Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Putti Amália

Born: 10 January 1897 Died: 27 November 1931

Country of origin: Hungary


Lists

47 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
40 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
28 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Lya De Putti Videos

Movie Legends - Lya De Putti

22 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lya De Putti (January 10, 1897 – November 27, 1931) was a Hungarian film actress of the silent era, noted for her portrayal of vamp characters. Born as Amália Putti (Hungarian: Putti Amália) in Vécse, Austria-Hungary (today Vojčice, Slovakia), she was one of the four children of Julius de Putti (Hungarian: Putti Pál), a cavalry officer, and his wife, the former Mária Holyos (Hungarian: Holyos Mária). She had two brothers, Géza and Sándor, the latter served as a first lieutenant in the Austro-Hungarian army, and a sister, Mária. She began her stage career on the Hungarian Vaudeville circuit. She soon progressed ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
57 want to see
2. Phantom (1922)
Rating:
6.8
21 Watched
Rating:
7
18 want to see
Rating:
7.8
6 want to see
Rating:
7.1
7 Watched




TV

Rating:
7
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

DawnM74 rated this 8/10 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Ricky voted for 24 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block