Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Luchino Visconti di Modrone

Born: 2 November 1906 Died: 17 March 1976

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

169 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 17 comments
44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
40 votes
Caricatures of Film Directors (16 items)
list by Rath
Published 5 years ago 3 comments
38 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 4 years ago 2 comments

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Luchino Visconti, duke of Modrone (November 2, 1906 - March 17, 1976) was an Italian theatre and cinema director and writer. Born in a noble and wealthy family (one of the richest of northern Italyin) in Milan, at the age of 30 he went to Paris, and began his career as Jean Renoir's assistant in 1936, due to the intercession of the common friend Coco Chanel, in Une partie de campagne. After a short tour to the U.S., where he visited Hollywood, he was back in Italy to act as Renoir's assistant again for La Tosca (1939), a production that was interrupted and later completed by German director Karl Koch because of the war. To ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Leopard (1963)
Rating:
7.7
296 Watched
Rating:
8.1
232 Watched
3. Death in Venice (1971)
Rating:
7.7
236 Watched
4. Ossessione (1943)
Rating:
7.5
100 Watched
5. Senso (1954)
Rating:
7.7
95 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Leopard (1963)
Rating:
7.7
296 Watched
Rating:
8.1
232 Watched
3. Death in Venice (1971)
Rating:
7.7
236 Watched
4. Ossessione (1943)
Rating:
7.5
100 Watched
5. Senso (1954)
Rating:
7.7
95 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. La Terra Trema (1948)
Rating:
7.9
66 Watched
2. 1960 (2010)
Rating:
7.1
11 want to see
Rating:
6.5
7 want to see
Rating:
6.5
8 Watched
5. Callas assoluta (2007)
Rating:
7.5
4 want to see




TV

Rating:
7
1 Watched
2. Visconti (2002)
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

milica added this to a list 3 months ago
Visconti Galore! (9 movies items)
Dark Shadows posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

Dark Shadows added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Movie Directors (15 person items)
Chaostar voted for an image 7 months ago

kathy voted for 12 images [View All] 7 months ago

jazzybop voted for 4 images 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 7 months ago

milica posted 3 images 7 months ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From (49 person items)

"Priority Rocco and His Brothers"


Beroofficial added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Italian Major Works: Rocco and His Brothers (1960) The Leopard (1963) Death in Venice (1971) • Director, Writer. •"


Chaostar posted a image 1 year ago

Chaostar voted for 4 images 1 year ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block