Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Magda Olivero

Magda Olivero
8 Rating
(1 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Maria Maddalena Olivero

Born: 25 March 1910 Died: 8 September 2014

Country of origin: Italy


Photos


Description: Magda Olivero was born on March 25, 1910 in Saluzzo, Piedmont, Italy as Maria Maddalena Olivero. She made her operatic debut as Lauretta in Puccini's "Gianni Schicchi" in Turin in 1933. Her United States debut took place with the Dallas Civic Opera in 1967, as Medea. She began her career in Italy in the 1930s but had mostly retired by 1941. She returned to the stage 10 years later, and enjoyed renewed celebrity in Europe and the United States. She made her Metropolitan Opera debut at age 65, as Tosca. She last sang in public at 99. ... (more)
Tags: Opera Singer (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Opera (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music




TV

Rating:
8.2
8 Watched




Movies

1. Opera Fanatic (1999)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

mynorac added this to Rated list 1 year ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block