Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Luis Buñuel
8.8 Rating
(179 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Luis Buñuel Portolés

Born: 22 February 1900 Died: 29 July 1983

Country of origin: Spain

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jeanne Rucar


Lists

183 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by nusch
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
183 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 118 comments
178 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 44 comments
137 votes
15 Great Filmmakers And Their Thematic Obsessions (15 items)
list by Polsko
Published 1 year, 12 months ago 13 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 20 comments

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Luis Buñuel (22 February 1900 - 29 July 1983 in Mexico City of liver cirrhosis) was a surrealist filmmaker and director whose most famous works include: Un Chien Andalou (The Andalusian Dog) L'Age d'Or Los olvidados Susana Nazarin El El Ángel Exterminador (The exterminating angel) Viridiana Le journal d'une femme de chambre, starring Jeanne Moreau Belle de Jour, starring Catherine Deneuve Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie (The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie) That Obscure Object of Desire, won Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film Buñuel had a strict ... (more)
Tags: Spanish (5), Director (5), Funny (5), Surrealist (4), Actor (4), Male (3), Great (3), Producer (3), Fascinating (3), Magnificent (3), Great Eyes (3), Deceased (3), Born 1900 (3), Editor (3), Died 1983 (3), Creator (2), Supervisor (2), Atheist (2), Action (2), Beautiful Eyes (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
834 Watched
2. Belle de Jour (1967)
Rating:
7.7
503 Watched
Rating:
8
404 Watched
Rating:
8.2
263 Watched
5. Viridiana (1961)
Rating:
8.2
228 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
834 Watched
2. Belle de Jour (1967)
Rating:
7.7
503 Watched
Rating:
8
404 Watched
Rating:
8.2
263 Watched
5. Viridiana (1961)
Rating:
8.2
228 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
834 Watched
2. Belle de Jour (1967)
Rating:
7.7
503 Watched
3. L'Age d'Or (1930)
Rating:
7.7
216 Watched
Rating:
7.9
131 Watched
5. The Milky Way (1969)
Rating:
7.6
90 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Arena (1975)
Rating:
6.3
5 Watched
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
4. tvSSFBM EHKL (2001)
Rating:
5
0 want to see
5. Cinépanorama (1956)
0 want to see




Books

Rating:
7.3
2 want this
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Jon added this to a list 1 week, 1 day ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for an image 3 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (46 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block