Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Avatar
Added by AFIoscar

on 12 Feb 2009 05:55

8
1407 Views No comments

Academy Award For Best Sound Editing

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 116
Next » 1« Prev

1960s

People who added this item 356  Average listal rating (206 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.6 
1. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
1963 WINNER - Walter G. Elliott

People who added this item 7  Average listal rating (1 ratings) 6  IMDB Rating 6.3 
2. A Gathering of Eagles (1963)
1963 NOMINEE - Robert L. Bratton

People who added this item 1283  Average listal rating (840 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.8 
3. Goldfinger (1964)
1964 WINNER - Norman Wanstall


People who added this item 3  Average listal rating (1 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 5.9 
4. The Lively Set (1964)
1964 NOMINEE - Robert L. Bratton

People who added this item 110  Average listal rating (72 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.3 
5. The Great Race (1965)
1965 WINNER - Tregoweth Brown


People who added this item 65  Average listal rating (49 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.1 
6. Von Ryan's Express (1965)
1965 NOMINEE - Walter A. Rossi

People who added this item 62  Average listal rating (39 ratings) 6.4  IMDB Rating 7.1 
7. Grand Prix (1966)
1966 WINNER - Gordon Daniel


People who added this item 163  Average listal rating (119 ratings) 6.7  IMDB Rating 6.9 
8. Fantastic Voyage (1966)
1966 NOMINEE - Walter Rossi

People who added this item 511  Average listal rating (354 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 7.8 
9. The Dirty Dozen (1967)
1967 WINNER - John Poyner


People who added this item 417  Average listal rating (281 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating
10. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
1967 NOMINEE - James A. Richard


1970s

People who added this item 58  Average listal rating (44 ratings) 6.6  IMDB Rating 6.1 
11. The Hindenburg (1975)
1975 WINNER – Peter Berkos - (Special Achievement Award)

People who added this item 1832  Average listal rating (1193 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.7 
12. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
1977 WINNER – Frank E. Warner - (Special Achievement Award)

NOMINEES:
Star Wars – Ben Burtt (Special Achievement Award "for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices")

People who added this item 5339  Average listal rating (3611 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.7 
13. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)

People who added this item 150  Average listal rating (97 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.4 
14. The Black Stallion (1979)
1979 WINNER - Alan Splet - (Special Achievement Award)
AFIoscar's rating:


1980s

People who added this item 4609  Average listal rating (3129 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.6 
15. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ar... (1981)
1981 WINNER - Ben Burtt/Richard L. Anderson - (Special Achievement Award)

People who added this item 5793  Average listal rating (3851 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.9 
16. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
1982 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Ben Burtt

AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 945  Average listal rating (551 ratings) 8.2  IMDB Rating 8.5 
17. Das Boot (1981)
1982 NOMINEE - Mike Le-Mare

People who added this item 1647  Average listal rating (1043 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.4 
18. Poltergeist (1982)
1982 NOMINEE - Stephen Hunter Flick/Richard L. Anderson
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 321  Average listal rating (199 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.9 
19. The Right Stuff (1983)
1983 WINNER - Jay Boekelheide


People who added this item 4614  Average listal rating (3135 ratings) 7.9  IMDB Rating 8.4 
20. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
1983 NOMINEE - Ben Burtt
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 57  Average listal rating (32 ratings) 6.1  IMDB Rating 6.2 
21. The River (1984)
1984 WINNER - Kay Rose (Special Achievement Award)

People who added this item 6486  Average listal rating (4336 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 8.5 
22. Back to the Future (1985)
1985 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Robert Rutledge

People who added this item 522  Average listal rating (344 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating
23. Ladyhawke (1985)
1985 NOMINEE - Bob Henderson/Alan Murray

People who added this item 991  Average listal rating (697 ratings) 6  IMDB Rating 6.4 
24. Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
1985 NOMINEE - Frederick J. Brown

People who added this item 2885  Average listal rating (2024 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 8.4 
25. Aliens (1986)
1986 WINNER - Don Sharpe

AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 613  Average listal rating (412 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.3 
26. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
1986 NOMINEE - Mark Mangini

People who added this item 2667  Average listal rating (1709 ratings) 6.2  IMDB Rating 6.8 
27. Top Gun (1986)
1986 NOMINEE - Cecelia Hall/George Watters II
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 2249  Average listal rating (1504 ratings) 6.7  IMDB Rating 7.5 
28. RoboCop (1987)
1987 WINNER - Stephen Flick/John Pospisil (Special Achievement Award)

AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 1841  Average listal rating (1279 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.6 
29. Lethal Weapon (1987)
1987 NOMINEE - Les Fresholz

People who added this item 3266  Average listal rating (2170 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.7 
30. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)
1988 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Louis L. Edemann

AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 3719  Average listal rating (2536 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating 8.3 
31. Die Hard (1988)
1988 NOMINEE - Stephan H. Flick/Richard Shorr
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 1008  Average listal rating (676 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.2 
32. Willow (1988)
1988 NOMINEE - Ben Burtt/Richard Hymns

People who added this item 4032  Average listal rating (2736 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating 8.3 
33. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
1989 WINNER - Ben Burtt/Richard Hymns
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 436  Average listal rating (292 ratings) 6.2  IMDB Rating 6.6 
34. Black Rain (1989)
1989 NOMINEE - Milton C. Burrow/William L. Manger

People who added this item 1449  Average listal rating (982 ratings) 6.6  IMDB Rating 7.2 
35. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
1989 NOMINEE - Robert Henderson/Alan Robert Murray


1990s

People who added this item 1148  Average listal rating (776 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.6 
36. The Hunt for Red October (1990)
1990 WINNER - Cecelia Hall/George Watters II


People who added this item 656  Average listal rating (441 ratings) 6.4  IMDB Rating 6.5 
37. Flatliners (1990)
1990 NOMINEE - Charles L. Campbell/Richard C. Franklin
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 2047  Average listal rating (1423 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.5 
38. Total Recall (1990)
1990 NOMINEE - Stephen H. Flick

People who added this item 4532  Average listal rating (3124 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating 8.5 
39. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
1991 WINNER - Gary Rydstrom/Gloria S. Borders

NOMINEES:
Backdraft -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country -- George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 602  Average listal rating (422 ratings) 6.3  IMDB Rating 6.7 
40. Backdraft (1991)

People who added this item 479  Average listal rating (319 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.2 
41. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)

People who added this item 2833  Average listal rating (1854 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.5 
42. Dracula (1992)
1992 WINNER - Tom C. McCarthy/David E. Stone

NOMINEES:
Aladdin -- Mark Mangini
Under Siege -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

People who added this item 4466  Average listal rating (2975 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating
43. Aladdin (1992)
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 619  Average listal rating (457 ratings) 5.9  IMDB Rating 6.4 
44. Under Siege (1992)

People who added this item 7134  Average listal rating (4699 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating
45. Jurassic Park (1993)
1993 WINNER - Gary Rydstrom/Richard Hymns

NOMINEES:
Cliffhanger -- Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

People who added this item 949  Average listal rating (678 ratings) 5.8  IMDB Rating 6.3 
46. Cliffhanger (1993)
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 1818  Average listal rating (1256 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.8 
47. The Fugitive (1993)
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 3195  Average listal rating (2244 ratings) 6.6  IMDB Rating 7.2 
48. Speed (1994)
1994 WINNER - Stephen Hunter Flick

NOMINEES:
Clear and Present Danger -- Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
Forrest Gump -- Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 607  Average listal rating (414 ratings) 6.4  IMDB Rating 6.9 
49. Clear and Present Danger (1994)
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 8387  Average listal rating (5337 ratings) 7.9  IMDB Rating 8.8 
50. Forrest Gump (1994)
AFIoscar's rating:


 

Academy Award For Best Sound Editing - The Oscars

Source: Wikipedia

Added to

20 votes
The Oscars (32 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 2 years, 10 months ago



Related lists

Academy Award For Best Film Editing
76 item list by AFIoscar
14 votes
Academy Award for Best Sound
78 item list by AFIoscar
9 votes
Academy Award for Best Original Song
62 item list by Laín Coubert
34 votes 3 comments
They won their first Award after... Actors!
46 item list by Happy Vader
24 votes 7 comments
Academy Award for Best Costume Design
79 item list by AFIoscar
11 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners
76 item list by Raquel
52 votes 3 comments
Academy Award For Best Cinematography
109 item list by AFIoscar
12 votes
Academy Award for Best Story
27 item list by AFIoscar
7 votes
Academy Award For Best Actress
82 item list by AFIoscar
15 votes
Academy Award for Best Actor
82 item list by AFIoscar
18 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for

'Dive! Dive!' -- Submarine Simulators
Stan Laurel for free @ archive.org
Evolution of Combat Flight Simulators
Tom Waits Discography
Top Billing - Poster Makers E-G
50's Sci-Fi
Top Billing - Poster makers A-B
Top Billing - Poster Makers D-E
How low have you sunk?
Rolling Stone 500 Greatest Albums Part IV 301-400
The Internet Goes to Print
Posters designed by Maria Ihnatowicz

More lists from AFIoscar

Academy Award For Best Film Editing
Academy Award For Best Supporting Actress
AFI's 25 Greatest Male Screen Legends - 1999
Academy Award For Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Academy Award For Best Cinematography
Academy Award for Best Production Design



Login or Signup to post a comment