Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Avatar
Added by nono

on 29 Jan 2010 09:46

9
4249 Views No comments

British Academy Film Awards - Best Costume Design

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 48 items
People who added this item 36  Average listal rating (19 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.4 
1. The Pumpkin Eater (1964)
1965 - Black and White
Motley (Theatre Design Group)



Nominees:
Of Human Bondage – Beatrice Dawson
Psyche 59 – Julie Harris

People who added this item 88  Average listal rating (56 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating
2. Becket (1964)
1965 - Colour
Margaret Furse

Nominees:
The Long Ships – Anthony Mendleson
Woman of Straw – Beatrice Dawson
The Yellow Rolls-Royce – Anthony Mendleson

1966 - Colour
Osbert Lancaster, Dinah Greet

Nominees:
The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders – Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge
Help! – Julie Harris
A Shot in the Dark – Margaret Furse
Young Cassidy – Margaret Furse

People who added this item 17  Average listal rating (9 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 7.4 
4. Mademoiselle (1966)
1967 - Black and White
Jocelyn Rickards

Nominees:
The Sailor from Gibraltar – Jocelyn Rickards

People who added this item 27  Average listal rating (13 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.1 
5. The Wrong Box (1966)
1967 - Colour
Julie Harris

Nominees:
Arabesque – Christian Dior
The Blue Max – John Furniss
Romeo and Juliet – Nicholas Georgidis

People who added this item 212  Average listal rating (118 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating
6. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
1968 - Colour
Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge

Nominees:
Casino Royale – Julie Harris
Far from the Madding Crowd – Alan Barrett
Half a Sixpence – Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge

People who added this item 534  Average listal rating (300 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.7 
7. Romeo and Juliet (1968)
1969
Danilo Donati

Nominees:
The Charge of the Light Brigade – David Walker
The Lion in Winter – Margaret Furse
Oliver! – Phyllis Dalton

People who added this item 51  Average listal rating (22 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.2 
8. Oh! What a Lovely War (1969)
1970
Anthony Mendleson

Nominees:
Funny Girl – Irene Sharaff
Isadora – Ruth Myers
Women in Love – Shirley Ann Russell

People who added this item 41  Average listal rating (29 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.3 
9. Waterloo (1970)
1971
Maria De Matteis

Nominees:
Anne of the Thousand Days – Margaret Furse
Cromwell – Vittorio Nino Novarese
Ryan's Daughter – Jocelyn Rickards

People who added this item 299  Average listal rating (160 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 7.6 
10. Death in Venice (1971)
1972
Piero Tosi

Nominees:
The Go-Between – John Furniss
Nicholas and Alexandra – Yvonne Blake Antonio Castillo
The Tales of Beatrix Potter – Christine Edzard

People who added this item 67  Average listal rating (26 ratings) 6.5  IMDB Rating 5.8 
11. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1972)
1973
Anthony Mendleson
for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, The Tragedy of Macbeth, Young Winston

Nominees:
Cabaret – Charlotte Flemming
The Godfather – Anna Hill Johnstone

People who added this item 19  Average listal rating (5 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 6.9 
12. The Hireling (1973)
1974
Phyllis Dalton

Nominees:
A Doll's House – Beatrice Dawson
Brother Sun, Sister Moon – Danilo Donati
Jesus Christ Superstar – Yvonne Blake

People who added this item 294  Average listal rating (186 ratings) 6.4  IMDB Rating 6.4 
13. The Great Gatsby (1974)
1975
Theoni V. Aldredge

Nominees:
Chinatown – Anthea Sylbert
Murder on the Orient Express – Tony Walton
The Three Musketeers – Yvonne Blake

People who added this item 63  Average listal rating (20 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.2 
14. The Day of the Locust (1975)
1976
Ann Roth

Nominees:
Barry Lyndon – Ulla-Britt Söderlund Milena Canonero
The Four Musketeers – Yvonne Blake
The Man Who Would Be King – Edith Head

People who added this item 50  Average listal rating (25 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.2 
15. The Marquise of O (1976)
1977
Moidele Bickel

Nominees:
Bugsy Malone – Monica Howe
Picnic at Hanging Rock – Judith Dorsman
The Slipper and the Rose – Julie Harris

People who added this item 181  Average listal rating (83 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.1 
16. Fellini's Casanova (1976)
1978
Danilo Donati

Nominees:
Joseph Andrews – Michael Annals, Patrick Wheatley
New York, New York – Theadora Van Runkle
Valentino – Shirley Ann Russell

People who added this item 167  Average listal rating (106 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.2 
17. Death on the Nile (1978)
1979
Anthony Powell

Nominees:
The Duellists – Tom Rand
Julia – Anthea Sylbert, Joan Bridge and Annalisa Nasalli-Rocca
Star Wars – John Mollo

People who added this item 18  Average listal rating (14 ratings) 6.6  IMDB Rating 6.4 
18. Yanks (1979)
1980
Shirley Ann Russell

Nominees:
Agatha – Shirley Ann Russell
Alien – John Mollo
The Europeans – Judy Moorcroft

People who added this item 396  Average listal rating (225 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating
19. Kagemusha (1980)
1981
Seiichiro Momosawa

Nominees:
All That Jazz – Albert Wolsky
Don Giovanni – Frantz Salieri
Flash Gordon – Danilo Donati

People who added this item 410  Average listal rating (248 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.3 
20. Chariots of Fire (1981)
1982
Milena Canonero

Nominees:
Excalibur – Bob Ringwood
The French Lieutenant's Woman – Tom Rand
Tess – Anthony Powell

People who added this item 3763  Average listal rating (2459 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.2 
21. Blade Runner (1982)
1983
Michael Kaplan, Charles Knode

Nominees:
Gandhi – Bhanu Athaiya, John Mollo
Reds – Shirley Ann Russell
nono's rating:

People who added this item 11  Average listal rating (5 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 8.1 
22. La Traviata (1982)
1984
Piero Tosi

Nominees:
Fanny and Alexander – Marik Vos-Lundh
Heat and Dust – Barbara Lane
Tootsie – Ruth Morley

People who added this item 1683  Average listal rating (950 ratings) 8.2  IMDB Rating 8.4 
23. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
1985
Gabriella Pescucci

Nominees:
The Bostonians – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
The Company of Wolves – Elizabeth Waller
Swann in Love – Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle

People who added this item 247  Average listal rating (141 ratings) 6.5  IMDB Rating 6.5 
24. The Cotton Club (1984)
1986
Milena Canonero

Nominees:
Amadeus – Theodore Pistek
Legend – Charles Knode
A Passage to India – Judy Moorcroft

People who added this item 536  Average listal rating (251 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.4 
25. A Room with a View (1985)
1987
Jenny Beavan, John Bright

Nominees:
The Mission – Enrico Sabbatini
Out of Africa – Milena Canonero
Ran – Emi Wada

People who added this item 409  Average listal rating (251 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.6 
26. Radio Days (1987)
1988
Jeffrey Kurland

Nominees:
Hope and Glory – Shirley Ann Russell
Little Dorrit – Joyce Carter, Danielle Garderes, Claude Gastine, Judith Loom, Sally Neale, Jackie Smith and Barbara Sonnex
The Untouchables – Marilyn Vance

People who added this item 943  Average listal rating (513 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.8 
27. The Last Emperor (1987)
1989
James Acheson

Nominees:
The Dressmaker – Judy Moorcroft
Empire of the Sun – Bob Ringwood
White Mischief – Marit Allen

People who added this item 656  Average listal rating (390 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.2 
28. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
1990
Gabriella Pescucci

Nominees:
Batman – Bob Ringwood
Dangerous Liaisons – James Acheson
Henry V – Phyllis Dalton

People who added this item 3566  Average listal rating (2294 ratings) 8.3  IMDB Rating 8.7 
29. GoodFellas (1990)
1991
Richard Bruno

Nominees:
Cinema Paradiso – Beatrice Bordone
Dick Tracy – Milena Canonero
Pretty Woman – Marilyn Vance
nono's rating:

People who added this item 266  Average listal rating (155 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.6 
30. Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
1992
Franca Squarciapino

Nominees:
Edward Scissorhands – Colleen Atwood
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves – John Bloomfield
Valmont – Theodor Pistek

People who added this item 242  Average listal rating (146 ratings) 6.6  IMDB Rating 7.3 
31. Strictly Ballroom (1992)
1993
Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie

Nominees:
Chaplin – Ellen Mirojnick, John Mollo
Howards End – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
The Last of the Mohicans – Elsa Zamparelli

People who added this item 1155  Average listal rating (660 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.6 
32. The Piano (1993)
1994
Janet Patterson

Nominees:
Dracula – Eiko Ishioka
Much Ado About Nothing – Phyllis Dalton
Orlando – Sandy Powell
Schindler's List – Anna B. Sheppard

People who added this item 712  Average listal rating (432 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.5 
33. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the De... (1994)
1995
Tim Chappel, Lizzy Gardiner

Nominees:
Four Weddings and a Funeral – Lindy Hemming
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles – Sandy Powell
Little Women – Colleen Atwood
nono's rating:

People who added this item 4322  Average listal rating (2893 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 8.4 
34. Braveheart (1995)
1996
Charles Knode

Nominees:
The Madness of King George – Mark Thompson
Restoration – James Acheson
Sense and Sensibility – Jenny Beavan, John Bright
nono's rating:

People who added this item 149  Average listal rating (64 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.5 
35. Richard III (1995)
1997
Shuna Harwood

Nominees:
The English Patient – Ann Roth
Evita – Penny Rose
Hamlet – Alexandra Byrne

People who added this item 99  Average listal rating (59 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.3 
36. Her Majesty, Mrs. Brown (1997)
1998
Deirdre Clancy

Nominees:
L.A. Confidential – Ruth Myers
Titanic – Deborah Lynn Scott
The Wings of the Dove – Sandy Powell

People who added this item 928  Average listal rating (472 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating
37. Velvet Goldmine (1998)
1999
Sandy Powell

Nominees:
Elizabeth – Alexandra Byrne
The Mask of Zorro – Graciela Mazón
Shakespeare in Love – Sandy Powell
nono's rating:

People who added this item 5037  Average listal rating (3408 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.4 
38. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
2000
Colleen Atwood

Nominees:
The End of the Affair – Sandy Powell
An Ideal Husband – Caroline Harris
Tea with Mussolini – Anna Anni, Jenny Beavan and Alberto Spiazzi
nono's rating:

People who added this item 2821  Average listal rating (1843 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.9 
39. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
2001
Timmy Yip

Nominees:
Chocolat – Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
Gladiator – Janty Yates
O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Monica Howe
Quills – Jacqueline West

People who added this item 861  Average listal rating (536 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.3 
40. Gosford Park (2001)
2002
Jenny Beavan

Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - Judianna Makovsky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Ngila Dickson
Moulin Rouge – Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
Planet of the Apes – Colleen Atwood
nono's rating:

People who added this item 8164  Average listal rating (5203 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.8 
41. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
2003
Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor



Nominees:
Catch Me If You Can – Mary Zophres
Chicago – Colleen Atwood
Frida – Julie Weiss
Gangs of New York – Sandy Powell
nono's rating:

People who added this item 1487  Average listal rating (1032 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.4 
42. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the Wo... (2003)
2004
Wendy Stites



Nominees:
Cold Mountain – Carlo Poggioli, Ann Roth
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Dien van Straalen
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Penny Rose
nono's rating:

People who added this item 315  Average listal rating (184 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.7 
43. Vera Drake (2004)
2005
Jacqueline Durran


Nominees:
The Aviator – Sandy Powell
Finding Neverland – Alexandra Byrne
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) – Emi Wada
The Merchant of Venice – Sammy Sheldon
nono's rating:

People who added this item 2377  Average listal rating (1368 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.3 
44. Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
2006
Colleen Atwood



Nominees:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Gabriella Pescucci
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Isis Mussenden
Mrs Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice – Jacqueline Durran
nono's rating:

People who added this item 4347  Average listal rating (2788 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.3 
45. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
2007
Lala Huete



Nominees:
The Devil Wears Prada – Patricia Field
Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – Penny Rose
The Queen – Consolata Boyle
nono's rating:

People who added this item 948  Average listal rating (520 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.7 
46. La Vie en Rose (2007)
2008
Marit Allen



Nominees:
Atonement – Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Alexandra Byrne
Lust, Caution – Lai Pan
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Colleen Atwood

People who added this item 936  Average listal rating (519 ratings) 6.7  IMDB Rating 6.9 
47. The Duchess (2008)
2009
Michael O'Connor



Nominees:
Changeling – Deborah Hopper
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
The Dark Knight – Lindy Hemming
Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky

People who added this item 653  Average listal rating (357 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.3 
48. The Young Victoria (2009)
2010
Sandy Powell



Nominees:
Bright Star - Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel - Catherine Leterrier
An Education - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
A Single Man - Arianne Phillips
nono's rating:


 

1965 to 1968: Best British Costume Design
1969 and onwards: Best Costume Design

Categories for black & white and colour existed from 1965 to 1967, though awards for black and white films were only given in those two years.

-will be adding more (/better) pictures later-


imdb.com
wikipedia.org

Added to




Related lists

Best Costume Design(2000-2012)
12 item list by Dragon Knight
4 votes
Academy Award for Best Costume Design
79 item list by AFIoscar
11 votes
85th Academy Awards (Oscar 2013)
53 item list by Laín Coubert
35 votes 2 comments
7th Costume Designers Guild Awards (2004)
10 item list by ccc25
4 votes
11th Costume Designer Guild Awards (2008)
13 item list by ccc25
3 votes
12th Costume Designers Guild Awards (2009)
16 item list by ccc25
5 votes
9th Costume Designers Guild Awards (2006)
20 item list by ccc25
3 votes
8th Costume Designer Guild Awards (2005)
14 item list by ccc25
3 votes
European Film Awards 2014 Selection
50 item list by Stella
25 votes 2 comments
The European Film Awards Winners
26 item list by Stella
14 votes 2 comments

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for

Anno Domini MMVI
Music and fantasy
Favorite westerns
Top 25 Films: 2009
Eric Rohmer
Frightfully Good Horror Movies.
Watched in 2010
Top 10 Greatest Westerns
Best Films of 1922
Eco-Vengeance! - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Antonio Margheriti Sci-Fi
Actors/Actresses who are in their 70's

More lists from nono

JDRAMAS: Food related
Watched in 2010
Heterochromia
Unicorns!
Crushcrushcrush
Girl crushes



Login or Signup to post a comment