Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Carl Henry Vogt

Born: 19 February 1895 Died: 12 May 1956

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

6 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 5 years, 4 months ago
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 9 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: He became a matinee idol by virtue of a play titled Cobra, and soon began to act in films. He started working in silent films for director Lois Weber in the early 1920s; the most notable being The Blot in 1921. In 1923 he left film, but would come back eight years later; a little while after movies started talking; primarily cast as a character actor in Hollywood (Ambassador Trentino in the Marx Brothers movie Duck Soup), while he continued to play leading roles on stage. He reached his peak in the 1950s as a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer contract player. Among his most memorable roles were three that he played in 1950: a singing one as B ... (more)
Tags: Actor (2), Died Aged 61 (1), U (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actor (1), American (1), Died 1956 (1), Born 1895 (1), Song And Dance (1), Profile (1), Male (1), T.v. (1), Movies (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Notorious (1946)
Rating:
7.9
751 Watched
2. Duck Soup (1933)
Rating:
7.9
570 Watched
Rating:
7.8
243 Watched
4. High Society (1956)
Rating:
7
157 Watched
Rating:
7.9
131 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
Rating:
7.3
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block