Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
29
vote
1167 Views    Share:

The 85th Academy Awards (2013)

Movie list created by AFIoscar Avatar

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
Aired: Feb. 24th

With Host: Seth MacFarlane

Thank you for your kind votes :)

Source: Oscars
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 53
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

Best Picture

3 WINS - 7 Nominations
Producers - Grant Heslov/Ben Affleck/George Clooney

Film Editing - William Goldenberg

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Chris Terrio


Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Arkin
Music (Orginal Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Sound Editing - Erik Aadahl/Ethan Van der Ryn
Sound Mixing - John Reitz/Gregg Rudloff/Jose Antonio Garcia

3 WINS - 11 Nominations - Producers - Gil Netter/Ang Lee/David Womark
Cinematography - Claudio Miranda

Directing - Ang Lee

Visual Effects - Bill Westenhofer/Guillaume Rocheron/Erik-Jan De Boer/Donald R. Elliott

Music (Original Score) - Mychael Danna


Production Design - Rick Carter/Anna Pinnock
Film Editing - Tim Squyres
Sound Editing - Eugene Gearty/Philip Stockton
Sound Mixing - Rob Bartlett/D.M. Hemphill/Drew Kunin
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - David Magee

Music (Original Song) - "Pi's Lullayby"
Music By: Mychael Danna
Lyrics By: Bombay Jayashri



3 WINS - 8 Nominations - Producers - Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Debra Hayward/Cameron Mackintosh
Actress in a Leading Role - Ann Hathaway

Make-Up and Hairstyling - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartell

Sound Mixing - Ann Nelson/Mark Patherson/Simon Hayes


Actor in a Leading Role - Hugh Jackman
Costume Design - Paco Delgado
Production Design - Eve Stewart/Anna Lynch-Robinson

Music (Original Song) - "Suddenly"
Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg
Lyrics by: Hebert Kretzmer/Alain Boublil


2 WINS - 5 NOMINATIONS - Producers - Stacey Sher/Reginald Hudlin/Pilar Savone
Actor in a Supporting Role - Christoph Waltz

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Quentin Tarantino


Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
2 WINS - 12 Nominations- Producers - Steven Spielberg/Kathleen Kennedy
Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis

Poduction Design - Rick Carter/Jim Erickson


Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sally Fields
Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design - Joanna Johnston
Film Editing - Michael Kahn
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Music (Original Score)- John Williams
Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson/Gary Rydstrom/Ronald Judkins
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Tony Kushner

1 WIN - 5 Nominations - Producers - Margaret Menego/Stefan Arndt/Veit Heiduschka/Michael Katz
Foreign Language Film - Austria

Actress in a Leading Role - Emmanuelle Riva
Directing - Michael Haneke
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Michael Haneke
1 WIN 8 Nominations - Producers - Donna Gigliotti/Bruce Cohen/Jonathan Gordon
Actress in a Leading Role - Jennifer Lawrence

Actor in a Leading Role - Bradley Cooper
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert De Niro
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jacki Weaver
Directing - David O. Russell
Film Editing - Jay Cassidy/Crispin Struthers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - David O. Russell
1 WIN - 5 Nominations- Producers - Mark Boal/Kathryn Bigelow/Megan Ellison
Sound Editing - Paul N.J. Ottsson

Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Chastain
Film Editing - Dylan Tichenor/William Goldenberg
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Mark Boal


4 NOMINATIONS - Producers - Dan Janvey/Josh Penn/Michael Gottwald

Actress in a Leading Role - Quvenzhane Wallis
Directing - Benh Zeitlin
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)- Lucy Alibar/Benh Zeitlin
Add items to section

Actor in a Leading Role

3 NOMINATIONS - Joaquin Phoenix

Actor in a Supporting Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams
2 NOMINATIONS - Denzel Washington

Writing (Original Screenplay) - John Gatins
Add items to section

Actress in a Leading Role

1 NOMINATION - Naomi Watts
Add items to section

Actress in a Supporting Role

1 NOMINATION - Helen Hunt
Add items to section

Animated Feature Film

WINNER - Mark Andrews/Brenda Chapman

1 NOMINATION - Rich Moore
1 NOMINATION - Tim Burton
1 NOMINATION - Sam Fell/Chris Butler
1 NOMINATION - Peter Lord
Add items to section

Cinematography

2 WINS - 5 Nominations - Roger Deakins
Sound Editing - Per Hallberg/Karen Baker Landers

Music (Original Song) - "Skyfall"
Music and Lyrics By: Adele Adkins/Paul Epworth


Sound Mixing - Scott Millan/Greg P. Russell/Stuart Wilson
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman


1 WINS - 4 Nominations - Seamus McGarvey
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran

Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
Production Design - Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer
Add items to section

Costume Design

2 NOMINATIONS - Colleen Atwood

Visual Effects - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan/Philip Brennan/Neil Corbould/Michael Dawson
1 NOMINATION - Eiko Ishioka
Add items to section

Documentary Feature

WINNER - Malik Bendjelloul/Simon Chinn

1 NOMINATION - Kirby Dick/Amy Ziering

1 NOMINATION - Emad Burnat/Guy Davidi
1 NOMINATION - David France/Howard Gertler
1 NOMINATION - Dror Moreh/Philippa Kowarsky/Estelle Fialon
Add items to section

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER - Sean Fine/Andrea Nix Fine

1 NOMINATION - Cynthia Wade/Robin Honan
1 NOMINATION - Kief Davidson/Cori Shepard Stem
1 NOMINATION - Sari Gilman/Jedd Wider
1 NOMINATION - Jon Alpert/Matthew O'Neill
Add items to section

Foreign Language Film

No

1 NOMINATION - Chile
1 NOMINATION - Denmark
1 NOMINATION - Norway
1 NOMINATION - Canada
Add items to section

Makeup and Hairstyling

3 NOMINATIONS - Peter Swords King/Rick Findlater/Tami Lane

Production Design - Dan Hennah/Ra Vincent/Simon Bright
Visual Effects - Joe Letteri/Eric Saindon/David Clayton/R. Christopher White
1 NOMINATION - Howard Berger/Peter Montagna/Martin Samuel
Add items to section

Music (Original Song)

1 NOMINATION - "Before My Time"
Music and Lyrics by: J. Ralph


Ted

1 NOMINATION - "Everybody Needs A Best Friend"
Music by: Walter Murphy
Lyrics by: Seth MacFarlane


Add items to section

Short Film (Animated)

WINNER - John Kahrs

1 NOMINATION - Timothy Reckart/Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
1 nomination - pes
1 NOMINATION - David Silverman
1 NOMINATION - Minkyu Lee
Add items to section

Short Film (Live Action)

WINNER - Shawn Christensen

1 NOMINATION - Bryan Buckley/Mino Jarjoura
1 NOMINATION - Tom Van Avermaet/Ellen De Waele
1 NOMINATION - Yan England
1 NOMINATION - Sam French/Ariel Nasr
Load more items (3 more in this list)

Added to

21 votes
The Oscars (35 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 5 years, 10 months ago



Related lists

85th Academy Awards (Oscar 2013)
53 item list by Laín Coubert
38 votes 2 comments
2013 Oscars Checklist
53 item list by Oliver
6 votes 5 comments
2013 Award Season Nominees and Winners
121 item list by EmmaBell
9 votes 1 comment
85th Annual Academy Awards
48 item list by Dessollié
46 votes 5 comments
Academy Awards Predictions 2016-17!!!.
30 item list by SleepyHollowFan5
1 votes
Governors Awards 2014
36 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
13 votes
2014 - Foreign Language Oscar Submissions
77 item list by jaytoast
36 votes 5 comments
2013 - Foreign Language Oscar Submissions
72 item list by jaytoast
38 votes 9 comments
Governors Awards 2015
36 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
7 votes
2013 Academy Awards Predictions
20 item list by BradWesley123
12 votes 1 comment

View more top voted lists



Post comment



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block