Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by AFIoscar on 8 Feb 2009 09:38
4273 Views No comments
8
vote

Academy Award For Best Supporting Actor

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 74
Decade: Rating: List Type:
1936 ~ Walter Brennan as Swan Bostrom

NOMINEES:
Mischa Auer - My Man Godfrey as Carlo
Stuart Erwin - Pigskin Parade as Amos Dodd
Basil Rathbone - Romeo and Juliet as Tybalt - Nephew to Lady Capulet
Akim Tamiroff - The General Died at Dawn as Gen. Yang
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 131 Average listal rating (58 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.3
1937 ~ Joseph Schildkraut as Capt. Alfred Dreyfus

NOMINEES:
Ralph Bellamy - The Awful Truth as 'Dan' Leeson
Thomas Mitchell - The Hurricane as Dr. Kersaint
H. B. Warner - Lost Horizon as Chang
Roland Young - Topper as Cosmo Topper
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 13 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 6.4 IMDB Rating 0
1938 ~ Walter Brennan as Peter Goodwin

NOMINEES:
John Garfield - Four Daughters as Mickey Borden
Gene Lockhart - Algiers as Regis
Robert Morley - Marie Antoinette as King Louis XVI
Basil Rathbone - If I Were King as King Louis XI
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 452 Average listal rating (311 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.9
Stagecoach (1939)
1939 ~ Thomas Mitchell as Doc Boone

NOMINEES:
Brian Aherne - Juarez as Emperor Maximilian von Habsburg
Harry Carey - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as President of the Senate
Brian Donlevy - Beau Geste as Sgt. Markoff
Claude Rains - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Sen. Joseph Harrison Paine
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1940 ~ Walter Brennan as Judge Roy Bean

NOMINEES:
Albert Basserman - Foreign Correspondent as Van Meer
William Gargan - They Knew What They Wanted as Joe
Jack Oakie - The Great Dictator as Benzini Napaloni (Dictator of Bacteria)
James Stephenson - The Letter as Howard Joyce
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1941 ~ Donald Crisp as Mr. Morgan

NOMINEES:
Walter Brennan - Sergeant York as Pastor Rosier Pile
Charles Coburn - The Devil and Miss Jones as John P. Merrick
James Gleason - Here Comes Mr. Jordan as Max Corkle
Sydney Greenstreet - The Maltese Falcon as Kasper Gutman
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1942 ~ Van Heflin as Jeff Hartnett

NOMINEES:
William Bendix - Wake Island as Pvt. Aloysius K. 'Smacksie' Randall
Walter Huston - Yankee Doodle Dandy as Jerry Cohan
Frank Morgan - Tortilla Flat as The Pirate
Henry Travers - Mrs. Miniver as Mr. Ballard
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1943 ~ Charles Coburn as Benjamin Dingle

NOMINEES:
Charles Bickford - The Song of Bernadette as Father Peyramale
J. Carrol Naish - Sahara as Giuseppe
Claude Rains - Casablanca as Captain Renault
Akim Tamiroff - For Whom the Bell Tolls as Pablo
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 98 Average listal rating (54 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.2
1944 ~ Barry Fitzgerald as Father Fitzgibbon

NOMINEES:
Hume Cronyn - The Seventh Cross as Paul Roeder
Claude Rains - Mr. Skeffington as Job Skeffington
Clifton Webb - Laura as Waldo Lydecker
Monty Woolley - Since You Went Away as Colonel William G. Smollett
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1945 ~ James Dunn as Johnny Nolan aka The Brooklyn Thrush

NOMINEES:
Michael Chekhov - Spellbound as Dr. Alexander 'Alex' Brulov
John Dall - The Corn Is Green as Morgan Evans
Robert Mitchum - The Story of G.I. Joe as Lt. / Capt. Bill Walker
J. Carroll Naish - A Medal for Benny as Charley Martin
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1946 ~ Harold Russell as Homer Parrish

NOMINEES:
Charles Coburn - The Green Years as Alexander Gow
William Demarest - The Jolson Story as Steve Martin
Claude Rains - Notorious as Alexander Sebastian
Clifton Webb - The Razor's Edge as Elliott Templeton
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1947 ~ Edmund Gwenn as Kris Kringle

NOMINEES:
Charles Bickford - The Farmer's Daughter as Joseph Clancy (major-domo)
Thomas Gomez - Ride the Pink Horse as Pancho
Robert Ryan - Crossfire as Montgomery
Richard Widmark - Kiss of Death as Tommy Udo
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1948 ~ Walter Huston as Howard

NOMINEES:
Charles Bickford - Johnny Belinda as Black McDonald
José Ferrer - Joan of Arc as The Dauphin, Charles VII, later King of France
Oscar Homolka - I Remember Mama as Uncle Chris Halverson
Cecil Kellaway - The Luck of the Irish as Horace (A Leprechaun)
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1949 ~ Dean Jagger as Major Stovall

NOMINEES:
John Ireland - All the King's Men as Jack Burden
Arthur Kennedy - Champion as Connie Kelly
Ralph Richardson - The Heiress as Dr. Austin Sloper
James Whitmore - Battleground as Kinnie
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1045 Average listal rating (631 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.3
1950 ~ George Sanders as Addison De Witt

NOMINEES:
Jeff Chandler - Broken Arrow as Cochise
Edmund Gwenn - Mister 880 as 'Skipper' Miller
Sam Jaffe - The Asphalt Jungle as Doc Erwin Riedenschneider
Erich von Stroheim - Sunset Boulevard as Max von Meyerling
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1951 ~ Karl Malden as Harold 'Mitch' Mitchell

NOMINEES:
Leo Genn - Quo Vadis as Petronius
Kevin McCarthy - Death of a Salesman as Biff Loman
Peter Ustinov - Quo Vadis as Nero
Gig Young - Come Fill the Cup as Boyd Copeland
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 125 Average listal rating (69 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.5
1952 ~ Anthony Quinn as Eufemio Zapata

NOMINEES:
Richard Burton - My Cousin Rachel as Philip Ashley
Arthur Hunnicutt - The Big Sky as Zeb Calloway/Narrator
Victor McLaglen - The Quiet Man as 'Red' Will Danaher
Jack Palance - Sudden Fear as Lester Blaine
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 492 Average listal rating (286 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.7
1953 ~ Frank Sinatra as Pvt. Angelo Maggio

NOMINEES:
Eddie Albert - Roman Holiday as Irving Radovich
Brandon de Wilde - Shane as Joey Starrett
Jack Palance - Shane as Jack Wilson
Robert Strauss - Stalag 17 as Stanislas 'Animal' Kasava
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1954 ~ Edmond O'Brien as Oscar Muldoon

NOMINEES:
Lee J. Cobb - On the Waterfront as Johnny Friendly
Karl Malden - On the Waterfront as Father Barry
Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront as Charley 'the Gent' Malloy
Tom Tully - The Caine Mutiny as Commander DeVriess
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 142 Average listal rating (80 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.8
1955 ~ Jack Lemmon as Ens. Frank Thurlowe Pulver

NOMINEES:
Arthur Kennedy - Trial as Barney Castle
Joe Mantell - Marty as Angie
Sal Mineo - Rebel Without a Cause as John 'Plato' Crawford
Arthur O'Connell - Picnic as Howard Bevans
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 123 Average listal rating (70 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.4
Lust for Life (1956)
1956 ~ Anthony Quinn as Paul Gauguin

NOMINEES:
Don Murray - Bus Stop as Beauregard 'Bo' Decker
Anthony Perkins - Friendly Persuasion as Josh Birdwell
Mickey Rooney - The Bold and the Brave as Dooley
Robert Stack - Written on the Wind as Kyle Hadley
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 89 Average listal rating (43 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.2
Sayonara (1957)
1957 ~ Red Buttons as Airman Joe Kelly

NOMINEES:
Vittorio De Sica - A Farewell to Arms as Major Alessandro Rinaldi
Sessue Hayakawa - The Bridge on the River Kwai as Colonel Saito
Arthur Kennedy - Peyton Place as Lucas Cross
Russ Tamblyn - Peyton Place as Norman Page
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1958 ~ Burl Ives as Rufus Hannassey

NOMINEES:
Theodore Bikel - The Defiant Ones as Sheriff Max Muller
Lee J. Cobb - The Brothers Karamazov as Fyodor Karamazov
Arthur Kennedy - Some Came Running as Frank Hirsh
Gig Young - Teacher's Pet as Dr. Hugo Pine
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1286 Average listal rating (781 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 8.1
1959 ~ Hugh Griffith as Sheik Ilderim

NOMINEES:
Arthur O'Connell - Anatomy of a Murder as Parnell Emmett McCarthy
George C. Scott - Anatomy of a Murder as Asst. State Atty. Gen. Claude Dancer
Robert Vaughn - The Young Philadelphians as Chester A. 'Chet' Gwynn
Ed Wynn - The Diary of Anne Frank as Albert Dussell
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1284 Average listal rating (799 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.9
1960 ~ Peter Ustinov as Lentulus Batiatus

NOMINEES:
Peter Falk - Murder, Inc. as Abe 'Kid Twist' Reles
Jack Kruschen - The Apartment as Dr. Dreyfuss
Sal Mineo - Exodus as Dov Landau
Chill Wills - The Alamo as Beekeeper
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1156 Average listal rating (675 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.6
1961 ~ George Chakiris as Bernardo

NOMINEES:
Montgomery Clift - Judgment at Nuremberg as Rudolph Petersen
Peter Falk - Pocketful of Miracles as Joy Boy
Jackie Gleason - The Hustler as Minnesota Fats
George C. Scott - The Hustler as Bert Gordon
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 81 Average listal rating (45 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.5
1962 ~ Ed Begley as Tom 'Boss' Finley

NOMINEES:
Victor Buono - What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? as Edwin Flagg
Telly Savalas - Birdman of Alcatraz as Feto Gomez
Omar Sharif - Lawrence of Arabia as Sherif Ali ibn el Kharish
Terence Stamp - Billy Budd as Billy Budd
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 244 Average listal rating (143 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 7.9
1963 ~ Melvyn Douglas as Homer Bannon

NOMINEES:
Nick Adams - Twilight of Honor as Ben Brown
Bobby Darin - Captain Newman, M.D. as Corporal Jim Tompkins
Hugh Griffith - Tom Jones as Squire Western
John Huston - The Cardinal as Cardinal Glennon
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 82 Average listal rating (51 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.1
Topkapi (1964)
1964 ~ Peter Ustinov as Arthur Simon Simpson

NOMINEES:
John Gielgud - Becket as Louis VII of France
Stanley Holloway - My Fair Lady as Alfred Doolittle
Edmond O'Brien - Seven Days in May as Senator Raymond Clark
Lee Tracy - The Best Man as President Art Hockstader
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 19 Average listal rating (9 ratings) 5.8 IMDB Rating 7.5
1965 ~ Martin Balsam as Arnold Burns

NOMINEES:
Ian Bannen - The Flight of the Phoenix as 'Ratbags' Crow
Tom Courtenay - Doctor Zhivago as Pasha Antipov
Michael Dunn - Ship of Fools as Carl Glocken
Frank Finlay - Othello as Iago
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1966 ~ Walter Matthau as Willie Gingrich

NOMINEES:
Mako - The Sand Pebbles as Po-han
James Mason - Georgy Girl as James Leamington
George Segal - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? as Nick
Robert Shaw - A Man for All Seasons as Henry VIII of England
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 918 Average listal rating (582 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
1967 ~ George Kennedy as Dragline

NOMINEES:
John Cassavetes - The Dirty Dozen as Victor P. Franko
Gene Hackman - Bonnie and Clyde as Buck Barrow
Cecil Kellaway - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner as Monsignor Mike Ryan
Michael J. Pollard - Bonnie and Clyde as C.W. Moss
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 9 Average listal rating (5 ratings) 6.6 IMDB Rating 7.1
1968 ~ Jack Albertson as John Cleary

NOMINEES:
Seymour Cassel - Faces as Chet
Daniel Massey - Star! as Noel Coward
Jack Wild - Oliver! as The Artful Dodger
Gene Wilder - The Producers as Leo Bloom
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1969 ~ Gig Young as Rocky

NOMINEES:
Rupert Crosse - The Reivers as Ned
Elliott Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice as Ted Henderson
Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider as George Hanson
Anthony Quayle - Anne of the Thousand Days as Cardinal Wolsey
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1970 ~ John Mills as Michael

NOMINEES:
Richard S. Castellano - Lovers and Other Strangers as Frank Vecchio
Chief Dan George - Little Big Man as Old Lodge Skins
Gene Hackman - I Never Sang for My Father as Gene Garrison
John Marley - Love Story as Phil Cavalleri
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1971 ~ Ben Johnson as Sam the Lion

NOMINEES:
Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show as Duane Jackson
Leonard Frey - Fiddler on the Roof as Motel Kamzoil
Richard Jaeckel - Sometimes a Great Notion as Joe Ben Stamper
Roy Scheider - The French Connection as Detective Buddy 'Cloudy' Russo
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 683 Average listal rating (389 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.8
1972 ~ Joel Grey as Master of Ceremonies

NOMINEES:
Eddie Albert - The Heartbreak Kid as Mr. Corcoran
James Caan - The Godfather as Sonny Corleone
Robert Duvall - The Godfather as Tom Hagen
Al Pacino - The Godfather as Michael Corleone
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1973 ~ John Houseman as Charles W. Kingsfield Jr.

NOMINEES:
Vincent Gardenia - Bang the Drum Slowly as Dutch Schnell
Jack Gilford - Save the Tiger as Phil Greene
Jason Miller - The Exorcist as Father Damien Karras
Randy Quaid - The Last Detail as Larry Meadows
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1974 ~ Robert De Niro as Vito Corleone

NOMINEES:
Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno as Harlee Claiborne
Jeff Bridges - Thunderbolt and Lightfoot as Lightfoot
Michael V. Gazzo - The Godfather Part II as Frankie Pentangeli
Lee Strasberg - The Godfather Part II as Hyman Roth
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 54 Average listal rating (30 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.2
1975 ~ George Burns as Al Lewis

NOMINEES:
Brad Dourif - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest as Billy Bibbit
Burgess Meredith - The Day of the Locust as Harry Greener
Chris Sarandon - Dog Day Afternoon as Leon Shermer
Jack Warden - Shampoo as Lester
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1976 ~ Jason Robards as Ben Bradlee

NOMINEES:
Ned Beatty - Network as Arthur Jensen
Burgess Meredith - Rocky as Mickey Goldmill
Laurence Olivier - Marathon Man as Dr. Christian Szell
Burt Young - Rocky as Paulie Pennino
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 122 Average listal rating (57 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7.3
1977 ~ Jason Robards as Dashiell Hammett

NOMINEES:
Mikhail Baryshnikov - The Turning Point as Yuri Kopeikine
Peter Firth - Equus as Alan Strang
Alec Guinness - Star Wars as Obi-Wan Kenobi
Maximilian Schell - Julia as Johann
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1978 ~ Christopher Walken as Nikonar 'Nick' Chevotarevich

NOMINEES:
Bruce Dern - Coming Home as Captain Bob Hyde
Richard Farnsworth - Comes a Horseman as Dodger
John Hurt - Midnight Express as Max
Jack Warden - Heaven Can Wait as Max Corkle
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 631 Average listal rating (378 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 8
1979 ~ Melvyn Douglas as Benjamin Turnbull Rand

NOMINEES:
Robert Duvall - Apocalypse Now as Lt. Col Bill Kilgore
Justin Henry - Kramer vs. Kramer as Billy Kramer
Frederic Forrest - The Rose as Huston Dyer
Mickey Rooney - The Black Stallion as Henry Dailey
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1980 ~ Timothy Hutton as Conrad Jarrett

NOMINEES:
Judd Hirsch - Ordinary People as Dr. Tyrone C. Berger
Michael O'Keefe - The Great Santini as Ben Meechum
Joe Pesci - Raging Bull as Joey LaMotta
Jason Robards - Melvin and Howard as Howard Hughes
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 259 Average listal rating (176 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 6.9
1981 ~ John Gielgud as Hobson

NOMINEES:
James Coco - Only When I Laugh as Jimmy
Ian Holm - Chariots of Fire as Sam Mussabini
Jack Nicholson - Reds as Eugene O'Neill
Howard Rollins - Ragtime as Coalhouse Walker, Jr.
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1982 ~ Louis Gossett, Jr. as Gunnery Sergeant Emil Foley

NOMINEES:
Charles Durning - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas as Governor
John Lithgow - The World According to Garp as Roberta Muldoon
James Mason - The Verdict as Ed Concannon
Robert Preston - Victor/Victoria as Carroll 'Toddy' Todd
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1983 ~ Jack Nicholson as Garrett Breedlove

NOMINEES:
Charles Durning - To Be or Not to Be as Colonel Erhardt
John Lithgow - Terms of Endearment as Sam Burns
Sam Shepard - The Right Stuff as Chuck Yeager
Rip Torn - Cross Creek as Marsh Turner
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
1984 ~ Haing S. Ngor as Dith Pran

NOMINEES:
Adolph Caesar - A Soldier's Story as Sergeant Waters
John Malkovich - Places in the Heart as Mr. Will
Noriyuki Pat Morita - The Karate Kid as Mr. Kesuke Miyagi
Ralph Richardson - Greystoke - The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes as The Sixth Earl of Greystoke (posthumous nomination)
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 953 Average listal rating (619 ratings) 6.2 IMDB Rating 6.7
1985 ~ Don Ameche as Arthur Selwyn

NOMINEES:
Klaus Maria Brandauer - Out of Africa as Baron Bror von Blixen-Finecke
William Hickey - Prizzi's Honor as Don Corrado Prizzi
Robert Loggia - Jagged Edge as Sam Ransom
Eric Roberts - Runaway Train as Buck
AFIoscar's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Load more items (24 more in this list)

Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor - The Oscars

Source: Wikipedia

Added to

21 votes
The Oscars (34 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 6 years, 7 months ago



Related lists

They won their first Award after... Actors!
46 item list by Happy Vader
29 votes 7 comments
Best Actor Oscar Winners
76 item list by Raquel
57 votes 3 comments
Best Supporting Actor(2000-2012)
12 item list by Dragon Knight
10 votes 1 comment
Academy Award For Best Supporting Actress
74 item list by AFIoscar
13 votes
Academy Award for Best Actor
82 item list by AFIoscar
18 votes
Academy Award for Best Story
27 item list by AFIoscar
7 votes
Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress
75 item list by madi90
13 votes 1 comment
Ben Johnson - Movies
24 item list by Kandi
12 votes
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
375 item list by ToonHead2102
5 votes

View more top voted lists



Post comment


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block