Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Avatar
Added by AFIoscar on 12 Feb 2009 05:55
1494 Views No comments
8
vote

Academy Award For Best Sound Editing

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
Academy Award For Best Sound Editing - The Oscars



Source: Wikipedia
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 116
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

1960s

1963 WINNER - Walter G. Elliott
1963 NOMINEE - Robert L. Bratton
1964 WINNER - Norman Wanstall

1964 NOMINEE - Robert L. Bratton
1965 WINNER - Tregoweth Brown

1965 NOMINEE - Walter A. Rossi
1966 WINNER - Gordon Daniel

1966 NOMINEE - Walter Rossi
1967 WINNER - John Poyner

1967 NOMINEE - James A. Richard
Add items to section

1970s

1975 WINNER – Peter Berkos - (Special Achievement Award)
1977 WINNER – Frank E. Warner - (Special Achievement Award)

NOMINEES:
Star Wars – Ben Burtt (Special Achievement Award "for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices")
1979 WINNER - Alan Splet - (Special Achievement Award)
Add items to section

1980s

1981 WINNER - Ben Burtt/Richard L. Anderson - (Special Achievement Award)
1982 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Ben Burtt

1982 NOMINEE - Mike Le-Mare
1982 NOMINEE - Stephen Hunter Flick/Richard L. Anderson
1983 WINNER - Jay Boekelheide

1984 WINNER - Kay Rose (Special Achievement Award)
1985 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Robert Rutledge
1985 NOMINEE - Bob Henderson/Alan Murray
1985 NOMINEE - Frederick J. Brown
1986 WINNER - Don Sharpe

1986 NOMINEE - Mark Mangini
1986 NOMINEE - Cecelia Hall/George Watters II
1987 WINNER - Stephen Flick/John Pospisil (Special Achievement Award)

1987 NOMINEE - Les Fresholz
1988 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Louis L. Edemann

1988 NOMINEE - Stephan H. Flick/Richard Shorr
1988 NOMINEE - Ben Burtt/Richard Hymns
1989 WINNER - Ben Burtt/Richard Hymns
1989 NOMINEE - Milton C. Burrow/William L. Manger
1989 NOMINEE - Robert Henderson/Alan Robert Murray
Add items to section

1990s

1990 WINNER - Cecelia Hall/George Watters II

1990 NOMINEE - Charles L. Campbell/Richard C. Franklin
1990 NOMINEE - Stephen H. Flick
1991 WINNER - Gary Rydstrom/Gloria S. Borders

NOMINEES:
Backdraft -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country -- George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
1992 WINNER - Tom C. McCarthy/David E. Stone

NOMINEES:
Aladdin -- Mark Mangini
Under Siege -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
1993 WINNER - Gary Rydstrom/Richard Hymns

NOMINEES:
Cliffhanger -- Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
1994 WINNER - Stephen Hunter Flick

NOMINEES:
Clear and Present Danger -- Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
Forrest Gump -- Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
Load more items (66 more in this list)

Added to

20 votes
The Oscars (34 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 4 years ago



Related lists

Academy Award For Best Film Editing
76 item list by AFIoscar
14 votes
Academy Award for Best Sound
78 item list by AFIoscar
9 votes
Academy Award for Best Original Song
62 item list by Laín Coubert
36 votes 3 comments
They won their first Award after... Actors!
46 item list by Happy Vader
26 votes 7 comments
Academy Award for Best Costume Design
79 item list by AFIoscar
11 votes
Academy Award for Best Picture
506 item list by AFIoscar
26 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners
76 item list by Raquel
55 votes 3 comments
Academy Award For Best Actress
82 item list by AFIoscar
16 votes
Academy Award For Best Cinematography
109 item list by AFIoscar
12 votes
Academy Award for Best Actor
82 item list by AFIoscar
18 votes

View more top voted lists



Post comment



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block