Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Maksim Gor'kii

Stats

Birth Name: Aleksey Maksimoviç Peşkov

Born: 28 March 1868 Died: 18 June 1936

Country of origin: Russian Federation


Photos


Description: Aleksey Maksimovich Peshkov (Russian: Алексе́й Макси́мович Пе́шков or Пешко́в[1]) (March 28 [O.S. March 16] 1868 – June 18, 1936), better known as Maxim Gorky (Максим Горький), was a Russian/Soviet author, a founder of the socialist realism literary method and a political activist.[2] From 1906 to 1913 and from 1921 to 1929 he lived abroad, mostly in Capri, Italy; after his return to the Soviet Union he accepted the cultural policies of the time, although he was not permitted to leave the country. [edit] Life Gorky was born in Nizhny Novgorod and became an orphan at the age of ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block