A list of my favorite images of Patagonian cavies.
The Patagonian cavy (Dolichotis patagonum), also called the Patagonian mara or Patagonian hare, is one of the largest rodents in the world, with a height of about two feet, a length of about two feet and a weight of up to 35 pounds. It has stiff, dense hair that is very fine in texture. The fur is grayish-brown above and whitish below, and there is a large white patch on the hindquarters.
Looking somewhat like a cross between a rabbit and kangaroo, the Patagonian cavy has hind legs that are slightly larger than the front, a long face, large eyes and slightly pointed ears. It has four toes on its front feet and three on the back, and all toes are equipped with a sharp claw.
Native to the pampas of central and southern Argentina, the Patagonian cavy prefers arid grasslands and brushlands that have plenty of open space.
Furthering the rabbit-kangaroo look, the Patagonian cavy can walk normally (on all fours), hop like a rabbit, gallop and even bounce on all fours. When startled, the cavy can leap six feet straight up and can reach a speed of 35 mph when running.
Patagonian cavies communicate with each other through grunts, grumbles and screams. They usually travel in mated pairs, with the male always trailing the female to guard against other males and predators but will seasonally travel in groups of up to 70 individuals to freshly evaporated lakes where food is plentiful.
The Patagonian cavy is one of the few monogamous mammals in the world. Pairs usually breed two or three times in a single year.
One to three young are born after a gestation period of about three months. The young, which are well developed at birth, are placed in communal den that may be home to the offspring of up to 15 breeding pairs. Adult pairs take turns visiting the den to care for their young; the mother can detect her own offspring by scent and will chase off all other youngsters.
The young are weaned after about two-and-a-half months and reach sexual maturity at about six months. Patagonian cavies can live up to ten years in the wild.
As are most rodents, the Patagonian cavy is a vegetarian, with a preference for grasses and herbs.
The number of Patagonian cavies is declining due to habitat destruction and competition with the introduced European hare which feeds on many of the same plants as the cavy. It is not, however, currently listed as an endangered or threatened species.
10 votesMy Rodent Collection (23 lists)
list by kathy
Published 2 months, 2 weeks ago
7 votesAnimals - P (19 lists)
list by kathy
Published 1 year ago
People who voted for this also voted for
100 of the Most Beautiful Waterfalls in the World
Dua Lipa (British/Albanian Pop Singer)
Favorite Sports Logos
Cigarette Cards: Cats (1936)
Jack Nicholson my favorite movies
Hot Girls of Burning Man IV
Hailey Clauson is a Goddess!
Female Masterpieces: Alice Goodwin
Grace Kelly: Acting Legend & Princess of Monaco
British Comedy: The Wheeltappers and Shunters...
More lists from kathy
Favorite Images of Degus
Favorite Images of Saiga Antelopes
Favorite Images of Dibblers
Favorite Images of Kowaris
Favorite Images of Lynxes
Favorite Images of Pikas
Favorite Images of Grizzly Bears #2