Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: José-Manuel Thomas Arthur Chao

Age: 56, born 21 June 1961

Country of origin: France


Lists

58 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 7 years ago 24 comments
21 votes
Best of Rock (60 items)
list by pacificus
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
17 votes
French music worth listening to (28 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
12 votes
Favorite songs (31 items)
list by compcua
Published 4 years, 3 months ago
4 votes
Men I have a crush on (21 items)
list by compcua
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Manu Chao Videos

Manu Chao-Bongo Bong(great song)

26 Views

Added 6 years ago


Manu Chao - Welcome To Tijuana

21 Views

Added 6 years ago


Manu Chao - Mentira

21 Views

Added 6 years ago



View all Manu Chao videos

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Chao was born in Paris, France, to Spanish parents. His mother, Felisa Ortega, is from Bilbao, Basque country and his father, writer and journalist Ramón Chao, is from Vilalba, Galicia. They emigrated to Paris to avoid Francisco Franco's dictatorship —Manu's grandfather had been sentenced to death. Shortly after Manu's birth, the Chao family moved to the outlying suburbs of Paris, and Manu spent most of his childhood in Boulogne-Billancourt and Sèvres. As he grew up he was surrounded by many artists and intellectuals, most of whom were acquaintances of his father.Chao cites much of his childhood experience as inspiration for ... (more)
Tags: Reggae (2), French (2), Social (1), Universal (1), Rock (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Clandestino (2003)
Rating:
8
16 own
Rating:
7.6
18 own
Rating:
7
8 own
Rating:
7.8
6 own
Rating:
10
2 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Live 8 (2005)
Rating:
7.2
69 Watched
Rating:
7.7
55 Watched
Rating:
7.7
37 Watched
4. Música sí (1997)
Rating:
8.5
6 Watched
Rating:
7.7
5 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.1
68 Watched
Rating:
7
3 want to see
Rating:
10
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

pascalk rated this 8/10 1 year ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block