Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 22 Nov 2015 06:16
686 Views No comments
3
vote

Academy Awards Best Supporting Actress Deservers

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 83
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 62 Average listal rating (32 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.6
1934!

Winner: Louise Beavers!

Nominees:
Louise Dresser - The Scarlet Empress as Empress Elizabeth Petrovna
Rochelle Hudson - Imitation of Life as Jessie Pullman
Maureen O'Sullivan - The Thin Man as Dorothy Wynant
Fay Wray - The Richest Girl in the World as Sylvia Lockwood
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 713 Average listal rating (411 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.9
1935!

Winner: Elsa Lanchester!

Nominees:
Alice Brady - Gold Diggers of 1935 as Matilda Prentiss
Olivia de Havilland - Captain Blood as Arabella Bishop
Margot Grahame - The Informer as Katie Madden
Merle Oberon - The Scarlet Pimpernel as Marguerite St. Just/Lady Blakeney
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 278 Average listal rating (174 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8.1
1936!

Winner: Alice Brady!

Nominees:
Beulah Bondi - The Gorgeous Hussy as Rachel Jackson
Bonita Granville - These Three as Mary Tilford
Maria Ouspenskaya - Dodsworth as Baroness Von Obersdorf
Gale Sondergaard - Anthony Adverse as Faith Paleologus
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 116 Average listal rating (62 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.8
Stage Door (1937)
1937!

Winner: Andrea Leeds!

Nominees:
Alice Brady - In Old Chicago as Mrs. Molly O'Leary
Anne Shirley - Stella Dallas as Laurel Dallas
Claire Trevor - Dead End as Francey
Dame May Whitty - Night Must Fall as Mrs. Bramson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 244 Average listal rating (127 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.6
Jezebel (1938)
1938!

Winner: Fay Bainter!

Nominees:
Beulah Bondi - Of Human Hearts as Mary Wilkins
Billie Burke - Merrily We Live as Emily Kilbourne
Spring Byington - You Can't Take It with You as Penny Sycamore
Miliza Korjus - The Great Waltz as Carla Donner
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2384 Average listal rating (1373 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8.2
1939!

Winner: Hattie McDaniel!

Nominees:
Olivia de Havilland - Gone With the Wind as Melanie Hamilton
Geraldine Fitzgerald - Wuthering Heights as Isabella Linton
Edna May Oliver - Drums Along the Mohawk as Mrs. McKlennar
Maria Ouspenskaya - Love Affair as Grandmother Janou
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 659 Average listal rating (388 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
1940!

Winner: Jane Darwell!

Nominees:
Judith Anderson - Rebecca as Mrs. Danvers
Ruth Hussey - The Philadelphia Story as Elizabeth Imbrie
Barbara O'Neil - All This, and Heaven Too as Frances Altarice Rosalba Sebastiani
Marjorie Rambeau - Primrose Path as Mamie Adams
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 36 Average listal rating (18 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.3
The Great Lie (1941)
1941!

Winner: Mary Astor!

Nominees:
Sara Allgood - How Green Was My Valley as Mrs. Beth Morgan
Patricia Collinge - The Little Foxes as Birdie Hubbard
Teresa Wright - The Little Foxes as Alexandra Giddens
Margaret Wycherly - Sergeant York as Mary Brooks York
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 345 Average listal rating (212 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.9
1942!

Winner: Agnes Moorehead!

Nominees:
Gladys Cooper - Now, Voyager as Mrs. Henry Vale
Susan Peters - Random Harvest as Kitty Chilcet
Dame Mary Whitty - Mrs. Miniver as Lady Beldon
Teresa Wright - Mrs. Miniver as Carol Beldon
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 23 Average listal rating (11 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.6
1943!

Winner: Paulette Goddard!

Nominees:
Gladys Cooper - The Song of Bernadette as Sister Marie Therese Vauzous
Katina Paxinou - For Whom the Bell Tolls as Pilar
Anne Reverse - The Song of Bernadette as Louise Soubirous
Lucile Watson - Watch on the Rhine as Fanny Farrelly
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 18 Average listal rating (10 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7.1
1944!

Winner: Agnes Moorehead!

Nominees:
Ethel Barrymore - None But the Lonely Heart as Ma Mott
Jennifer Jones - Since You Went Away as Jane Deborah Hilton
Angela Lansbury - Gaslight as Nancy Oliver
Aline MacMahon - Dragon Seed as Ling Tan's Wife
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 106 Average listal rating (63 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.4
1945!

Winner: Anne Revere!

Nominees:
Eve Arden - Mildred Pierce as Ida Corwin
Ann Blyth - Mildred Pierce as Veda Pierce
Angela Lansbury - The Picture of Dorian Gray as Sibyl Vane
Joan Lorring - The Corn Is Green as Bessie Watty
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 67 Average listal rating (30 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.5
1946!

Winner: Anne Baxter!

Nominees:
Ethel Barrymore - The Spiral Staircase as Mrs. Warren
Lillian Gish - Duel in the Sun as Laura Belle McCanles
Flora Robson - Saratoga Trunk as Angelique Buiton
Gale Sondegaard - Anna and the King of Siam as Lady Thiang
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 365 Average listal rating (211 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8
1947!

Winner: Kathleen Byron!

Nominees:
Gloria Grahame - Crossfire as Ginny
Jane Greer - Out of the Past as Kathie Moffat
Celeste Holm - Gentleman's Agreement as Anne Dettrey
Anne Revere - Gentleman's Agreement as Mrs. Green
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 323 Average listal rating (209 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.9
Key Largo (1948)
1948!

Winner: Claire Trevor!

Nominees:
Barbara Bel Geddes - I Remember Mama as Katrin
Ellen Corby - I Remember Mama as Aunt Trina
Agnes Moorehead - Johnny Belinda as Aggie McDonald
Jean Simmons - Hamlet as Ophelia
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 112 Average listal rating (65 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.6
1949!

Winner: Mercedes McCambridge!

Nominees:
Ethel Barrymore - Pinky as Miss Em
Celeste Holm - Come to the Stable as Sister Scholastica
Elsa Lanchester - Come to the Stable as Amelia Potts
Ethel Waters - Pinky as Dicey Johnson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 466 Average listal rating (296 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
Harvey (1950)
1950!

Winner: Josephine Hull!

Nominees:
Hope Emerson - Caged as Evelyn Harper
Celeste Holm - All About Eve as Karen Richards
Nancy Olson - Sunset Boulevard as Betty Schaefer
Thelma Ritter - All About Eve as Birdie
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1181 Average listal rating (670 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
1951!

Winner: Kim Hunter!

Nominees:
Leslie Caron - An American in Paris as Lise Bouvier
Lee Grant - Detective Story as Shoplifter
Thelma Ritter - The Mating Season as Ellen McNulty
Ruth Roman - Strangers on a Train as Anne Morton
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1801 Average listal rating (1078 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.3
1952!

Winner: Jean Hagen!

Nominees:
Gloria Grahame - The Bad and the Beautiful as Rosemary
Colette Marchland - Moulin Rouge as Marie Charlet
Terry Moore - Come Back, Little Sheba as Marie Buckholder
Thelma Ritter - With a Song in My Heart as Clancy
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 86 Average listal rating (57 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 6.7
Mogambo (1953)
1953!

Winner: Grace Kelly!

Nominees:
Geraldine Page - Hondo as Angie Lowe
Marjorie Rambeau - Torch Song as Mrs. Stewart
Donna Reed - From Here to Eternity as Alma Burke/Lorene
Thelma Ritter - Pickup on South Street as Moe Williams
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 928 Average listal rating (579 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.2
1954!

Winner: Eva Marie Saint!

Nominees:
Nina Foch - Executive Suite as Rica Martin
Katy Jurado - Broken Lance as Senora Devereaux
Jan Sterling - The High and the Mighty as Sally McKee
Claire Trevor - The High and the Mighty as May Holst
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 516 Average listal rating (315 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
East of Eden (1955)
1955!

Winner: Jo Van Fleet!

Nominees:
Betsy Blair - Marty as Clara Snyder
Peggy Lee - Pete Kelly's Blues as Rose Hopkins
Marisa Pavan - The Rose Tattoo as Rosa Delle Rose
Natalie Wood - Rebel Without a Cause as Judy
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 181 Average listal rating (104 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.5
1956!

Winner: Dorothy Malone!

Nominees:
Mildred Dunnock - Baby Doll as Rose Comfort
Eileen Heckart - The Bad Seed as Hortense Daigle
Mercedes McCambridge - Giant as Luz Benedict
Patty McCormack - The Bad Seed as Rhoda Penmark
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 63 Average listal rating (35 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.2
Peyton Place (1957)
1957!

Winner: Hope Lange!

Nominees:
Carolyn Jones - The Bachelor Party as The Existentialist
Elsa Lanchester - Witness for the Prosecution as Miss Plimsoll
Miyoshi Umeki - Sayonara as Katsumi
Diane Varsi - Peyton Place as Allison MacKenzie
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2653 Average listal rating (1623 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.4
Vertigo (1958)
1958!

Winner: Kim Novak!

Nominees:
Peggy Cass - Auntie Mame as Agnes Gooch
Wendy Hiller - Separate Tables as Pat Cooper
Janet Leigh - Touch of Evil as Susan "Susie" Vargas
Cara Williams - The Defiant Ones as Billy's Mother
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 245 Average listal rating (134 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.4
1959!

Winner: Shelley Winters!

Nominees:
Hermione Baddeley - Room at the Top as Elspetu
Susan Kohner - Imitation of Life as Sarah Jane Johnson
Juanita Moore - Imitation of Life as Annie Johnson
Thelma Ritter - Pillow Talks as Alma
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3929 Average listal rating (2502 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.5
Psycho (1960)
1960!

Winner: Janet Leigh!

Nominees:
Glynis Johns - The Sundowners as Mrs. Firth
Shirley Jones - Elmer Gantry as Lulu Bains
Shirley Knight - The Dark at the Top of the Stairs as Reenie Flood
Mary Ure - Sons and Lovers as Clara Dawes
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 373 Average listal rating (219 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8.3
1961!

Winner: Judy Garland!

Nominees:
Fay Bainter - The Children's Hour as Mrs. Amelia Tilford
Lotte Lenya - The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone as Contessa
Una Merkel - Summer and Smoke as Mrs. Winemiller
Rita Moreno - West Side Story as Anita
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 218 Average listal rating (133 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
1962!

Winner: Patty Duke!

Nominees:
Mary Badham - To Kill a Mockingbird as Jean Louise "Scout" Finch
Shirley Knight - Sweet Bird of Youth as Heavenly Finley
Angela Lansbury - The Manchurian Candidate as Eleanor Iselin
Thelma Ritter - Birdman of Alcatraz as Elizabeth Stroud
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 61 Average listal rating (34 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 6.3
The V.I.P.s (1963)
1963!

Winner: Margaret Rutherford!

Nominees:
Diane Cilento - Tom Jones as Molly Seagrim
Edith Evans - Tom Jones as Miss Western
Joyce Redman - Tom Jones as Mrs. Waters/Jenny Jones
Lilia Skala - Lilies of the Field as Mother Maria
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 160 Average listal rating (95 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.7
1964!

Winner: Agnes Moorehead!

Nominees:
Gladys Cooper - My Fair Lady as Mrs. Higgins
Edith Evans - The Chalk Garden as Mrs. St. Maugham
Grayson Hall - The Night of the Iguana as Judith Fellowes
Lila Kedrova - Zorba the Greek as Madame Hortense
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 21 Average listal rating (8 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.3
Othello (1965)
1965!

Winner: Joyce Redman!

Nominees:
Ruth Gordon - Inside Daisy Clover as The Dealer (Daisy's Mother)
Maggie Smith - Othello as Desdemona
Shelley Winters - A Patch of Blue as Rose-ann D'Arcey
Peggy Wood - The Sound of Music as Mother Abbess
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 859 Average listal rating (452 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
1966!

Winner: Sandy Dennis!

Nominees:
Wendy Hiller - A Man of All Seasons as Alice More
Jocelyne LaGarde - Hawaii as Queen Malama Kanakoa
Vivien Merchant - Alfie as Lily
Geraldine Page - You're a Big Boy Now as Margery Chanticleer
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1468 Average listal rating (815 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.9
1967!

Winner: Estelle Parsons!

Nominees:
Carol Channing - Thoroughly Modern Millie as Muzzy
Mildred Natwick - Barefoot in the Park as Ethel Banks
Beah Richards - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner as Mrs. Mary Prentice
Katharine Ross - The Graduate as Elaine Robinson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2414 Average listal rating (1463 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8
1968!

Winner: Ruth Gordon!

Nominees:
Lynn Carlin - Faces as Maria Frost
Sondra Locke - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter as Mick Kelly
Estelle Parsons - Rachel, Rachel as Calla Mackie
Shani Wallis - Oliver! as Nancy
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 89 Average listal rating (54 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.2
Cactus Flower (1969)
1969!

Winner: Goldie Hawn!

Nominees:
Catherine Burns - Last Summer as Rhoda
Dyan Cannon - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice as Alice Henderson
Sylvia Miles - Midnight Cowboy as Cass
Susannah York - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? as Alice LeBlanc
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 138 Average listal rating (94 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 6.6
Airport (1970)
1970!

Winner: Helen Hayes!

Nominees:
Karen Black - Five Easy Pieces as Rayette Dipesto
Lee Grant - The Landlord as Joyce Enders
Sally Kellerman - MASH as Margaret "Hot Lips" Houlihan
Maureen Stapleton - Airport as Inez Guerrero
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 560 Average listal rating (303 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
1971!

Winner: Cloris Leachman!

Nominees:
Ann-Margret - Carnal Knowledge as Bobbie
Ellen Burstyn - The Last Picture Show as Lois Farrow
Glenda Jackson - Mary, Queen of Scots as Queen Elizabeth I of England
Cybill Shepherd - The Last Picture Show as Jacy Farrow
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 46 Average listal rating (21 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.3
1972!

Winner: Eileen Heckart!

Nominees:
Marisa Berenson - Cabaret as Natalia Landauer
Jeannie Berlin - The Heartbreak Kid as Lila Kolodny
Geraldine Page - Pete 'n' Tillie as Gertrude Wilson
Ida Lupino - Junior Bonner as Elvira Bonner
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 396 Average listal rating (241 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.2
Paper Moon (1973)
1973!

Winner: Tatum O'Neal!

Nominees:
Linda Blair - The Exorcist as Regan MacNeil
Candy Clark - American Graffiti as Debbie Dunham
Madeline Kahn - Paper Moon as Trixie Delight
Cindy Williams - American Graffiti as Laurie Henderson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 4195 Average listal rating (2562 ratings) 8.6 IMDB Rating 9
1974!

Winner: Talia Shire!

Nominees:
Ingrid Bergman - Murder on the Orient Express as Greta Ohlsson
Valentine Cortese - Day for Night as Severine
Madeline Kahn - Blazing Saddles as Lili von Shtupp
Diane Ladd - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore as Florence "Flo" Castleberry
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 120 Average listal rating (66 ratings) 6.2 IMDB Rating 6.3
Shampoo (1975)
1975!

Winner: Lee Grant!

Nominees:
Ronee Blakley - Nashville as Barbara Jean
Sylvia Miles - Farewell, My Lovely as Jessie Halstead Florian
Lily Tomlin - Nashville as Linnea Reese
Brenda Vaccaro - Once Is Not Enough as Linda Riggs
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1016 Average listal rating (633 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
Network (1976)
1976!

Winner: Beatrice Straight!

Nominees:
Jane Alexander - All the President's Men as Judy Graham-Hoback
Jodie Foster - Taxi Driver as Iris Steensma
Lee Grant - Voyage of the Damned as Lillian Rosen
Piper Laurie - Carrie as Margaret White
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 122 Average listal rating (55 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7.4
Julia (1977)
1977!

Winner: Vanessa Redgrave!

Nominees:
Jenny Agutter - Equus as Jill Mason
Leslie Brown - The Turning Point as Emilia Rodgers
Melinda Dillon - Close Encounters of the Third Kind as Jillian Guiler
Joan Plowright - Equus as Dora Strang
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 196 Average listal rating (126 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.3
1978!

Winner: Angela Lansbury!

Nominees:
Dyan Cannon - Heaven Can Wait as Julia Farnsworth
Maggie Smith - California Suite as Diane Barrie
Maureen Stapleton - Interiors as Pearl
Meryl Streep - The Deer Hunter as Linda
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1083 Average listal rating (648 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.8
1979!

Winner: Meryl Streep!

Nominees:
Jane Alexander - Kramer vs. Kramer as Margaret Phelps
Barbara Barrie - Breaking Away as Evelyn Stoller
Candice Bergen - Starting Over as Jessica Potter
Veronica Cartwright - Alien as Lambert
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 56 Average listal rating (21 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 6.9
1980!

Winner: Mary Steenburgen!

Nominees:
Eileen Brennan - Private Benjamin as Doreen Lewis
Eva Le Gallienne - Resurrection as Pearl
Cathy Moriarty - Raging Bull as Vikki Thailer LaMotta
Diana Scarwid - Inside Moves as Louise
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 287 Average listal rating (170 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.7
1981!

Winner: Jane Fonda!

Nominees:
Melinda Dillon - Absence of Malice as Teresa Perrone
Joan Hackett - Only When I Laugh as Toby Landau
Elizabeth McGovern - Ragtime as Evelyn Nesbit
Maureen Stapleton - Reds as Emma Goldman
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 325 Average listal rating (183 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7.2
1982!

Winner: Glenn Close!

Nominees:
Teri Garr - Tootsie as Sandy Lester
Jessica Lange - Tootsie as Julie Nichols
Kim Stanley - Frances as Lillian van Ornum-Farmer
Lesley Ann Warren - Victor/Victoria as Norma Cassidy
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1983!

Winner: Linda Hunt!

Nominees:
Cher - Silkwood as Dolly Pelliker
Glenn Close - The Big Chill as Sarah Cooper
Amy Irving - Yentl as Hadass
Alfre Woodward - Cross Creek as Beatrice "Geechee"
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Load more items (33 more in this list)

Added to




Related lists

Academy Awards For Best Supporting Actor Deservers
83 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Academy Awards For Best Actress Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Vanessa Redgrave - Favorite Movies
13 item list by Kandi
19 votes
Academy Awards For Best Actor Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Academy Awards For Best Director Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
5 votes
Academy Awards For Best Picture Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
4 votes
Maggie Smith - Films Viewed
17 item list by Kandi
17 votes
OSCAR 2014 - BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
5 item list by Phelipe Vieira
1 votes
OSCAR 2011 - BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
5 item list by Phelipe Vieira
1 votes
OSCAR 2012 - BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
5 item list by Phelipe Vieira

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for



More lists from darthjoker12





Post comment


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block