Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Mahiro Maeda

Stats

Birth Name: 前田 真宏

Age: 54, born 14 March 1963

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: One of the most prominent Japanese anime creators working today, having worked as director, character designer, and animator for many of Japan's top series. He has been one of the top contributors at the anime studio GONZO for many years, having directed Blue Submarine No. 6, Final Fantasy: Unlimited and Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo. His design work ranges from 2 of the "Angels" in Neon Genesis Evangelion to production and mechanical design for such series as Magic User's Club (魔法使いTai! Mahō Tsukai Tai!), The Vision of Escaflowne and Last Exile. He was also the designer of the invaders in Gateke ... (more)
Tags: Anime Director (1), Japanese (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1161 Watched
Rating:
6.2
110 Watched
Rating:
7.4
86 Watched
Rating:
7.6
86 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
86 Watched
Rating:
7.3
62 Watched
Rating:
6
34 Watched
4. Ani*Kuri15 (2007)
Rating:
6.6
7 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.3
4 Watched




Books

Rating:
7
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block