Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Luigi Comencini

Born: 8 June 1916 Died: 6 April 2007

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Best italian directors (25 items)
list by Iano
Published 3 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: « Comencini è un regista serio ma non serioso, divertente ma mai comico, una persona che sa far adattare i propri attori ai propri ruoli con maestria ineguagliabile » (Nino Manfredi) Luigi Comencini Luigi Comencini (Salò, 8 giugno 1916 – Roma, 6 aprile 2007) è stato un regista e sceneggiatore italiano. Ha diretto nella sua carriera i maggiori attori italiani, fra cui Vittorio De Sica e Gina Lollobrigida in Pane, amore e fantasia, film con il quale ha dato inizio alla commedia all'italiana. Sposato con la principessa Giulia Grifeo di Partanna, è padre di Cristina, Francesca (che ha collaborato alla regia del suo u ... (more)
Tags: Italian (2), Director (2), Italiano (1), Italians (1), Italia (1), Italy (1), Regista (1), Commedia All'italiana (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
38 Watched
Rating:
7
42 Watched
Rating:
7.1
29 Watched
Rating:
7.5
29 Watched
Rating:
6.9
18 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
38 Watched
Rating:
7.5
29 Watched
Rating:
6.9
18 Watched
Rating:
6.6
19 Watched
5. Frisky (1954)
Rating:
6.1
17 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
28 Watched
Rating:
7.5
10 Watched
3. Heart (1984)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
4. History (1986)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.5
28 Watched
2. Heart (1984)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
3. History (1986)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.5
10 Watched




Movies

5 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

marenarobros rated this 7/10 2 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block