Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Marcel Duchamp
7.6 Rating
(18 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Henri-Robert-Marcel Duchamp

Born: 28 July 1887 Died: 2 October 1968

Country of origin: France


Lists

102 votes
Surrealist painters and their precursors (85 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
96 votes
Photos by Richard Avedon (41 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
71 votes
Cross Dressers (86 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
58 votes
Everyone will be famous for 15 minutes. (28 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 9 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years ago 8 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Henri-Robert-Marcel Duchamp (French: [maʁsɛl dyʃɑ̃]; 28 July 1887 – 2 October 1968) was a French-American painter, sculptor, chess player and writer whose work is associated with Cubism, conceptual art, and Dada, although he was careful about his use of the term Dada and was not directly associated with Dada groups. Duchamp is commonly regarded, along with Pablo Picasso and Henri Matisse, as one of the three artists who helped to define the revolutionary developments in the plastic arts in the opening decades of the twentieth century, responsible for significant developments in painting and sculpture. Duchamp has had an i ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (1), Painter (1), Artist (1), French (1), Her Darlings (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
63 Watched
2. Witch's Cradle (1944)
Rating:
6.7
14 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
4. Dada (1967)
2 want to see
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5.7
56 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.6
7 Watched




Music




Books

Rating:
8
0 want this
Rating:
7
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 months, 2 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

Mass. Patriot rated this 8/10 1 year ago
rauwebieten posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (20 art items)

"“Art is not about itself but the attention we bring to it.”"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
reallly voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

nusch posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Chaostar posted 3 images 2 years ago

Chaostar voted for 5 images 2 years ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block