Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Lloyd Alexander

Stats

Birth Name: Lloyd Chudley Alexander

Born: 30 January 1924 Died: 17 May 2007

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Lloyd Chudley Alexander (January 30, 1924 - May 17, 2007) was a widely-influential American author of more than forty books, mostly fantasy novels for children and adolescents, as well as several adult books. His most famous contribution to the field of children's literature is the fantasy series The Chronicles of Prydain. The concluding book of the series, The High King, was awarded the Newberry Medal in 1969. Alexander's other books have also won multiple National Book Awards. He was also one of the creators of children's literary magazine Cricket.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
6.5
526 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block