Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Avatar
Added by AFIoscar

on 26 Feb 2009 09:52

14
4043 Views No comments

Academy Award For Best Film Editing

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 76
Next » 1« Prev
People who added this item 2  Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0  IMDB Rating 7.1 
1. Eskimo (1933)
1934 - Conrad A. Nervig

NOMINEES:
* Cleopatra - Anne Bauchens
* One Night of Love - Gene Milford

People who added this item 36  Average listal rating (15 ratings) 6.5  IMDB Rating 7.1 
2. A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935)
1935 - Ralph Dawson

NOMINEES:
* David Copperfield - Robert J. Kern
* The Informer - George Hively
* Les Misérables - Barbara McLean
* Lives of a Bengal Lancer - Ellsworth Hoagland
* Mutiny on the Bounty - Margaret Booth
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 22  Average listal rating (5 ratings) 7.2  IMDB Rating 6.6 
3. Anthony Adverse (1936)
1936 - Ralph Dawson

NOMINEES:
* Come and Get It - Edward Curtiss
* The Great Ziegfeld - William S. Gray
* Lloyd's of London - Barbara McLean
* A Tale of Two Cities - Conrad A. Nervig
* Theodora Goes Wild - Otto Meyer (Film Editor)

People who added this item 112  Average listal rating (67 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating 7.9 
4. Lost Horizon (1937)
1937 - Gene Havlick, Gene Milford

NOMINEES:
* The Awful Truth - Al Clark
* Captains Courageous - Elmo Vernon
* The Good Earth - Basil Wrangell
* One Hundred Men and a Girl - Bernard W. Burton
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 483  Average listal rating (309 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating
5. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
1938 - Ralph Dawson

NOMINEES:
* Alexander's Ragtime Band - Barbara McLean
* The Great Waltz - Tom Held
* Test Pilot - Tom Held
* You Can't Take It with You - Gene Havlick
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 2179  Average listal rating (1263 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 8.2 
6. Gone with the Wind (1939)
1939 - Hal C. Kern, James E. Mewcom

NOMINEES:
* Goodbye, Mr. Chips - Charles Frend
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington - Gene Havlick, Al Clark
* The Rains Came - Barbara McLean
* Stagecoach - Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 20  Average listal rating (10 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 6.6 
7. North West Mounted Police (1940)
1940 - Anne Bauchens

NOMINEES:
* The Grapes of Wrath - Robert E. Simpson
* The Letter - Warren Low
* The Long Voyage Home - Sherman Todd
* Rebecca - Hal C. Kern

People who added this item 159  Average listal rating (90 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 7.8 
8. Sergeant York (1941)
1941 - William Holmes

NOMINEES:
* Citizen Kane - Robert Wise
* Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Harold F. Kress
* How Green Was My Valley - James B. Clark
* The Little Foxes - Daniel Mandell

People who added this item 92  Average listal rating (52 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.8 
9. The Pride of the Yankees (1942)
1942 - Daniel Mandell

NOMINEES:
* Mrs. Miniver - Harold F. Kress
* The Talk of the Town - Otto Meyer
* This Above All - Walter Thompson
* Yankee Doodle Dandy - George Amy

People who added this item 20  Average listal rating (12 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.2 
10. Air Force (1943)
1943 - George Amy

NOMINEES:
* Casablanca - Owen Marks
* Five Graves to Cairo - Doane Harrison
* For Whom the Bell Tolls - Sherman Todd and John Link
* The Song of Bernadette - Barbara McLean

People who added this item 27  Average listal rating (9 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating
11. Wilson (1944)
1944 - Barbara McLean

NOMINEES:
* Going My Way - Leroy Stone
* Janie - Owen Marks
* None but the Lonely Heart - Roland Gross
* Since You Went Away - Hal C. Kern and James E. Newcom

People who added this item 90  Average listal rating (54 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.4 
12. National Velvet (1944)
1945 - Robert J. Kern

NOMINEES:
* The Bells of St. Mary's - Harry Marker
* The Lost Weekend - Doane Harrison
* Objective, Burma! - George Amy
* A Song to Remember - Charles Nelson

People who added this item 353  Average listal rating (189 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.2 
13. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
1946 - Daniel Mandell

NOMINEES:
* It's a Wonderful Life - William Hornbeck
* The Jolson Story - William A. Lyon
* The Killers - Arthur Hilton
* The Yearling - Harold Kress
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 49  Average listal rating (23 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.8 
14. Body and Soul (1947)
1947 - Francis Lyon and Robert Parrish

NOMINEES:
* The Bishop's Wife - Monica Collingwood
* Gentleman's Agreement - Harmon Jones
* Green Dolphin Street - George White
* Odd Man Out - Fergus McDonnell

People who added this item 101  Average listal rating (66 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.7 
15. The Naked City (1948)
1948 - Paul Weatherwax

NOMINEES:
* Joan of Arc - Frank Sullivan
* Johnny Belinda - David Weisbart
* Red River - Christian Nyby
* The Red Shoes - Reginald Mills
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 33  Average listal rating (17 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.5 
16. Champion (1949)
1949 - Harry Gerstad

NOMINEES:
* All the King's Men - Robert Parrish, Al Clark
* Battleground - John Dunning
* Sands of Iwo Jima - Richard L. Van Enger
* The Window - Frederic Knudtson
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 52  Average listal rating (29 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 6.9 
17. King Solomon's Mines (1950)
1950 - Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig

NOMINEES:
* All About Eve - Barbara McLean
* Annie Get Your Gun - James E. Newcom
* Sunset Boulevard - Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
* The Third Man - Oswald Hafenrichter

People who added this item 269  Average listal rating (155 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 7.9 
18. A Place in the Sun (1951)
1951 - William Hornbeck

NOMINEES:
* An American in Paris - Adrienne Fazan
* Decision Before Dawn - Johnny Green, Dorothy Spencer
* Quo Vadis - Ralph E. Winters
* The Well - Chester Schaeffer

People who added this item 594  Average listal rating (392 ratings) 7.9  IMDB Rating 8.1 
19. High Noon (1952)
1952 - Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad

NOMINEES:
* Come Back, Little Sheba - Warren Low
* Flat Top - William Austin
* The Greatest Show on Earth - Anne Bauchens
* Moulin Rouge - Ralph Kemplen
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 425  Average listal rating (244 ratings) 7.6  IMDB Rating 7.8 
20. From Here to Eternity (1953)
1953 - William A. Lyon

NOMINEES:
* Crazylegs - Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
* The Moon Is Blue - Otto Ludwig
* Roman Holiday - Robert Swink
* The War of the Worlds - Everett Douglas

People who added this item 808  Average listal rating (505 ratings) 8.1  IMDB Rating 8.3 
21. On the Waterfront (1954)
1954 - Gene Milford

NOMINEES:
* The Caine Mutiny - Willam A. Lyon
* The High and the Mighty - Ralph Dawson
* Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Ralph E. Winters
* 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - Elmo Williams

People who added this item 71  Average listal rating (37 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 7.2 
22. Picnic (1955)
1955 - Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon

NOMINEES:
* Blackboard Jungle - Ferris Webster
* The Bridges at Toko-Ri - Alma Macrorie
* Oklahoma! - Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
* The Rose Tattoo - Warren Low

People who added this item 291  Average listal rating (190 ratings) 6.4  IMDB Rating 6.8 
23. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
1956 - Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax

NOMINEES:
* The Brave One - Merrill G. White
* Giant - William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
* Somebody Up There Likes Me - Albert Akst
* The Ten Commandments - Anne Bauchens

People who added this item 883  Average listal rating (561 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.3 
24. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
1957 - Peter Taylor

NOMINEES:
* Gunfight at the O.K. Corral - Warren Low
* Pal Joey - Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
* Sayonara - Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
* Witness for the Prosecution - Daniel Mandell

People who added this item 257  Average listal rating (144 ratings) 6.8  IMDB Rating 6.9 
25. Gigi (1958)
1958 - Adrienne Fazan

NOMINEES:
* Auntie Mame - William Ziegler
* Cowboy - William A. Lyon, Al Clark
* The Defiant Ones - Frederic Knudtson
* I Want to Live! - William Hornbeck

People who added this item 1118  Average listal rating (662 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 8.1 
26. Ben-Hur (1959)
1959 - Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning

NOMINEES:
* Anatomy of a Murder - Louis R. Loeffler
* North by Northwest - George Tomasini
* The Nun's Story - Walter Thompson
* On the Beach - Frederic Knudtson

People who added this item 964  Average listal rating (596 ratings) 8.3  IMDB Rating 8.4 
27. The Apartment (1960)
1960 - Daniel Mandell

NOMINEES:
* The Alamo - Stuart Gilmore
* Inherit the Wind - Frederic Knudtson
* Pepe - Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
* Spartacus - Robert Lawrence

People who added this item 1042  Average listal rating (605 ratings) 7.1  IMDB Rating 7.6 
28. West Side Story (1961)
1961 - Thomas Stanford

NOMINEES:
* Fanny - William H. Reynolds
* The Guns of Navarone - Alan Osbiston
* Judgment at Nuremberg - Frederic Knudtson
* The Parent Trap - Philip W. Anderson

People who added this item 1238  Average listal rating (708 ratings) 8.1  IMDB Rating 8.4 
29. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
1962 - Anne V. Coates

NOMINEES:
* The Longest Day - Samuel E. Beetley
* The Manchurian Candidate - Ferris Webster
* The Music Man - William Ziegler
* Mutiny on the Bounty - John McSweeney, Jr.

People who added this item 182  Average listal rating (123 ratings) 7  IMDB Rating 7.1 
30. How the West Was Won (1962)
1963 - Harold F. Kress

NOMINEES:
* The Cardinal - Louis R. Loeffler
* Cleopatra - Dorothy Spencer
* The Great Escape - Ferris Webster
* It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World - Frederic Knudtson (posthumous nomination), Robert C. Jones, Gene Fowler Jr.

People who added this item 2291  Average listal rating (1436 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 7.8 
31. Mary Poppins (1964)
1964 - Cotton Warburton

NOMINEES:
* Becket - Anne V. Coates
* Father Goose - Ted J. Kent
* Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte - Michael Luciano
* My Fair Lady - William Ziegler

People who added this item 2008  Average listal rating (1228 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating
32. The Sound of Music (1965)
1965 - William H. Reynolds

NOMINEES:
* Cat Ballou - Charles Nelson
* Doctor Zhivago - Norman Savage
* The Flight of the Phoenix - Michael Luciano
* The Great Race - Ralph E. Winters


People who added this item 62  Average listal rating (38 ratings) 6.4  IMDB Rating 7.1 
33. Grand Prix (1966)
1966 - Frederic Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo

NOMINEES:
* Fantastic Voyage - William B. Murphy
* The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming - Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
* The Sand Pebbles - William H. Reynolds
* Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Sam O'Steen

People who added this item 417  Average listal rating (274 ratings) 7.7  IMDB Rating
34. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
1967 - Hal Ashby

NOMINEES:
* Beach Red - Frank P. Keller
* The Dirty Dozen - Michael Luciano
* Doctor Dolittle - Samuel E. Beetly, Marjorie Fowler
* Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - Robert C. Jones

People who added this item 520  Average listal rating (329 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.5 
35. Bullitt (1968)
1968 - Frank P. Keller

NOMINEES:
* Funny Girl - Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
* The Odd Couple - Frank Bracht
* Oliver! - Ralph Kemplen
* Wild in the Streets - Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman


People who added this item 243  Average listal rating (112 ratings) 8.2  IMDB Rating 8.1 
36. Z (1969)
1969 - Françoise Bonnot

NOMINEES:
* Hello, Dolly! - William H. Reynolds
* Midnight Cowboy - Hugh A. Robertson
* The Secret of Santa Vittoria - William Lyon, Earle Herdan
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - Frederic Steinkamp

People who added this item 572  Average listal rating (353 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating
37. Patton (1970)
1970 - Hugh S. Fowler

NOMINEES:
* Airport - Stuart Gilmore
* MASH - Danford B. Greene
* Tora! Tora! Tora! - James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
* Woodstock - Thelma Schoonmaker

People who added this item 835  Average listal rating (513 ratings) 7.8  IMDB Rating 7.8 
38. The French Connection (1971)
1971 - Gerald B. Greenberg

NOMINEES:
* The Andromeda Strain - Stuart Gilmore (posthumous nomination), John W. Holmes
* A Clockwork Orange - Bill Butler
* Kotch - Ralph E. Winters
* Summer of '42 - Folmar Blangsted

People who added this item 605  Average listal rating (340 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 7.9 
39. Cabaret (1972)
1972 - David Bretherton

NOMINEES:
* Deliverance - Tom Priestly
* The Godfather - William H. Reynolds, Peter Zinner
* The Hot Rock - Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
* The Poseidon Adventure - Harold F. Kress

People who added this item 940  Average listal rating (622 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.4 
40. The Sting (1973)
1973 - William H. Reynolds

NOMINEES:
* American Graffiti - Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
* The Day of the Jackal - Ralph Kemplen
* The Exorcist - Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
* Jonathan Livingston Seagull - Frank P. Keller, James Galloway

People who added this item 313  Average listal rating (229 ratings) 6.6  IMDB Rating 6.9 
41. The Towering Inferno (1974)
1974 - Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress

NOMINEES:
* Blazing Saddles - John C. Howard, Danford Greene
* Chinatown - Sam O'Steen
* Earthquake - Dorothy Spencer
* The Longest Yard - Michael Luciano

People who added this item 4007  Average listal rating (2646 ratings) 7.3  IMDB Rating 8.1 
42. Jaws (1975)
1975 - Verna Fields

NOMINEES:
* Dog Day Afternoon - Dede Allen
* The Man Who Would Be King - Russell Lloyd
* One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
* Three Days of the Condor - Frederic Steinkamp, Don Guidice
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 2396  Average listal rating (1576 ratings) 7.4  IMDB Rating 8.1 
43. Rocky (1976)
1976 - Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad

NOMINEES:
* All the President's Men - Robert L. Wolfe
* Bound for Glory - Robert C. Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
* Network - Alan Heim
* Two-Minute Warning - Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 5339  Average listal rating (3591 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.7 
44. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
1977 - Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew

NOMINEES:
* Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Michael Kahn
* Julia - Walter Murch, Marcel Durham
* Smokey and the Bandit - Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
* The Turning Point - William H. Reynolds

People who added this item 1735  Average listal rating (1097 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.2 
45. The Deer Hunter (1978)
1978 - Peter Zinner

NOMINEES:
* The Boys from Brazil - Robert E. Swink
* Coming Home - Don Zimmerman
* Midnight Express - Gerry Hambling
* Superman - Stuart Baird

People who added this item 356  Average listal rating (170 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.8 
46. All That Jazz (1979)
1979 - Alan Heim

NOMINEES:
* Apocalypse Now - Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
* The Black Stallion - Robert Dalva
* Kramer vs. Kramer - Gerald B. Greenberg
* The Rose - Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

People who added this item 1821  Average listal rating (1126 ratings) 8.1  IMDB Rating 8.3 
47. Raging Bull (1980)
1980 - Thelma Schoonmaker

NOMINEES:
* Coal Miner's Daughter - Arthur Schmidt
* The Competition - David Blewitt
* The Elephant Man - Anne V. Coates
* Fame - Gerry Hambling
AFIoscar's rating:

People who added this item 4609  Average listal rating (3112 ratings) 8  IMDB Rating 8.6 
48. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ar... (1981)
1981 - Michael Kahn

NOMINEES:
* Chariots of Fire - Terry Rawlings
* The French Lieutenant's Woman - John Bloom
* On Golden Pond - Robert L. Wolfe (posthumous nomination)
* Reds - Dede Allen, Craig McKay

People who added this item 1194  Average listal rating (668 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 8.1 
49. Gandhi (1982)
1982 - John Bloom

NOMINEES:
* Das Boot - Hannes Nikel
* E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - Carol Littleton
* An Officer and a Gentleman - Peter Zinner
* Tootsie - Frederic Steinkamp, William Steinkamp

People who added this item 321  Average listal rating (193 ratings) 7.5  IMDB Rating 7.9 
50. The Right Stuff (1983)
1983 - Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Steward, Tom Rolf

NOMINEES:
* Blue Thunder - Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
* Flashdance - Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
* Silkwood - Sam O'Steen
* Terms of Endearment - Richard Marks


 

Academy Award For Best Film Editing - The Oscars

Source: Wikipedia

Added to

20 votes
The Oscars (32 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 2 years, 8 months ago



Related lists

Academy Award For Best Sound Editing
116 item list by AFIoscar
8 votes
Film Critics Association Award for Best Film
18 item list by SJMJ91
4 votes
Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film
343 item list by AFIoscar
20 votes
Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film
292 item list by AFIoscar
35 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners
76 item list by Raquel
52 votes 3 comments
Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film
443 item list by AFIoscar
12 votes
Academy Award for Best Original Song
62 item list by Laín Coubert
30 votes 2 comments
They won their first Award after... Actors!
46 item list by Happy Vader
24 votes 7 comments
Academy Award for Best Costume Design
79 item list by AFIoscar
11 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for

Most Successful Movies of... Brad Pitt
Stan Laurel for free @ archive.org
Most Successful Movies of... Director Directory
Oscar Nominations 2009
Top Billing - Poster Makers E-G
Most Successful Movies of... Sean Penn
Columbia Movie Serials
50's Sci-Fi
Most Successful Movies of... Nicole Kidman
Tom Waits Discography
Most Successful Movies of... David Fincher
Top Billing - Poster makers A-B

More lists from AFIoscar

Academy Award For Best Cinematography
Academy Award For Best Director - Oscars
Academy Award for Original Screenplay
AFI'S 100 Years…100 Villains
AFI's 25 Greatest Male Screen Legends - 1999
Academy Award for Best Production Design



Login or Signup to post a comment