Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Avatar
Added by Phil_Sump on 10 Apr 2012 10:55
30715 Views 1 Comments
5
vote

Top Korean War Movies

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 11 items
Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

Korean Films

People who added this item 13 Average listal rating (9 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 0
Brotherhood (2005)
South Korea show they can mix it up with the best when it comes to making epic war films. Two brothers are separated in their views on Korean politics and end up facing one another in battle during the Korean war, one of the best.

Phil_Sump's rating:
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Based around the last battle of the Korean War. Follows the events of a South Korean platoon and focuses on the differing views of two soldiers in particular. If you enjoy Brotherhood and Assembly this is in the same class. Brotherhood is probably slightly better but not by a lot.


Phil_Sump's rating:
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Assembly (2008)
Technically this film is about the Chinese civil war, but it does feature the Korean war later on in the movie and it's outstanding, so I've put it in.

Phil_Sump's rating:
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
A historical drama that focuses on a group of 71 students that defend their school against the Communist forces early in the Korean war. If you want lots of action then this is the perfect war film for you, unfortunately it lacks character development, but it's not really that kind of film. It is an epic action movie and it kept me watch the whole way through.

Phil_Sump's rating:
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
Aka: Welcome to Dongmakgol
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
Add items to section

US Films

People who added this item 13 Average listal rating (7 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
MASH (1969)
A black comedy about surgeons working for the U.S Army during the Korean War. I think it's fair to say that this is a product of its time, but also a classic. For me being born in 1990 I didn't enjoy it as much as I had hoped, maybe in 1970 I would have been in a different mindset to understand the context of the humour some more.

Phil_Sump's rating:
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
MacArthur (1977)
The story of the controversial General MacArthur.
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
(B & W)
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 0
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 4 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom



A list of the best (isn't many that have been made) films featuring the Korean war.



(1950 – 1953)
Often refereed to as the 'Forgotten War', the amount of movies made featuring it shows that it has been largely forgotten on the cinema screens as well.


If you're interested in Korean cinema Zenn has made a good list of it's recent successes...

http://www.listal.com/list/20-movies-approach-new

Added to

11 votes
My War Movie Lists (10 lists)
list by Phil_Sump
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Top 10 War Movies
9 item list by Waseem
5 votes
Korean Romance Movies
20 item list by Pc639
4 votes
IMDB Top 10 best War movies
10 item list by johanlefourbe
3 votes 2 comments
World War II Movies - Asia/Pacific
51 item list by Anautix
17 votes 3 comments
Top Vietnam War Movies
13 item list by Phil_Sump
36 votes 14 comments
Top 10 Favourite War Movies
10 item list by PvtCaboose91
28 votes 5 comments
World War II Movies - Homefront Germany
68 item list by Anautix
23 votes
World War II Movies - Battle of the Atlantic
20 item list by Anautix
15 votes
Top 5 War movies
5 item list by Salamiking

View more top voted lists

Comments

Posted: 3 years, 9 months ago at Sep 11 19:03
Nice list! I'd suggest to add "Welcome to Dongmakgol"; it's more of a fable than an historical movie, but it deals nicely with this theme in its own way...

Post comment


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block