Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Luis Llosa

Stats

Birth Name: Luis Llosa Urquidi

Country of origin: Peru


Lists

6 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (109 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: Luis Llosa (born 1951) is a Peruvian film director. He is best known for Sniper, The Specialist, and Anaconda. Luis Llosa was originally a film critic. He is known for his early Peruvian work, English-language exploitation films made for producer Roger Corman, and bigger-budget American films. His most well-known film, Anaconda, stars Jennifer Lopez, Ice Cube, Jon Voight, and Eric Stoltz. Anaconda was nominated for multiple Razzie Awards, including worst director, but it grossed $136 million worldwide and became a cult film. He founded Iguana Productions, which produces Peruvian films and telenovelas such as Escándalo, To ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Anaconda (1997)
Rating:
4.2
1666 Watched
2. The Specialist (1994)
Rating:
5.1
475 Watched
3. Sniper (1993)
Rating:
5.8
123 Watched
Rating:
3.4
25 Watched
5. Crime Zone (1989)
Rating:
3.4
8 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
5.3
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block