Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Avatar
Added by AFIoscar

on 12 Mar 2009 04:37

 
9
1165 Views   No comments

Academy Award for Best Sound

Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 78
Next » 1« Prev
People who added this item 19  Average listal rating (4 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.2 
1. The Big House (1930)
1930: The Big House - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

NOMINEES:
* The Case of Sergeant Grischa
* The Love Parade
* Raffles
* The Song of the Flame

People who added this item 66  Average listal rating (36 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 6.6 
2. A Farewell to Arms (1932)
1933: A Farewell to Arms - Franklin B. Hansen, Paramount Studio

NOMINEES:
* 42nd Street
* Gold Diggers of 1933
* I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

People who added this item 18  Average listal rating (3 ratings) 5  IMDB Rating
3. One Night of Love (1934)
1934: One Night of Love - John Livadary, Columbia Studio

NOMINEES:
* The Affairs of Cellini
* Cleopatra
* Flirtation Walk
* The Gay Divorcee
* Imitation of Life
* Viva Villa!
* White Parade

People who added this item 16  Average listal rating (7 ratings) 6.3  IMDB Rating
4. Naughty Marietta (1935)
1935: Naughty Marietta - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

NOMINEES:
* 1,000 Dollars a Minute
* Bride of Frankenstein
* Captain Blood
* The Dark Angel
* I Dream Too Much
* The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
* Love Me Forever
* Thanks a Million

People who added this item 41  Average listal rating (23 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 7.4 
5. San Francisco (1936)
1936: San Francisco - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

NOMINEES:
* Banjo on My Knee
* The Charge of the Light Brigade
* Dodsworth
* General Spanky
* Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
* The Texas Rangers
* That Girl from Paris
* Three Smart Girls

People who added this item 16  Average listal rating (10 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.3 
6. The Hurricane (1937)
1937: The Hurricane - Thomas T. Moulton, United Artists Studio

NOMINEES:
* The Girl Said No
* Hitting a New High
* In Old Chicago
* The Life of Emile Zola
* Lost Horizon
* Maytime
* One Hundred Men and a Girl
* Topper
* Wells Fargo

People who added this item 22  Average listal rating (9 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 6.7 
7. The Cowboy and the Lady (1938)
1938: The Cowboy and the Lady - Thomas T. Moulton, United Artists Studio

NOMINEES:
* Army Girl
* Four Daughters
* If I Were King
* Merrily We Live
* Suez
* Sweethearts
* That Certain Age
* Vivacious Lady
* You Can't Take It with You

People who added this item 7  Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0  IMDB Rating 6.9 
8. When Tomorrow Comes (1939)
1939: When Tomorrow Comes - Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio

NOMINEES:
* Balalaika
* Gone with the Wind
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips
* The Great Victor Herbert
* The Hunchback of Notre Dame
* Man of Conquest
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
* Of Mice and Men
* The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
* The Rains Came

People who added this item 27  Average listal rating (15 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating
9. Strike Up the Band (1940)
1940: Strike Up the Band - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

NOMINEES:
* Behind the News
* Captain Caution
* The Grapes of Wrath
* The Howards of Virginia
* Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman
* North West Mounted Police
* Our Town
* The Sea Hawk
* Spring Parade
* Too Many Husbands

People who added this item 52  Average listal rating (29 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.3 
10. That Hamilton Woman (1941)
1941: That Hamilton Woman - Jack Whitney, General Service

NOMINEES:
* Appointment for Love
* Ball of Fire
* The Chocolate Soldier
* Citizen Kane
* The Devil Pays Off
* How Green Was My Valley
* The Men in Her Life
* Sergeant York
* Skylark
* Topper Returns

People who added this item 158  Average listal rating (90 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.8 
11. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
1942: Yankee Doodle Dandy - Nathan Levinson, Warner Brothers Studio

NOMINEES:
* Arabian Nights
* Bambi
* Flying Tigers
* Friendly Enemies
* The Gold Rush
* Mrs. Miniver
* Once Upon a Honeymoon
* The Pride of the Yankees
* Road to Morocco
* This Above All
* You Were Never Lovelier

People who added this item 30  Average listal rating (17 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.6 
12. This Land Is Mine (1943)
1943: This Land Is Mine - Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio

NOMINEES:
* Hangmen Also Die
* In Old Oklahoma
* Madame Curie
* The North Star
* Phantom of the Opera
* Riding High
* Sahara
* Saludos Amigos
* So this is Washington
* The Song of Bernadette
* This is the Army

People who added this item 26  Average listal rating (9 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 7.1 
13. Wilson (1944)
1944: Wilson - E. H. Hansen, 20th Century-Fox Studio

NOMINEES:
* Brazil
* Casanova Brown
* Cover Girl
* Double Indemnity
* His Butler's Sister
* Hollywood Canteen
* It Happened Tomorrow
* Kismet
* Music in Manhattan
* A Voice in the Wind

People who added this item 68  Average listal rating (44 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.5 
14. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945)
1945: The Bells of St. Mary's - Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio

NOMINEES:
* Flame of Barbary Coast
* Lady on a Train
* Leave Her to Heaven
* Rhapsody in Blue
* A Song to Remember
* The Southerner
* They Were Expendable
* The Three Caballeros
* Three Is a Family
* The Unseen
* Wonder Man
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 21  Average listal rating (10 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.6 
15. The Jolson Story (1946)
1946: The Jolson Story - John Livadary, Columbia Studio

NOMINEES:
* The Best Years of Our Lives
* It's a Wonderful Life

People who added this item 120  Average listal rating (79 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.6 
16. The Bishop's Wife (1947)
1947: The Bishop's Wife - Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio

NOMINEES:
* Green Dolphin Street
* T-Men
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 82  Average listal rating (43 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 7.7 
17. The Snake Pit (1948)
1948: The Snake Pit - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio

NOMINEES:
* Johnny Belinda
* Moonrise
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 82  Average listal rating (50 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 7.8 
18. Twelve O'Clock High (1949)
1949: Twelve O'Clock High - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio

NOMINEES:
* Once More, My Darling
* Sands of Iwo Jima

People who added this item 874  Average listal rating (502 ratings) 8.2  IMDB Rating 8.4 
19. All About Eve (1950)
1950: All About Eve - Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio

NOMINEES:
* Cinderella
* Louisa
* Our Very Own
* Trio

People who added this item 15  Average listal rating (8 ratings) 6.4  IMDB Rating 6.7 
20. The Great Caruso (1951)
1951: The Great Caruso - Douglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

NOMINEES:
* Bright Victory
* I Want You
* A Streetcar Named Desire
* Two Tickets to Broadway

People who added this item 16  Average listal rating (7 ratings) 6.1  IMDB Rating
21. The Sound Barrier (1952)
1952: The Sound Barrier - London Films Sound Department

NOMINEES:
* The Card
* Hans Christian Andersen
* The Quiet Man
* With a Song in My Heart

People who added this item 404  Average listal rating (227 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 7.8 
22. From Here to Eternity (1953)
1953: From Here to Eternity - John P. Livadary, Columbia Studio

NOMINEES:
* Calamity Jane
* Knights of the Round Table
* The Mississippi Gambler
* The War of the Worlds

People who added this item 68  Average listal rating (39 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.3 
23. The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
1954: The Glenn Miller Story - Leslie I. Carey, Universal-International Studio

NOMINEES:
* Brigadoon
* The Caine Mutiny
* Rear Window
* Susan Slept Here

People who added this item 106  Average listal rating (62 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 7.3 
24. Oklahoma! (1955)
1955: Oklahoma! - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department

NOMINEES:
* Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
* Love Me or Leave Me
* Mister Roberts
* Not as a Stranger, Watson Jones, RCA Sound Department

People who added this item 284  Average listal rating (168 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.5 
25. The King and I (1956)
1956: The King and I - Carl Faulkner, 20th Century-Fox Studio

NOMINEES:
* The Brave One
* The Eddy Duchin Story
* Friendly Persuasion
* The Ten Commandments

People who added this item 68  Average listal rating (35 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.2 
26. Sayonara (1957)
1957: Sayonara - George Groves, Warner Brothers Studio

NOMINEES:
* Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
* Les Girls
* Pal Joey
* Witness for the Prosecution

People who added this item 100  Average listal rating (56 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating
27. South Pacific (1958)
1958: South Pacific - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department

NOMINEES:
* I Want to Live!
* A Time to Love and a Time to Die
* Vertigo
* The Young Lions

People who added this item 1091  Average listal rating (648 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 8.2 
28. Ben-Hur (1959)
1959: Ben-Hur - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

NOMINEES:
* Journey to the Center of the Earth
* Libel
* The Nun's Story
* Porgy and Bess

People who added this item 128  Average listal rating (91 ratings) 6.5  IMDB Rating 6.9 
29. The Alamo (1960)
1960: The Alamo - Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department and Gordon E. Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio

NOMINEES:
* The Apartment
* Cimarron
* Pepe
* Sunrise at Campobello

People who added this item 1016  Average listal rating (588 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.7 
30. West Side Story (1961)
1961: West Side Story - Gordon E. Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio and Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department

NOMINEES:
* The Children's Hour
* Flower Drum Song
* The Guns of Navarone
* The Parent Trap

People who added this item 1194  Average listal rating (679 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.4 
31. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
1962: Lawrence of Arabia - John Cox, Shepperton Studios

NOMINEES:
* Bon Voyage!
* The Music Man
* That Touch of Mink
* What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

People who added this item 173  Average listal rating (116 ratings) 6.9  IMDB Rating 7.1 
32. How the West Was Won (1962)
1963: How the West Was Won - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

NOMINEES:
* Bye Bye Birdie
* Captain Newman, M.D.
* Cleopatra
* It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

People who added this item 1159  Average listal rating (668 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 7.9 
33. My Fair Lady (1964)
1964: My Fair Lady - George R. Groves, Warner Brothers Studio

NOMINEES:
* Becket
* Father Goose
* Mary Poppins
* The Unsinkable Molly Brown

People who added this item 1964  Average listal rating (1207 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating
34. The Sound of Music (1965)
1965: The Sound of Music - James P. Corcoran, 20th Century-Fox Studio

NOMINEES:
* The Agony and the Ecstasy
* Doctor Zhivago
* The Great Race
* Shenandoah

People who added this item 58  Average listal rating (36 ratings) 6.5  IMDB Rating 7.1 
35. Grand Prix (1966)
1966: Grand Prix - Franklin E. Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

NOMINEES:
* Gambit
* Hawaii
* The Sand Pebbles
* Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

People who added this item 400  Average listal rating (262 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating
36. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
1967: In the Heat of the Night' - Samuel Goldwyn Studio

NOMINEES:
* Camelot
* The Dirty Dozen
* Doctor Dolittle
* Thoroughly Modern Millie

People who added this item 260  Average listal rating (156 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.5 
37. Oliver! (1968)
1968: Oliver! - Shepperton Studio

NOMINEES:
* Bullitt
* Finian's Rainbow
* Funny Girl
* Star!

People who added this item 119  Average listal rating (63 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.2 
38. Hello, Dolly! (1969)
1969: Hello, Dolly! - Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack

NOMINEES:
* Anne of the Thousand Days
* Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
* Gaily, Gaily
* Marooned

People who added this item 554  Average listal rating (340 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 8.1 
39. Patton (1970)
1970: Patton - Douglas Williams, Don Bassman

NOMINEES:
* Airport
* Ryan's Daughter
* Tora! Tora! Tora!
* Woodstock

People who added this item 311  Average listal rating (194 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating
40. Fiddler on the Roof (1971)
1971: Fiddler on the Roof - Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard

NOMINEES:
* Diamonds Are Forever
* The French Connection
* Kotch
* Mary, Queen of Scots

People who added this item 581  Average listal rating (328 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.9 
41. Cabaret (1972)
1972: Cabaret - Robert Knudson, David Hildyard

NOMINEES:
* Butterflies Are Free
* The Candidate
* The Godfather
* The Poseidon Adventure

People who added this item 3410  Average listal rating (2192 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating
42. The Exorcist (1973)
1973: The Exorcist - Robert Knudson, Chris Newman

NOMINEES:
* The Day of the Dolphin
* The Paper Chase
* Paper Moon
* The Sting
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 86  Average listal rating (64 ratings) 5.8  IMDB Rating 5.7 
43. Earthquake (1974)
1974: Earthquake - Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe Sr.

NOMINEES:
* Chinatown
* The Conversation
* The Towering Inferno
* Young Frankenstein

People who added this item 3910  Average listal rating (2582 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 8.1 
44. Jaws (1975)
1975: Jaws - Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter

NOMINEES:
* Bite the Bullet
* Funny Lady
* The Hindenburg
* The Wind and the Lion
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 815  Average listal rating (487 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating
45. All the President's Men (1976)
1976: All the President's Men - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb

NOMINEES:
* King Kong (Harry W. Tetrick's nomination was posthumous)
* Rocky (Harry W. Tetrick's nomination was posthumous)
* Silver Streak
* A Star Is Born

People who added this item 5217  Average listal rating (3512 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.7 
46. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
1977: Star Wars - Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball

NOMINEES:
* Close Encounters of the Third Kind
* The Deep
* Sorcerer
* The Turning Point

People who added this item 1680  Average listal rating (1048 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.2 
47. The Deer Hunter (1978)
1978: The Deer Hunter - Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight

NOMINEES:
* The Buddy Holly Story
* Days of Heaven
* Hooper
* Superman

People who added this item 3240  Average listal rating (1921 ratings) 8.1  IMDB Rating 8.5 
48. Apocalypse Now (1979)
1979: Apocalypse Now - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer

NOMINEES:
* 1941
* The Electric Horseman
* Meteor
* The Rose

People who added this item 4881  Average listal rating (3271 ratings) 8.1  IMDB Rating 8.8 
49. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Ba... (1980)
1980: Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton

NOMINEES:
* Altered States
* Coal Miner's Daughter
* Fame
* Raging Bull
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 4522  Average listal rating (3053 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.6 
50. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ar... (1981)
1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman

NOMINEES:
* On Golden Pond
* Outland
* Pennies from Heaven
* Reds


 

Academy Award for Best Sound - The Oscars

Source: Wikipedia

Added to

20 votes
The Oscars (32 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 2 years, 2 months ago



Related lists

Academy Award For Best Sound Editing
116 item list by AFIoscar
8 votes
Academy Award for Best Original Song
62 item list by LaĆ­n Coubert
22 votes 2 comments
They won their first Award after... Actors!
46 item list by Happy Vader
24 votes 7 comments
Academy Award for Best Costume Design
79 item list by AFIoscar
11 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners
76 item list by Raquel
52 votes 3 comments
Academy Award for Best Picture
506 item list by AFIoscar
23 votes
Academy Award for Best Actor
82 item list by AFIoscar
18 votes
Academy Award For Best Cinematography
109 item list by AFIoscar
12 votes
Academy Award For Best Actress
82 item list by AFIoscar
15 votes
Academy Award for Best Story
27 item list by AFIoscar
7 votes

View more top voted lists
Join listal and create your own lists and much more

People who voted for this also voted for

Blockbuster Oscar Winners
30 Personal Favorites of the Decade: 80's
Tom Waits Discography
Discworld series
Oscar Nominations 2009
My Favorite Movie Music Composers
Robots
Five star movies of the 50's
Garbage - Discography
Top Billing - Poster Makers S-Z
Mastercuts Legends
Best Films of 2002

More lists from AFIoscar

Academy Award for Best Production Design
AFI's 100 Years of Film Scores
Academy Award for Original Screenplay
Academy Award For Best Film Editing
Academy Award For Best Director - Oscars
Academy Award For Best Supporting Actor



Login or Signup to post a comment