Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Wayne Marsh

Born: 9 November 1894 Died: 13 February 1968

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

45 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
40 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
28 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
18 votes
"We didn't need dialogue, we had faces" (52 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 4 years ago 4 comments
15 votes
Great beauties of the yesteryears! (30 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 6 comments

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: American actress Mae Marsh was the daughter of an auditor for the Santa Fe railroad - and as such, she and her family moved around quite a bit during Marsh's childhood. After her father died and her stepfather was killed in the San Francisco earthquake, she was taken to Los Angeles by her great aunt, a one-time chorus girl who'd become a New York actress. Marsh followed her aunt's footsteps by securing film work with Mack Sennett and D.W. Griffith; it was Griffith, the foremost film director of the early silent period, who first spotted potential in young Miss Marsh. The actress got her first big break appearing as a stone-age m ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Searchers (1956)
Rating:
7.9
596 Watched
Rating:
8
478 Watched
Rating:
6.4
297 Watched
Rating:
7.6
357 Watched
5. Intolerance (1916)
Rating:
7.8
211 Watched




TV

1. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.4
157 Watched
3. Wagon Train (1957)
Rating:
7.8
13 Watched




Books

0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 10 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block