Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
3
vote
121 Views    Share:

European Film Award - Best Movie

Movie list created by Anakin Avatar

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
The European Film Academy (EFA) is an initiative of a group of European filmmakers who came together in Berlin on the occasion of the first presentation of the European Film Awards in November 1988.

The Academy—under the name of European Cinema Society—was officially founded by its first President, the Swedish director Ingmar Bergman, as well as 40 filmmakers from all over Europe.

The European Film Awards takes place every second year in Berlin, while they are presented every other year in another European city.

European Film Award for Best Film has been awarded annually since 1988 by the European Film Academy.
Sort by: Showing 28 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

2015

directed by Paolo Sorrentino




Nomination
En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron directed by Roy Andersson
Mia madre directed by Nanni Moretti
The lobster directed by Giorgos Lanthimos
Victoria directed by Sebastian Schipper
Add items to section

2014

Ida

directed by Pawel Pawlikowski




Nomination
Force Majeure directed by Ruben Östlund
Leviathan directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Nymphomaniac - Director's Cut directed by Lars von Trier
Winter Sleep directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Add items to section

2013

directed by Paolo Sorrentino




Nomination
Blancanieves directed by Pablo Berger
The Broken Circle Breakdown directed by Felix Van Groeningen
The Best Offer directed by Giuseppe Tornatore
Oh Boy! directed by Jan Ole Gerster
Blue Is the Warmest Colour directed by Abdellatif Kechiche
Add items to section

2012

directed by Michael Haneke




Nomination
Barbara directed by Christian Petzold
The Hunt directed by Thomas Vinterberg
The Intouchables directed by Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano
Shame directed by Steve McQueen
Caesar Must Die directed by Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani
Add items to section

2011

directed by Lars von Trier




Nomination
Honey directed by Semih Kaplanoğlu
Of Gods and Men directed by Xavier Beauvois
Lebanon directed by Samuel Maoz
The Secret in Their Eyes directed by Juan José Campanella
Soul Kitchen directed by Fatih Akın
Add items to section

2010

directed by Roman Polanski




Nomination
Auf der anderen Seite directed by
The Last King of Scotland directed by
La Môme directed by
Persepolis directed by
The Queen directed by
Add items to section

2009

directed by Michael Haneke




Nomination
Fish Tank directed by Andrea Arnold
Let the Right One In directed by Tomas Alfredson
A Prophet directed by Jacques Audiard
The Reader directed by Stephen Daldry
Slumdog Millionaire directed by Danny Boyle
Add items to section

2008

directed by Matteo Garrone




Nomination
Il Divo directed by Paolo Sorrentino
The Class directed by Laurent Cantet
Happy-Go-Lucky directed by Mike Leigh
The Orphanage directed by Juan Antonio Bayona
Waltz with Bashir directed by Ari Folman
Add items to section

2007

directed by Cristian Mungiu





Nomination
The Edge of Heaven directed by Fatih Akın
The Last King of Scotland directed by Kevin Macdonald
La Vie En Rose directed by Olivier Dahan
Persepolis directed by Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
The Queen directed by Stephen Frears
Add items to section

2006

directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck




Nomination
Breakfast on Pluto directed by Neil Jordan
Grbavica: Esma's Secret directed by Jasmila Žbanić
The Road to Guantanamo directed by Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross
Volver directed by Pedro Almodóvar
The Wind That Shakes the Barley directed by Ken Loach
Add items to section

2005

directed by Michael Haneke




Nomination
Brothers directed by Susanne Bier
Don't Come Knocking directed by Wim Wenders
The Child directed by Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne
My Summer of Love directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days directed by Marc Rothemund
Add items to section

2004

directed by Fatih Akin




Nomination
A Hole in My Heart directed by Lukas Moodysson
Bad Education directed by Pedro Almodóvar
The Chorus directed by Christophe Barratier
The Sea Inside directed by Alejandro Amenábar
Vera Drake directed by Mike Leigh
Add items to section

2003

directed by Wolfgang Becker




Nomination
Dirty Pretty Things directed by Stephen Frears
Dogville directed by Lars von Trier
In This World directed by Michael Winterbottom
My Life Without Me directed by Isabel Coixet
Swimming Pool directed by François Ozon
Add items to section

2002

directed by Pedro Almodovar




Nomination
Bend It Like Beckham directed by Gurinder Chadha
Bloody Sunday directed by Paul Greengrass
8 Women directed by François Ozon
Lilya 4-ever directed by Lukas Moodysson
The Man Without a Past directed by Aki Kaurismäki
The Magdalene Sisters directed by Peter Mullan
The Pianist directed by Roman Polanski
Add items to section

2001

directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet




Nomination
Bridget Jones's Diary directed by Sharon Maguire
The Experiment directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel
Intimacy directed by Patrice Chéreau
Italian for Beginners directed by Lone Scherfig
The Piano Teacher directed by Michael Haneke
The Son's Room directed by Nanni Moretti
The Others directed by Alejandro Amenábar
Add items to section

2000

directed by Lars von Trier




Nomination
Billy Elliot directed by Stephen Daldry
Chicken Run directed by Peter Lord, Nick Park
Harry, He's Here to Help directed by Dominik Moll
The Taste of Others directed by Agnès Jaoui
Bread and Tulips directed by Silvio Soldini
Faithless directed by Liv Ullmann
Add items to section

1999

directed by Pedro Almodovar




Nomination
Show Me Love directed by Lukas Moodysson
Mifune's Last Song directed by Soren Kragh-Jacobsen
Moloch directed by Alexander Sokurov
Notting Hill directed by Roger Michell
Rosetta directed by Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne
Sunshine directed by István Szabó
The War Zone directed by Tim Roth
Add items to section

1998

directed by Roberto Benigni




Nomination
The Butcher Boy directed by Neil Jordan
Live Flesh directed by Pedro Almodóvar
The Celebration directed by Thomas Vinterberg
The Dreamlife of Angels directed by Erick Zonca
Run Lola Run directed by Tom Tykwer
My Name Is Joe directed by Ken Loach
Add items to section

1997

directed by Peter Cattaneo




Nomination
Captain Conan directed by Bertrand Tavernier
The Fifth Element directed by Luc Besson
The Perfect Circle directed by Ademir Kenović
The English Patient directed by Anthony Minghella
The Thief directed by Pavel Chukhrai
Add items to section

1996

directed by Lars von Trier




Nomination
Kolya directed by Jan Svěrák
Secrets & Lies directed by Mike Leigh
Lea directed by Ivan Fila
Some Mother's Son directed by Terry George
Add items to section

1995

directed by Ken Loach




Nomination
Rendez-Vous in Paris directed by Éric Rohmer
Ulysses' Gaze directed by Theo Angelopoulos
Butterfly Kiss directed by Michael Winterbottom
Deathmaker directed by Romuald Karmakar
La Haine directed by Mathieu Kassovitz
Add items to section

1994

directed by Gianni Amelio




Nomination
In the Name of the Father directed by Jim Sheridan
Three Colours: Blue, Three Colours: White,Three Colours: Red, directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski
Kosh ba kosh directed by Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov
Son of the Shark directed by Agnès Merlet
Woyzeck directed by János Szász
Add items to section

1993

directed by Nikita Mikhalkov




Nomination
Benny's Video directed by Michael Haneke
A Heart in Winter directed by Claude Sautet
Man Bites Dog directed by Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde
Orlando directed by Sally Potter
Antonio's Girlfriend directed by Manuel Poirier
Add items to section

1992

directed by Gianni Amelio




Nomination
La Vie de Bohème directed by Aki Kaurismäki
The Lovers on the Bridge directed by Leos Carax
North directed by Xavier Beauvois
Three Days directed by Sharunas Bartas
The Northerners directed by Alex van Warmerdam
Add items to section

1991

directed by Ken Loach




Nomination
Voyager directed by Volker Schlöndorff
The Little Gangster directed by Jacques Doillon
Toto the Hero directed by Jaco Van Dormael
Delicatessen directed by Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Ultrà directed by Ricky Tognazzi
Add items to section

1990

directed by Gianni Amelio




Nomination
The Match Factory Girl directed by Aki Kaurismäki
Cyrano de Bergerac directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau
Interrogation directed by Ryszard Bugajski
¡Ay, Carmela! directed by Carlos Saura
The Guardian Angel directed by Suzanne Osten
Mother directed by Gleb Panfilov
Add items to section

1989

directed by Theo Angeloupoulos




Nomination
The Midas Touch directed by Géza Bereményi
Magnús directed by Þráinn Bertelsson
Recordações da Casa Amarela directed by João César Monteiro
High Hopes directed by Mike Leigh
Little Vera directed by Vasili Pichul
Add items to section

1988

directed by Krzysztof Kieslowski




Nomination
Au revoir les enfants directed by Louis Malle
El bosque animado directed by José Luis Cuerda
Distant Voices, Still Lives directed by Terence Davies
Der Himmel über Berlin directed by Wim Wenders
Iacob directed by Mircea Daneliuc
Pelle Erobreren directed by Bille August

Added to




Related lists

European Film Award for Best Film
25 item list by Mihail
28 votes
European Film Award
26 item list by Kinga
1 votes
Costumes from Anna Karenina (2012)
6 item list by kaethl86
4 votes
European Film Award - Nominations 2016
38 item list by Anakin
2 votes
Guldbagge Award winners for Best Swedish Film
50 item list by Petri
14 votes
Film Critics Association Award for Best Film
19 item list by SJMJ91
8 votes
European Film Awards 2014 Selection
50 item list by Stella
39 votes 2 comments
The European Film Awards Winners
29 item list by Stella
15 votes 2 comments
GIFF: Dragon Award Best Nordic Film
23 item list by nimimerkillinen
16 votes
20 movies list !
20 item list by teenspirit.
23 votes

View more top voted lists



Post comment



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block