Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Lonnie McIntosh

Born: 18 July 1941 Died: 21 April 2016

Country of origin: United States


Lists

12 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (98 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago
7 votes
best guitarists on Flying V (8 items)
list by steven2185
Published 3 years, 8 months ago
7 votes
Ever heard this? REAL Underrated Guitar Players (13 items)
list by Blue Johnny
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
4 votes
60's (50 items)
list by steven2185
Published 3 years, 5 months ago
1 votes
country music (27 items)
list by steven2185
Published 3 years, 6 months ago

Photos


Description: Lonnie Mack (born Lonnie McIntosh, July 18, 1941, Dearborn County, Indiana, United States) is an American rock, blues, and country guitarist and vocalist. In 1963 and early 1964 he recorded a succession of full-length electric guitar instrumentals that combined blues stylism with fast-picking techniques and a rock beat. The best-known of these are "Memphis", "Wham!", and "Chicken Pickin'". These instrumentals established the standard of virtuosity for a generation of rock guitarists and formed the leading edge of the "blues-rock" guitar genre. The pitch-bending tremolo arm found on some ... (more)
Tags: Country (1), Singer-songwriter (1), Gospel (1), American (1), Musician (1), Singer (1), Blue-Eyed Soul (1), Bluegrass (1), Southern Rock (1), Rockabilly (1), Songwriter (1), Blues Rock (1), Guitarist (1), Born 1941 (1), Rock (1), Died 2016 (1), Blues (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
7.4
945 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
0 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this
Rating:
10
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SwtChaos added this to a list 1 week, 2 days ago
In Memoriam 2016 (98 person items)

"Sunset: April 21, 2016 (Age: 74) Cause of death: Natural Causes Claim to fame: American Singer/Guitarist"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block