Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Manivannan

Stats

Birth Name: S. Manivannan Rajagopal

Born: 31 July 1953 Died: 15 June 2013

Country of origin: India

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sengamalam


Description: S. Manivannan Rajagopal, popularly known mononymously as Manivannan, was an Indian film actor and director. In a career spanning three decades, Manivannan went from being a story and dialogue writer for veteran director Bharathiraja from 1980–82 to a successful director who thrived in experimenting with different genres, before becoming an actor. With over 400 films to his name, Manivannan was one of the most experienced actors in the field and has directed exact 50 films. Manivannan was mainly a supporting actor in films and often played the comedian or the villain's role. During his lifetime, he supported various politica ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Sivaji (2007)
Rating:
7.7
18 Watched
2. I Have Found It (2000)
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched
3. Jeans (1998)
Rating:
6.1
11 Watched
4. Panchatanthiram (2002)
Rating:
7.3
8 Watched
5. Avvai Shanmugi (1996)
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block