Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 21 Nov 2015 11:52
671 Views No comments
3
vote

Academy Awards For Best Actress Deservers

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 89
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 23 Average listal rating (13 ratings) 6.2 IMDB Rating 6.9
1927/28!

Winner: Janet Gaynor (and for Street Angel and Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans)!

Nominees:
Louise Dresser - A Ship Comes In
Gloria Swanson - Sadie Thompson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 11 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.2
Coquette (1929)
1928/29!

Winner: Mary Pickford!

Nominees:
Ruth Chatterton - Madame X as Jacqueline Floriot
Jeanne Eagels - The Letter as Leslie Crosbie
Corinne Griffith - The Divine Lady as Emma Hart
Bessie Love - The Broadway Melody as Hank Mahoney
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 42 Average listal rating (22 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 6.9
The Divorcee (1930)
1929/30!

Winner: Norma Shearer!

Nominees:
Nancy Carroll - The Devil's Holiday as Hallie Hobart
Ruth Chatterton - Sarah and Son as Sarah Storm
Greta Garbo - Anna Christie as Anna Christie
Gloria Swanson - The Trespasser as Marion Donnell
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 15 Average listal rating (8 ratings) 6.6 IMDB Rating 7.3
Min and Bill (1930)
1930/31!

Winner: Marie Dressler!

Nominees:
Marlene Dietrich - Morocco as Mademoiselle Amy Jolly
Irene Dunne - Cimarron as Sabra Cravat
Ann Harding - Holiday as Linda Seton
Norma Shearer - A Free Soul as Jan Ashe
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 13 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 6.7
1931/32!

Winner: Helen Hayes!

Nominees:
Marie Dressler - Emma as Emma Thatcher Smith
Lynn Fontanne - The Guardsman as The Actress
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 35 Average listal rating (18 ratings) 6.1 IMDB Rating 6.6
Morning Glory (1933)
1932/33!

Winner: Katharine Hepburn!

Nominees:
May Robson - Lady for a Day as Apple Annie
Diana Wynyard - Cavalcade as Jane Marryot
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 813 Average listal rating (498 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.2
1934!

Winner: Claudette Colbert!

Nominees:
Bette Davis - Of Human Bondage as Mildred Rogers
Myrna Loy - The Thin Man as Nora Charles
Grace Moore - One Night of Love as Mary
Norma Shearer - The Barretts of Wimpole Street as Elizabeth Barrett
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 65 Average listal rating (35 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7
Alice Adams (1935)
1935!

Winner: Katharine Hepburn!

Nominees:
Elisabeth Bergner - Escape Me Never as Gemma Jones
Bette Davis - Dangerous as Joyce Heath
Miriam Hopkins - Becky Sharp as Becky Sharp
Merle Oberon - The Dark Angels as Kitty Vane
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 278 Average listal rating (174 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8.1
1936!

Winner: Carole Lombard!

Nominees:
Irene Dunne - Theodora Goes Wild as Theodora Lynn
Gladys George - Valiant Is the Word for Carrie as Carrie Snyder
Luise Rainer - The Great Ziegfeld as Anna Held
Norma Shearer - Romeo and Juliet as Juliet
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 91 Average listal rating (50 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.6
1937!

Winner: Janet Gaynor!

Nominees:
Irene Dunne - The Awful Truth as Lucy Warriner
Greta Garbo - Camille as Marguerite Gautier
Luise Rainer - The Good Earth as O-Lan
Barbara Stanwyck - Stella Dallas as Stella Dallas
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 244 Average listal rating (127 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.6
Jezebel (1938)
1938!

Winner: Bette Davis!

Nominees:
Fay Bainter - White Banners as Hannah Parmalee
Wendy Hiller - Pygmalion as Eliza Doolittle
Norma Shearer - Marie Antoinette as Marie Antoinette
Margaret Sullavan - Three Comrades as Pat Hollmann
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2384 Average listal rating (1373 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8.2
1939!

Winner: Vivien Leigh!

Nominees:
Bette Davis - Dark Victory as Judith Traherne
Greta Garbo - Ninotchka as Ninotchka
Judy Garland - The Wizard of Oz as Dorothy
Greer Garson - Goodbye, Mr. Chips as Katherine Chipping
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1115 Average listal rating (649 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.2
Rebecca (1940)
1940!

Winner: Joan Fontaine!

Nominees:
Bette Davis - The Letter as Leslie Crosbie
Katharine Hepburn - The Philadelphia Story as Tracy Lord
Ginger Rogers - Kitty Foyle as Kitty Foyle
Martha Scott - Our Town as Emily Webb
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 445 Average listal rating (281 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.4
Suspicion (1941)
1941!

Winner: Joan Fontaine!

Nominees:
Bette Davis - The Little Foxes as Regina Hubbard Giddens
Olivia de Havilland - Hold Back the Dawn as Emmy Brown
Greer Garson - Blossoms in the Dust as Edna Kahly Gladney
Barbara Stanwyck - Ball of Fire as Sugarpuss O'Shea
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3155 Average listal rating (1846 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.5
Casablanca (1942)
1942!

Winner: Greer Garson!

Nominees:
Bette Davis - Now, Voyager as Charlotte Vale
Greer Garson - Mrs. Miniver as Kay Miniver
Rosalind Russell - My Sister Eileen as Ruth Sherwood
Teresa Wright - The Pride of the Yankees as Eleanor Gehrig
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 87 Average listal rating (43 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.7
1943!

Winner: Jennifer Jones!

Nominees:
Jean Arthur - The More the Merrier as Connie Milligan
Ingrid Bergman - For Whom the Bell Tolls as Maria
Joan Fontaine - The Constant Nymph as Tessa Sanger
Greer Garson - Madame Curie as Marie Curie
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 956 Average listal rating (618 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.3
1944!

Winner: Barbara Stanwyck!

Nominees:
Ingrid Bergman - Gaslight as Paula Alquist
Claudette Colbert - Since You Went Away as Mrs. Anne Hilton
Bette Davis - Mr. Skeffington as Fanny Trellis
Greer Garson - Mrs. Parkington as Susie Parkington
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 458 Average listal rating (278 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
1945!

Winner: Celia Johnson!

Nominees:
Ingrid Bergman - The Bells of St. Mary's as Sister Mary Benedict
Joan Crawford - Mildred Pierce as Mildred Pierce
Greer Garson - The Valley of Decision as Mary Rafferty
Gene Tierney - Leave Her to Heaven as Ellen Berent
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 15 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 7.8
1946!

Winner: Olivia de Havilland!

Nominees:
Ingrid Bergman - Notorius as Alicia Huberman
Jennifer Jones - Duel in the Sun as Pearl Chavez
Rosalind Russell - Sister Kenny as Elizabeth Kenny
Jane Wyman - The Yearling as Ma Baxter
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 365 Average listal rating (211 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8
1947!

Winner: Deborah Kerr!

Nominees:
Joan Crawford - Possessed as Louise Howell
Dorothy McGuire - Gentleman's Agreement as Kathy Lacey
Rosalind Russell - Mourning Becomes Electra as Lavinia Mannon
Loretta Young - The Farmer's Daughter as Katrin Holstrom
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 51 Average listal rating (27 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.8
1948!

Winner: Jane Wyman!

Nominees:
Ingrid Bergman - Joan of Arc as Jeanne d'Arc
Olivia de Havilland - The Snake Pit as Virginia Stuart Cunningham
Irene Dunne - I Remember Mama as Mama
Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number as Leona Stevenson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 199 Average listal rating (100 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.2
The Heiress (1949)
1949!

Winner: Olivia de Havilland!

Nominees:
Jeanne Crain - Pinky as Patricia "Pinky" Johnson
Susan Hayward - My Foolish Heart as Eloise Winters
Deborah Kerr - Edward, My Son as Evelyn Boult
Loretta Young - Come to the Stable as Sister Margaret
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1439 Average listal rating (897 ratings) 8.6 IMDB Rating 8.5
1950!

Winner: Gloria Swanson!

Nominees:
Anne Baxter - All About Eve as Eve Harrington
Bette Davis - All About Eve as Margo Channing
Judy Holliday - Born Yesterday as Emma "Billie" Dawn
Eleanor Parker - Caged as Marie Allen
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1181 Average listal rating (670 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
1951!

Winner: Vivien Leigh!

Nominees:
Katharine Hepburn - The African Queen as Rose Sayer
Eleanor Parker - Detective Story as Mary McLeod
Elizabeth Taylor - A Place in the Sun as Angela Vickers
Shelley Winters - A Place in the Sun as Alice Tripp
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 15 Average listal rating (4 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 7
1952!

Winner: Julie Harris!

Nominees:
Shirley Booth - Come Back, Little Sheba as Lola Delaney
Joan Crawford - Sudden Fear as Myra Hudson
Bette Davis - The Star as Margaret Elliot
Susan Hayward - With a Song in My Heart as Jane Froman
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1251 Average listal rating (738 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
Roman Holiday (1953)
1953!

Winner: Audrey Hepburn!

Nominees:
Leslie Caron - Lili as Lili Daurier
Ava Gardner - Mogambo as Eloise "Honey Bear" Kelly
Deborah Kerr - From Here to Eternity as Karen Holmes
Maggie McNamara - The Moon Is Blue as Patty O'Neill
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 278 Average listal rating (137 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.8
1954!

Winner: Judy Garland!

Nominees:
Dorothy Dandridge - Carmen Jones as Carmen Jones
Audrey Hepburn - Sabrina as Sabrina Fairchild
Grace Kelly - The Country Girl as Georgie Elgin
Jane Wyman - Magnificent Obsession as Helen Phillips
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 19 Average listal rating (11 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.4
1955!

Winner: Susan Hayward!

Nominees:
Katharine Hepburn - Summertime as Jane Hudson
Jennifer Jones - Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing as Dr. Han Suyin
Anna Magnani - The Rose Tattoo as Serafina Delle Rose
Eleanor Parker - Interrupted Melody as Marjorie Lawrence
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 42 Average listal rating (23 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 7
The Rainmaker (1956)
1956!

Winner: Katharine Hepburn!

Nominees:
Carroll Baker - Baby Doll as Baby Doll
Ingrid Bergman - Anastasia as Anna Koreff
Nancy Kelly - The Bad Seed as Christine Penmark
Deborah Kerr - The King and I as Anna Lenowens
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 66 Average listal rating (32 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.2
1957!

Winner: Joanne Woodward!

Nominees:
Deborah Kerr - Heaven Knows Mr. Allison as Sister Angela
Anna Magnani - Wild Is the Wind as Gioia
Elizabeth Taylor - Raintree Country as Susanna Drake
Lana Turner - Peyton Place as Constance MacKenzie
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 579 Average listal rating (345 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
1958!

Winner: Elizabeth Taylor!

Nominees:
Susan Hayward - I Want to Live! as Barbara Graham
Deborah Kerr - Separate Tables as Sibyl Railton-Bell
Shirley MacLaine - Some Came Running as Ginny Moorhead
Rosalind Russell - Auntie Mame as Mame Dennis
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1840 Average listal rating (1167 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.3
1959!

Winner: Marilyn Monroe!

Nominees:
Audrey Hepburn - The Nun's Story as Gabrielle van der Mal
Katharine Hepburn - Suddenly, Last Summer as Mrs. Violet Venable
Simone Signoret - Room at the Top as Alice Aisgill
Elizabeth Taylor - Suddenly, Last Summer as Catherine Holly
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1125 Average listal rating (689 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.3
The Apartment (1960)
1960!

Winner: Shirley MacLaine!

Nominees:
Greer Garson - Sunrise at Campobello as Eleanor Roosevelt
Deborah Kerr - The Sundowners as Ida Carmody
Melina Mercouri - Never on Sunday as Ilya
Elizabeth Taylor - BUtterfield 8 as Gloria Wandrous
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2577 Average listal rating (1490 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.7
1961!

Winner: Audrey Hepburn!

Nominees:
Piper Laurie - The Hustler as Sarah Packard
Sophia Loren - Two Women as Cesira
Geraldine Page - Summer and Smoke as Alma Winemiller
Natalie Wood - Splendor in the Grass as Wilma Dean Loomis
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 218 Average listal rating (133 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
1962!

Winner: Anne Bancroft!

Nominees:
Joan Crawford - What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? as Blanche Hudson
Bette Davis - What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? as Baby Jane Hudson
Katharine Hepburn - Long Day's Journey Into Night as Mary Cavan Tyrone
Lee Remick - Days of Wine and Roses as Kirsten Arnesen Clay
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 19 Average listal rating (9 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 7.4
1963!

Winner: Leslie Caron!

Nominees:
Shirley MacLaine - Irma la Douche as Irma la Douche
Patricia Neal - Hud as Alma Brown
Rachel Roberts - This Sporting Life as Mrs. Margaret Hammond
Natalie Wood - Love with the Proper Stranger as Angie Rossini
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2526 Average listal rating (1560 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.8
Mary Poppins (1964)
1964!

Winner: Julie Andrews!

Nominees:
Anne Bancroft - The Pumpkin Eater as Jo Armitage
Sophia Loren - Marriage Italian-Style as Filomena Marturano
Debbie Reynolds - The Unsinkable Molly Brown as Molly Brown
Kim Stanley - Séance on a Wet Afternoon as Myra Savage
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2194 Average listal rating (1321 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 8
1965!

Winner: Julie Andrews!

Nominees:
Julie Christie - Darling as Diana Scott
Samantha Eggar - The Collector as Miranda Grey
Elizabeth Hartman - A Patch of Blue as Selina D'Arcy
Simone Signoret - Ship of Fools as La Contessa
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 859 Average listal rating (452 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
1966!

Winner: Elizabeth Taylor!

Nominees:
Anouk Aimee - A Man and a Woman as Anne Gauthier
Ida Kaminska - The Shop on Main Street as Rozalia Lautmannova
Lynn Redgrave - Georgy Girl as Georgina "Georgy" Parkin
Vanessa Redgrave - Morgan! as Leonie Delt
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2174 Average listal rating (1301 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 8
The Graduate (1967)
1967!

Winner: Anne Bancroft!

Nominees:
Faye Dunaway - Bonnie and Clyde as Bonnie Parker
Edith Evans - The Whisperers as Mrs. Ross
Audrey Hepburn - Wait Until Dark as Susy Hendrix
Katharine Hepburn - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner as Christina Drayton
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 260 Average listal rating (153 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 8.1
1968!

Winner: Katharine Hepburn!

Nominees:
Mia Farrow - Rosemary's Baby as Rosemary Woodhouse
Patricia Neal - The Subject Was Roses as Nettie Cleary
Barbra Streisand - Funny Girl as Fanny Brice
Joanne Woodward - Rachel, Rachel as Rachel Cameron
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 91 Average listal rating (51 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.6
1969!

Winner: Maggie Smith!

Nominees:
Genevieve Bujold - Anne of the Thousand Days as Anne Boleyn
Jane Fonda - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? as Gloria Beatty
Liza Minnelli - The Sterile Cuckoo as Mary Ann "Pookie" Adams
Jean Simmons - The Happy Ending as Mary Wilson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 378 Average listal rating (211 ratings) 6.2 IMDB Rating 6.9
Love Story (1970)
1970!

Winner: Ali MacGraw!

Nominees:
Jane Alexander - The Great White Hope as Eleanor Backman
Glenda Jackson - Women in Love as Gundrun Brangwen
Sarah Miles - Ryan's Daughter as Rosy Ryan
Carrie Snodgress - Diary of a Mad Housewife as Bettina "Tina" Balser
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 277 Average listal rating (154 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.2
Klute (1971)
1971!

Winner: Jane Fonda!

Nominees:
Julie Christie - McCabe & Mrs. Miller as Constance Miller
Ruth Gordon - Harold and Maude as Marjorie "Maude" Chardin
Vanessa Redgrave - Mary, Queen of Scots as Mary, Queen of Scots
Janet Suzman - Nicholas and Alexandra as Empress Alexandra
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 683 Average listal rating (381 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.8
Cabaret (1972)
1972!

Winner: Liza Minnelli!

Nominees:
Diana Ross - Lady Sings the Blues as Billie Holiday
Maggie Smith - Travels with My Aunt as Augusta Bertram
Cicely Tyson - Sounder as Rebecca Morgan
Liv Ullmann - The Emigrants as Kristina Nilsson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3890 Average listal rating (2490 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 8
The Exorcist (1973)
1973!

Winner: Ellen Burstyn!

Nominees:
Glenda Jackson - A Touch of Class as Vicki Allessio
Marsha Mason - Cinderella Liberty as Maggie Paul
Sissy Spacek - Badlands as Holly Sargis
Barbra Streisand - The Way We Were as Katie Morosky
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2056 Average listal rating (1212 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.2
Chinatown (1974)
1974!

Winner: Faye Dunaway!

Nominees:
Ellen Burstyn - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore as Alice Graham-Hyatt
Diahann Carroll - Claudine as Claudine Price
Valerie Perrine - Lenny as Harriett Jolliff/Honey Bruce
Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the Influence as Mabel Longhetti
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 4253 Average listal rating (2725 ratings) 8.5 IMDB Rating 8.7
1975!

Winner: Louise Fletcher!

Nominees:
Isabelle Ajdani - The Story of Adele H. as Adele Hugo/Adele Lewry
Ann-Margaret - Tommy as Nora Walker
Glenda Jackson - Hedda as Hedda Gabler
Carol Kane - Hester Street as Gitl
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1016 Average listal rating (633 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
Network (1976)
1976!

Winner: Faye Dunaway!

Nominees:
Lauren Bacall - The Shootist as Bond Rogers
Talia Shire - Rocky as Adriana Pennino
Sissy Spacek - Carrie as Carrie White
Liv Ullmann - Face to Face as Jenny Isaksson
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 2159 Average listal rating (1336 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 8.1
Annie Hall (1977)
1977!

Winner: Diane Keaton!

Nominees:
Anne Bancroft - The Turning Point as Emma Jacklin
Shelley Duvall - 3 Women as Mildred "Millie" Lammoreaux
Jane Fonda - Julia as Lillian Hellman
Shirley MacLaine - The Turning Point as Deedee Rodgers
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Load more items (39 more in this list)

Added to

37 votes
Favorite Lists II (258 lists)
list by imanshole
Published 2 years, 2 months ago 8 comments



Related lists

Academy Awards Best Supporting Actress Deservers
83 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Academy Awards For Best Picture Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
4 votes
Academy Awards For Best Director Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
5 votes
Academy Awards For Best Actor Deservers
89 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Academy Awards For Best Supporting Actor Deservers
83 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Vanessa Redgrave - Favorite Movies
13 item list by Kandi
19 votes
Academy Award Winners For 2016!
12 item list by SleepyHollowFan5
1 votes
Thelma Ritter - Favorite Movies
11 item list by Kandi
17 votes 2 comments
85th Academy Awards (Oscar 2013)
53 item list by Laín Coubert
38 votes 2 comments
Academy Award For Best Actress
82 item list by AFIoscar
16 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from darthjoker12




Post comment


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block