A list of my favorite images of sloth bears.
The sloth bear (Melursus ursinus), also known as the labiated bear or Stickney Bear is an insectivorous bear species native to the Indian subcontinent.
The sloth bear evolved from ancestral brown bears during the Pleistocene and shares features found in insect-eating mammals through convergent evolution. The population isolated in Sri Lanka is considered a subspecies.
Compared to brown and black bears, sloth bears have lankier builds, long, shaggy coats that form a mane around the face (similar to that of a lion), long, sickle-shaped white claws, pale muzzles and a specially adapted lower lip and palate used for sucking insects.
Adults are medium-sized bears weighing around 130 kg (290 lb) on average, though weight can range variously from 55 to 124 kg (121 to 273 lb) in females and from 80 to 192 kg (176 to 423 lb) in males.
They are 60–90 cm (2.0–3.0 ft) high at the shoulder, and have a body length of 1.4–1.9 m (4.6–6.2 ft). Females are smaller than males, and have more fur between their shoulders.
Sloth bear muzzles are thick and long, with small jaws and bulbous snouts with wide nostrils. They have long lower lips which can be stretched over the outer edge of their noses and lack upper incisors, thus allowing them to suck up large numbers of insects. The premolars and molars are smaller than in other bears, as they do not chew as much vegetation.
In adults, the teeth are usually in poor condition, due to the amount of soil they suck up and chew when feeding on insects. The back of the palate is long and broad, as is typical in other ant-eating mammals.
The paws are disproportionately large and have highly developed, sickle-shaped, blunt claws which measure 10 cm (4 in) in length. Their toe pads are connected by a hairless web.
They have the longest tail in the bear family, which can grow to 15–18 cm (6–7 in). Their back legs are not very strong, though they are knee-jointed, and allow them to assume almost any position.
The ears are very large and floppy. The sloth bear is the only bear with long hair on its ears.
Sloth bear fur is completely black (rusty for some specimens), save for a whitish Y- or V-shaped mark on the chest. This feature is sometimes absent, particularly in Sri Lankan specimens. This feature, which is also present in Asian black bears and sun bears, is thought to serve as a threat display, as all three species are sympatric with tigers.
The coat is long, shaggy, and unkempt, despite the relatively warm environment in which the species is found, and is particularly heavy behind the neck and between the shoulders, forming a mane which can be 30 cm (12 in) long. The belly and underlegs are almost bare.
Sloth bears breed during spring and early summer and give birth near the beginning of winter. They feed on termites, honeybee colonies and fruits.
Sloth bears sometimes attack humans who encroach on their territories. Historically, humans have drastically reduced their habitat and diminished their population by hunting them for food and products such as their bacula and claws.
These bears have been used as performing pets due to their tameable nature. The sloth bear is listed as Vulnerable by the IUCN due to habitat loss and poaching.
6 votesAnimals - S (32 lists)
list by kathy
Published 1 year ago
47 votesMy Bear Images Collection (15 lists)
list by kathy
Published 1 year ago
People who voted for this also voted for
Real Brother and Sister (Same Movie)
Orphan Characters - Movies
Japan’s Most Unusual Public Toilets
Cotton Candy - Movies
Female Characters Wearing Headscarf - Movies
Escalator Scenes - Movies
Postman, Messenger and Delivery Services - Movies
Actors Who Played Courtroom Judge
Newspaper Readers Scenes Part II
Gardener Characters - Movies
More lists from kathy
Dogs Sticking Their Heads Out of Car Windows
Favorite Images of Blue-footed Boobies
Favorite Images of Grizzly Bears #2
Favorite Images of Elephants #2
Favorite Images of Grizzly Bears #1
Favorite Images of Kermode Bears
Favorite Images of Bat-Eared Foxes