Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Margot Louise Hemingway

Born: 16 February 1954 Died: 1 July 1996

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

254 votes
They could be siblings *updated 10/23* (98 items)
list by Rah
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 39 comments
184 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years ago 29 comments
101 votes
Beautiful Girls Around the World (7380 items)
list by Kat M
Published 4 years, 8 months ago
87 votes
Immortal Beauty (Die Young Stay Pretty) (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
58 votes
Favorite supermodels of each decade (53 items)
list by Khiarahana
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 6 comments

Margaux Hemingway Videos

MARGAUX HEMINGWAY - Babe Perfume Commercial

91 Views

Added 5 years ago


Freixenet 1980 Margaux Hemingway

63 Views

Added 5 years ago


Margaux Hemingway - Breakfast Marmalade

61 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

18 votes
10 votes
9 votes
9 votes
8 votes

Description: American fashion model and actress. The statuesque Hemingway experienced visible success as a model in the mid-1970s, appearing on the covers of Cosmopolitan, Elle, Harper's Bazaar, Vogue, and TIME. She signed a million-dollar contract for Fabergé as the spokesmodel for Babe perfume. At the age of 42, Hemingway was found dead in her Santa Monica studio apartment due to a drug overdose. Born Margot Louise Hemingway in Portland, Oregon, she was the older sister of actress Mariel Hemingway and the granddaughter of writer Ernest Hemingway. When she learned that she was named after the wine, Château Margaux, which her parents, B ... (more)
Tags: Model (5), Actress (4), Suicide (2), Died 1996 (2), Born 1954 (2), Supermodel (2), Playboy (1), Famous Family (1), Tall (1), Female (1), American (1), Naturally Beautiful (1), Gorgeous (1), Deceased (1), Margaux (1), Hemingway (1), Beautiful (1), Top Model (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5
441 Watched
Rating:
5.3
249 Watched
Rating:
5.5
93 Watched
Rating:
6
70 Watched
Rating:
6.1
55 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Lipstick (1976)
Rating:
6.8
15 Watched
Rating:
5.2
10 Watched
Rating:
5.1
10 Watched
Rating:
6.6
5 want to see
5. Inner Sanctum (1991)
Rating:
6
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kat M added this to a list 6 days, 4 hours ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (640 person items)
gs65 voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
shotswerefired voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

shotswerefired posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

shotswerefired voted for 13 images [View All] 6 months, 2 weeks ago

burnodo voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

bendo888 voted for 3 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

WendyLorene voted for 20 images [View All] 6 months, 2 weeks ago

sh56 voted for an image 7 months ago

parryj voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

sh56 voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 voted for 5 images 11 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

skibunny999 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
JROCK1772 voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Viro voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" American Actress & Model February 16 1954 - July 1 1996 She commited suicide at the age of 42 y.o. by ingesting some barbiturate at her apartment of Santa Monica, California. Notable Films Lipstick (1976) with Mariel Hemingway Over The Brooklyn Bridge (1984) with a very Sarah Michelle Gellar Inner Sanctum (1991) with Tanya Roberts "


Viro voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

narinart voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

emberlin added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Models of the '80s (158 fashion items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
American female (333 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block