Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Mae Busch
8.3 Rating
(13 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Annie May Busch

Born: 18 June 1891 Died: 19 April 1946

Country of origin: Australia


Lists

134 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
29 votes
The Ladies of Laurel and Hardy (63 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
Classic Film Stars (74 items)
list by DawnM74
Published 1 year, 8 months ago

Mae Busch Videos

Mae Busch - A Tribute

29 Views

Added 5 years ago


The Wife and Auto Trouble - Silent Movie

19 Views

Added 5 years ago


Wife and Auto Trouble (1916)

16 Views

Added 5 years ago



View all Mae Busch videos

Photos

7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Mae Busch (18 June 1891 – 20 April 1946) was an Australian film actress who worked in both silent and sound films in early Hollywood. In the latter part of her career, she appeared in many Laurel and Hardy comedies, where she frequently played Hardy's shrewish wife. Busch died in 1946, age 54, at a San Fernando Valley sanitarium where she had been ill for five months with colon cancer. In 1970 her ashes remained unclaimed and a Chapter of The Laurel & Hardy Society, the Way out West Tent paid for the interment at Chapel of the Pines Crematory. For her contribution to the motion picture industry, Mae Busch has a star on ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
108 Watched
Rating:
7.5
68 Watched
Rating:
7.4
69 Watched
4. Ziegfeld Girl (1941)
Rating:
7
46 Watched
Rating:
7.7
30 Watched




TV

Rating:
9
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

usafsg rated this 10/10 1 year ago
DawnM74 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
DawnM74 rated this 7/10 1 year, 8 months ago
Onion Jack rated this 8/10 2 years, 5 months ago
Rath rated this 6/10 2 years, 7 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block