Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Avatar
Added by nono

on 29 Jan 2010 09:46

 
8
4063 Views   No comments

British Academy Film Awards - Best Costume Design

Sort by: Showing 48 items
People who added this item 33  Average listal rating (17 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.4 
1. The Pumpkin Eater (1964)
1965 - Black and White
Motley (Theatre Design Group)



Nominees:
Of Human Bondage – Beatrice Dawson
Psyche 59 – Julie Harris

People who added this item 84  Average listal rating (52 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating
2. Becket (1964)
1965 - Colour
Margaret Furse

Nominees:
The Long Ships – Anthony Mendleson
Woman of Straw – Beatrice Dawson
The Yellow Rolls-Royce – Anthony Mendleson

1966 - Colour
Osbert Lancaster, Dinah Greet

Nominees:
The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders – Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge
Help! – Julie Harris
A Shot in the Dark – Margaret Furse
Young Cassidy – Margaret Furse

People who added this item 17  Average listal rating (8 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 7.3 
4. Mademoiselle (1966)
1967 - Black and White
Jocelyn Rickards

Nominees:
The Sailor from Gibraltar – Jocelyn Rickards

People who added this item 25  Average listal rating (11 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.1 
5. The Wrong Box (1966)
1967 - Colour
Julie Harris

Nominees:
Arabesque – Christian Dior
The Blue Max – John Furniss
Romeo and Juliet – Nicholas Georgidis

People who added this item 204  Average listal rating (111 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating
6. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
1968 - Colour
Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge

Nominees:
Casino Royale – Julie Harris
Far from the Madding Crowd – Alan Barrett
Half a Sixpence – Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge

People who added this item 518  Average listal rating (290 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.7 
7. Romeo and Juliet (1968)
1969
Danilo Donati

Nominees:
The Charge of the Light Brigade – David Walker
The Lion in Winter – Margaret Furse
Oliver! – Phyllis Dalton

People who added this item 51  Average listal rating (22 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.3 
8. Oh! What a Lovely War (1969)
1970
Anthony Mendleson

Nominees:
Funny Girl – Irene Sharaff
Isadora – Ruth Myers
Women in Love – Shirley Ann Russell

People who added this item 38  Average listal rating (27 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.3 
9. Waterloo (1970)
1971
Maria De Matteis

Nominees:
Anne of the Thousand Days – Margaret Furse
Cromwell – Vittorio Nino Novarese
Ryan's Daughter – Jocelyn Rickards

People who added this item 295  Average listal rating (153 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 7.6 
10. Death in Venice (1971)
1972
Piero Tosi

Nominees:
The Go-Between – John Furniss
Nicholas and Alexandra – Yvonne Blake Antonio Castillo
The Tales of Beatrix Potter – Christine Edzard

People who added this item 67  Average listal rating (25 ratings) 6.6  IMDB Rating 5.8 
11. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972)
1973
Anthony Mendleson
for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, The Tragedy of Macbeth, Young Winston

Nominees:
Cabaret – Charlotte Flemming
The Godfather – Anna Hill Johnstone

People who added this item 18  Average listal rating (4 ratings) 6.5  IMDB Rating
12. The Hireling (1973)
1974
Phyllis Dalton

Nominees:
A Doll's House – Beatrice Dawson
Brother Sun, Sister Moon – Danilo Donati
Jesus Christ Superstar – Yvonne Blake

People who added this item 282  Average listal rating (167 ratings) 6.5  IMDB Rating 6.4 
13. The Great Gatsby (1974)
1975
Theoni V. Aldredge

Nominees:
Chinatown – Anthea Sylbert
Murder on the Orient Express – Tony Walton
The Three Musketeers – Yvonne Blake

People who added this item 57  Average listal rating (16 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.2 
14. The Day of the Locust (1975)
1976
Ann Roth

Nominees:
Barry Lyndon – Ulla-Britt Söderlund Milena Canonero
The Four Musketeers – Yvonne Blake
The Man Who Would Be King – Edith Head

People who added this item 47  Average listal rating (23 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.2 
15. The Marquise of O (1976)
1977
Moidele Bickel

Nominees:
Bugsy Malone – Monica Howe
Picnic at Hanging Rock – Judith Dorsman
The Slipper and the Rose – Julie Harris

People who added this item 172  Average listal rating (74 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 7.1 
16. Fellini's Casanova (1976)
1978
Danilo Donati

Nominees:
Joseph Andrews – Michael Annals, Patrick Wheatley
New York, New York – Theadora Van Runkle
Valentino – Shirley Ann Russell

People who added this item 165  Average listal rating (102 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.2 
17. Death on the Nile (1978)
1979
Anthony Powell

Nominees:
The Duellists – Tom Rand
Julia – Anthea Sylbert, Joan Bridge and Annalisa Nasalli-Rocca
Star Wars – John Mollo

People who added this item 18  Average listal rating (13 ratings) 6.7  IMDB Rating 6.4 
18. Yanks (1979)
1980
Shirley Ann Russell

Nominees:
Agatha – Shirley Ann Russell
Alien – John Mollo
The Europeans – Judy Moorcroft

People who added this item 384  Average listal rating (210 ratings) 8.1  IMDB Rating
19. Kagemusha (1980)
1981
Seiichiro Momosawa

Nominees:
All That Jazz – Albert Wolsky
Don Giovanni – Frantz Salieri
Flash Gordon – Danilo Donati

People who added this item 397  Average listal rating (238 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.3 
20. Chariots of Fire (1981)
1982
Milena Canonero

Nominees:
Excalibur – Bob Ringwood
The French Lieutenant's Woman – Tom Rand
Tess – Anthony Powell

People who added this item 3654  Average listal rating (2372 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.3 
21. Blade Runner (1982)
1983
Michael Kaplan, Charles Knode

Nominees:
Gandhi – Bhanu Athaiya, John Mollo
Reds – Shirley Ann Russell
nono's rating:

People who added this item 11  Average listal rating (5 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 8.2 
22. La Traviata (1982)
1984
Piero Tosi

Nominees:
Fanny and Alexander – Marik Vos-Lundh
Heat and Dust – Barbara Lane
Tootsie – Ruth Morley

People who added this item 1624  Average listal rating (900 ratings) 8.2  IMDB Rating 8.4 
23. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
1985
Gabriella Pescucci

Nominees:
The Bostonians – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
The Company of Wolves – Elizabeth Waller
Swann in Love – Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle

People who added this item 236  Average listal rating (133 ratings) 6.4  IMDB Rating 6.5 
24. The Cotton Club (1984)
1986
Milena Canonero

Nominees:
Amadeus – Theodore Pistek
Legend – Charles Knode
A Passage to India – Judy Moorcroft

People who added this item 511  Average listal rating (224 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.5 
25. A Room with a View (1985)
1987
Jenny Beavan, John Bright

Nominees:
The Mission – Enrico Sabbatini
Out of Africa – Milena Canonero
Ran – Emi Wada

People who added this item 391  Average listal rating (236 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.6 
26. Radio Days (1987)
1988
Jeffrey Kurland

Nominees:
Hope and Glory – Shirley Ann Russell
Little Dorrit – Joyce Carter, Danielle Garderes, Claude Gastine, Judith Loom, Sally Neale, Jackie Smith and Barbara Sonnex
The Untouchables – Marilyn Vance

People who added this item 916  Average listal rating (493 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.8 
27. The Last Emperor (1987)
1989
James Acheson

Nominees:
The Dressmaker – Judy Moorcroft
Empire of the Sun – Bob Ringwood
White Mischief – Marit Allen

People who added this item 641  Average listal rating (378 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.2 
28. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
1990
Gabriella Pescucci

Nominees:
Batman – Bob Ringwood
Dangerous Liaisons – James Acheson
Henry V – Phyllis Dalton

People who added this item 3456  Average listal rating (2205 ratings) 8.3  IMDB Rating 8.8 
29. GoodFellas (1990)
1991
Richard Bruno

Nominees:
Cinema Paradiso – Beatrice Bordone
Dick Tracy – Milena Canonero
Pretty Woman – Marilyn Vance
nono's rating:

People who added this item 257  Average listal rating (148 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.6 
30. Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
1992
Franca Squarciapino

Nominees:
Edward Scissorhands – Colleen Atwood
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves – John Bloomfield
Valmont – Theodor Pistek

People who added this item 234  Average listal rating (138 ratings) 6.6  IMDB Rating 7.3 
31. Strictly Ballroom (1992)
1993
Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie

Nominees:
Chaplin – Ellen Mirojnick, John Mollo
Howards End – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
The Last of the Mohicans – Elsa Zamparelli

People who added this item 1117  Average listal rating (617 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.6 
32. The Piano (1993)
1994
Janet Patterson

Nominees:
Dracula – Eiko Ishioka
Much Ado About Nothing – Phyllis Dalton
Orlando – Sandy Powell
Schindler's List – Anna B. Sheppard

People who added this item 687  Average listal rating (411 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.5 
33. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the De... (1994)
1995
Tim Chappel, Lizzy Gardiner

Nominees:
Four Weddings and a Funeral – Lindy Hemming
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles – Sandy Powell
Little Women – Colleen Atwood
nono's rating:

People who added this item 4233  Average listal rating (2827 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 8.4 
34. Braveheart (1995)
1996
Charles Knode

Nominees:
The Madness of King George – Mark Thompson
Restoration – James Acheson
Sense and Sensibility – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
nono's rating:

People who added this item 144  Average listal rating (61 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.5 
35. Richard III (1995)
1997
Shuna Harwood

Nominees:
The English Patient – Ann Roth
Evita – Penny Rose
Hamlet – Alexandra Byrne

People who added this item 98  Average listal rating (54 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.3 
36. Her Majesty, Mrs. Brown (1997)
1998
Deirdre Clancy

Nominees:
L.A. Confidential – Ruth Myers
Titanic – Deborah Lynn Scott
The Wings of the Dove – Sandy Powell

People who added this item 909  Average listal rating (451 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating
37. Velvet Goldmine (1998)
1999
Sandy Powell

Nominees:
Elizabeth – Alexandra Byrne
The Mask of Zorro – Graciela Mazón
Shakespeare in Love – Sandy Powell
nono's rating:

People who added this item 4952  Average listal rating (3340 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.5 
38. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
2000
Colleen Atwood

Nominees:
The End of the Affair – Sandy Powell
An Ideal Husband – Caroline Harris
Tea with Mussolini – Anna Anni, Jenny Beavan and Alberto Spiazzi
nono's rating:

People who added this item 2763  Average listal rating (1799 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.9 
39. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
2001
Timmy Yip

Nominees:
Chocolat – Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
Gladiator – Janty Yates
O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Monica Howe
Quills – Jacqueline West

People who added this item 835  Average listal rating (512 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.3 
40. Gosford Park (2001)
2002
Jenny Beavan

Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Judianna Makovsky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Ngila Dickson
Moulin Rouge – Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
Planet of the Apes – Colleen Atwood
nono's rating:

People who added this item 8006  Average listal rating (5087 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.8 
41. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
2003
Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor



Nominees:
Catch Me If You Can – Mary Zophres
Chicago – Colleen Atwood
Frida – Julie Weiss
Gangs of New York – Sandy Powell
nono's rating:

People who added this item 1454  Average listal rating (994 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.4 
42. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the Wo... (2003)
2004
Wendy Stites



Nominees:
Cold Mountain – Carlo Poggioli, Ann Roth
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Dien van Straalen
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Penny Rose
nono's rating:

People who added this item 307  Average listal rating (176 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.7 
43. Vera Drake (2004)
2005
Jacqueline Durran


Nominees:
The Aviator – Sandy Powell
Finding Neverland – Alexandra Byrne
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) – Emi Wada
The Merchant of Venice – Sammy Sheldon
nono's rating:

People who added this item 2334  Average listal rating (1339 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.3 
44. Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
2006
Colleen Atwood



Nominees:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Gabriella Pescucci
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Isis Mussenden
Mrs Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice – Jacqueline Durran
nono's rating:

People who added this item 4242  Average listal rating (2706 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.3 
45. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
2007
Lala Huete



Nominees:
The Devil Wears Prada – Patricia Field
Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – Penny Rose
The Queen – Consolata Boyle
nono's rating:

People who added this item 922  Average listal rating (492 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.7 
46. La Vie en Rose (2007)
2008
Marit Allen



Nominees:
Atonement – Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Alexandra Byrne
Lust, Caution – Lai Pan
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Colleen Atwood

People who added this item 916  Average listal rating (505 ratings) 6.7  IMDB Rating 6.9 
47. The Duchess (2008)
2009
Michael O'Connor



Nominees:
Changeling – Deborah Hopper
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
The Dark Knight – Lindy Hemming
Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky

People who added this item 629  Average listal rating (336 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.3 
48. The Young Victoria (2009)
2010
Sandy Powell



Nominees:
Bright Star - Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel - Catherine Leterrier
An Education - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
A Single Man - Arianne Phillips
nono's rating:


 

1965 to 1968: Best British Costume Design
1969 and onwards: Best Costume Design

Categories for black & white and colour existed from 1965 to 1967, though awards for black and white films were only given in those two years.

-will be adding more (/better) pictures later-


imdb.com
wikipedia.org

Added to




Related lists

Best Costume Design(2000-2012)
12 item list by Dragon Knight
4 votes
Academy Award for Best Costume Design
79 item list by AFIoscar
11 votes
85th Academy Awards (Oscar 2013)
53 item list by Laín Coubert
30 votes 2 comments
7th Costume Designers Guild Awards (2004)
10 item list by ccc25
3 votes
11th Costume Designer Guild Awards (2008)
13 item list by ccc25
2 votes
12th Costume Designers Guild Awards (2009)
16 item list by ccc25
4 votes
9th Costume Designers Guild Awards (2006)
20 item list by ccc25
3 votes
8th Costume Designer Guild Awards (2005)
14 item list by ccc25
2 votes
10th Costume Designers Guild Awards - (2007)
18 item list by ccc25
8 votes
The European Film Awards Winners
26 item list by Stella
10 votes 2 comments

View more top voted lists
Join listal and create your own lists and much more

People who voted for this also voted for

Action/Adventure Movies
Anno Domini MMVI
Favorite westerns
Top 25 Films: 2009
Frightfully Good Horror Movies.
Watched in 2010
Movies watched in 2012 (July)
Eco-Vengeance! - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Antonio Margheriti Sci-Fi
Music and fantasy
Back in my day - Game Roots
Best Films of 1979

More lists from nono

JDRAMAS: Food related
Watched in 2010
Unicorns!
Heterochromia
Crushcrushcrush
Girl crushes



Login or Signup to post a comment