Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maurits Cornelis Escher

Born: 17 June 1898 Died: 27 March 1972

Country of origin: Netherlands


Lists

102 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
88 votes
Draw A Line (59 items)
list by Gab
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
47 votes
Fashion inspired by art ♥ (13 items)
list by nusch
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
24 votes
Lefties (123 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
21 votes
Paintings, Drawings, Photography... (25 items)
list by apu11
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

M. C. Escher Videos

M.C. Escher (Short Film)

21 Views

Added 4 years ago


Escher - Metamorfose - Documentário

16 Views

Added 4 years ago


M.C. Escher - Creating The "Snakes" Woodcut

14 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Maurits Cornelis Escher (Dutch pronunciation: [ˈmʌurɪts kɔrˈneːlɪs ˈɛsxər]; 17 June 1898 – 27 March 1972) was a Dutch graphic artist who made mathematically-inspired woodcuts, lithographs, and mezzotints. His work features mathematical objects and operations including impossible objects, explorations of infinity, reflection, symmetry, perspective, truncated and stellated polyhedra, hyperbolic geometry, and tessellations. Although Escher believed he had no mathematical ability, he interacted with the mathematicians George Pólya, Roger Penrose, Harold Coxeter and crystallographer Friedrich Haag, and conducted his o ... (more)
Tags: Artist (1), Deceased (1), Born 1898 (1), Died 1972 (1), Dutch (1), Graphic Artist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Rating:
9.5
2 own
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed