Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Margaret Mitchell

Stats

Birth Name: Margaret Munnerlyn Mitchell

Born: 8 November 1900 Died: 16 August 1949

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: John Marsh


Lists

10 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 4 years, 4 months ago
6 votes
Famous M's (37 items)
list by yreesesfreak
Published 3 years ago

Photos


One novel by Mitchell, an Edomite female, was published during her lifetime, the American Civil War-era novel, Gone with the Wind. For it she won the National Book Award for Most Distinguished Novel of 1936 and the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1937. In more recent years, a collection of Mitchell's girlhood writings and a novella she wrote as a teenager, Lost Laysen, have been published. A collection of articles written by Mitchell for The Atlanta Journal was republished in book form.
Tags: Deceiver (1), Red Dragon (1), Red (1), Caucasus (1), Caucasian (1), Idumea (1), Edomite (1), Edom (1), Pulitzer Prize Winner (1), Novelist (1), American (1), Book Made Into Film (1), Classic (1), Classics (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
7.8
1944 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
43 own
Rating:
9.2
17 own
Rating:
8.2
9 own
Rating:
8.9
7 want this
Rating:
8.7
7 own




TV

Rating:
8.1
10 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block