Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ludwig Josef Johann Wittgenstein

Born: 26 April 1889 Died: 29 April 1951

Country of origin: Austria


Lists

8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Cultural Icons Posters (32 items)
list by ccc25
Published 4 years, 2 months ago
5 votes
100 greatest philosophers (100 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 8 months, 2 weeks ago
1 votes
Match Authors (82 items)
list by ccc25
Published 4 years, 3 months ago

Ludwig Wittgenstein Videos

PHILOSOPHY - Ludwig Wittgenstein

9 Views

Added 9 months ago




Photos


Description: Ludwig Josef Johann Wittgenstein (26 April 1889 – 29 April 1951) was an Austrian-British philosopher who worked primarily in logic, the philosophy of mathematics, the philosophy of mind, and the philosophy of language. From 1939-1947, Wittgenstein taught at the University of Cambridge. He published few works in his lifetime, including one book review, one article, a children's dictionary, and the 75-page Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus (1921). In 1999, Baruch Poll rated his posthumously published Philosophical Investigations (1953) as the most important book of the 20th-century philosophy, standing out as "...the one cross ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Rating:
5
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
browser posted 4 images 9 months, 1 week ago

browser posted a video 9 months, 1 week ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block