Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by nathan on 1 Feb 2016 09:38
360 Views 4 Comments
4
vote

2nd MyYear Awards- Films watched in 2015

Add header image

Choose file... or enter url:
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 110
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 1192 Average listal rating (859 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.5
2 WINS

- BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- BEST SONG SCORING


2 OTHER NOMINATIONS
- BEST FILM
- OUTSTANDING ACTOR - J.K. Simmons
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 11 Average listal rating (6 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.2
2 WINS
- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
- OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil
(Along with Mad Dog Morgan, The Last Wave, Dark Age, The Tracker)

ALSO NOMINATED
- BEST FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
2 WINS
- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore
- (Along with Safe, Non-Stop, Still Alice)
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams (Along with None But the Brave, A Guide For the Married Man, The Sugarland Express, Always, Amistad, Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

ALSO NOMINATED

- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
2 WINS

- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
WINNER - BEST FILM

Also Nominated
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 225 Average listal rating (134 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.6
WINNNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman (Along with Smiles of a Summer Night, Through a Glass Darkly, Winter Light, The Silence, Hour of the Wolf, Shame, Cries and Whispers)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 251 Average listal rating (152 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.9
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 386 Average listal rating (210 ratings) 8.1 IMDB Rating 8.1
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 374 Average listal rating (201 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
The Silence (1963)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 528 Average listal rating (254 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 7.7
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 238 Average listal rating (116 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
Shame (1968)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
WINNER - OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1079 Average listal rating (632 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.3
Winner - BEST ENSEMBLE
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 18 Average listal rating (9 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 0
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil (Along with The Last Wave, Dark Age, The Tracker, Charlie's Country)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 154 Average listal rating (80 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.2
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 11 Average listal rating (4 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 6.1
Dark Age (1987)
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 236 Average listal rating (103 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.2
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Along with The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Non-Stop, Still Alice)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 561 Average listal rating (373 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 7
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 503 Average listal rating (320 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.5
WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 9 IMDB Rating 7.9
Winner - BEST SHORT FILM

youtu.be/yJCr3IZKMLY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Winner - BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
WINNER - BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Black & White
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1068 Average listal rating (760 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 8
The Martian (2015)
Winner - BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - 3-D
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 17 Average listal rating (11 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 6.5
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams (Along with A Guide For the Married Man, The Sugarland Express, Always, Amistad, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Star Wars: The Force Awakens)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 38 Average listal rating (20 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 6.8
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 992 Average listal rating (570 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7.3
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams

2 OTHER NOMINATIONS
- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Along with Duel, The Sugarland Express, Amistad, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Bridge of Spies)
- BEST ENSEMBLE

nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams

ALSO NOMINATED

- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 334 Average listal rating (215 ratings) 5.8 IMDB Rating 6.4
WINNER - OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - John Williams

ALSO NOMINATED

- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
WINNER - BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (Along with Mad Max: Fury Road)

2 OTHER NOMINATIONS

- BEST AUSTRLIAN FILM (Along with Mad Max: Fury Road)
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour (Along with Mad Max: Fury Road)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1476 Average listal rating (1036 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8.1
WINNER - BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

2 OTHER NOMINATIONS

- BEST AUSTRLIAN FILM
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Winner - WORST FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
4 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu
- BEST ENSEMBLE
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1356 Average listal rating (971 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 8.2
4 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - 3-D
- BEST SCORING - Michael Giacchino (Along with Let Me In, Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol, Jupiter Ascending, Jurassic World, Tomorrowland)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1026 Average listal rating (620 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.9
3 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Richard Linklater (Along with Slacker, Dazed and Confused)
- BEST ENSEMBLE
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 116 Average listal rating (49 ratings) 6.5 IMDB Rating 7.2
Two Hands (1999)
3 NOMINATIONS

- BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM
- OUTSTANDING ACTOR - Bryan Brown (Along with Breaker Morant, Beautiful Kate, Kill Me Three Times)
- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Rose Byrne (Along with All the Way, Insidious, Spy)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 517 Average listal rating (276 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 8.3
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM (Along with Powaggatsi, Naqoyqatsi)
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour (Along with Powaggatsi, Naqoyqatsi)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 111 Average listal rating (61 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.3
Powaqqatsi (1988)
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 101 Average listal rating (40 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 6.7
Naqoyqatsi (2002)
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST FILM
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - Colour
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
2 Nominations

- BEST ENSEMBLE
- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - 3-D
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1105 Average listal rating (750 ratings) 7.3 IMDB Rating 7.7
2 Nominations

- BEST ENSEMBLE
- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST ENSEMBLE
- OUTSTANDING ACTOR - Timothy Spall (Along with Mr. Turner)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 477 Average listal rating (295 ratings) 7 IMDB Rating 7.4
Begin Again (2013)
2 NOMINATIONS

- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Keira Knightley (Along with Seeking a Friend for the End of the World, The Imitation Game, Everest)
- BEST SONG SCORE
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 1214 Average listal rating (766 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 8
2 NOMINATIONS

- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Keira Knightley
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - Alexandre Desplat (Along with The Monuments Men, Unbroken)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 629 Average listal rating (351 ratings) 5.9 IMDB Rating 6
2 NOMINATIONS

- OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Along with Ricki and the Flash)
- BEST SONG SCORE
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 511 Average listal rating (289 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 8.1
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - Nino Rota (Along with Juliet of the Spirits)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 271 Average listal rating (168 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.3
2 NOMINATIONS

- BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION - 3-D
- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - Alan Silvestri (Along with Predator, Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb)
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
2 NOMINATIONS

- OUTSTANDING COMPOSER - Michael Giacchino (Along with Let Me In, Inside Out, Jupiter Ascending, Jurassic World, Tomorrowland)
- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Nominee

- BEST FILM
nathan's rating:
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Load more items (60 more in this list)

Thanks heaps to those who voted, here are the results!

Last years results and original description: www.listal.com/list/-nathanfontyn

BEST FILM - The Purple Rose of Cairo
Nominees:
- Ace in the Hole (The Big Carnival)
- Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- Boyhood
- Charlie's Country
- Diabolique (Les diaboliques)
- Inside Out
- Murmur of the Heart (Le souffle au coeur)
- The Qatsi Trilogy (Koyaanisqatsi, Powaqqatsi, Naqoyqatsi)
- Whiplash

BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM - Charlie's Country
Nominees:
- The Last Impresario
- Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome/ Fury Road
- Paper Planes
- Two Hands

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR - Ingmar Bergman - Summer with Monika (Sommaren med Monika), Smiles of a Summer Night (Sommarnattens leende), Through a Glass Darkly (Såsom i en spegel), Winter Light (Nattvardsgästerna), The Silence (Tystnaden), Hour of the Wolf (Vargtimmen), Shame (Skammen), Cries and Whispers (Viskningar och rop)
Nominees:
- Alejandro González Iñárritu - Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- Stanley Kubrick - Killer's Kiss, Barry Lyndon, Eyes Wide Shut
- Richard Linklater - Slacker, Dazed and Confused, Boyhood
- Steven Spielberg - Duel, The Sugarland Express, Always, Amistad, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Bridge of Spies

BEST ENSEMBLE Cast Performance and Character Creation - All About Eve
Nominees:
- Amistad
- Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- The Boxtrolls
- Boyhood
- Kingsman: The Secret Service
- The Little Death
- Secrets & Lies
- Sleuth
- Straight Outta Compton

OUTSTANDING ACTOR - David Gulpilil - Mad Dog Morgan, The Last Wave, Dark Age, The Tracker, Charlie's Country
Nominees:
- Bryan Brown - Breaker Morant, Two Hands, Beautiful Kate, Kill Me Three Times
- Alec Guinness - Kind Hearts and Coronets
- J.K Simmons - Whiplash
- Timothy Spall - Secrets & Lies, Mr. Turner

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore - Safe, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Non-Stop, Still Alice
Nominees:
- Rose Byrne - Two Hands, All the Way (The Night We Called It a Day), Insidious, Spy
- Diane Keaton - Love and Death, Interiors, Manhattan Murder Mystery
- Keira Knightley - Seeking a Friend For the End of the World, Begin Again, The Imitation Game, Everest
- Meryl Streep- Into the Woods, Ricki and the Flash

BEST SHORT FILM - All Your Favorite Shows!
Nominees:
- Anima Mundi
- Feast
- Lava
- Sanjay's Super Team

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth
Nominees:
- Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
- Inside Out - Ronnie Del Carmen, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley
- Monsieur Verdoux - Charles Chaplin
- The Purple Rose of Cairo - Woody Allen

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Whiplash - Damien Chazelle
Nominees:
- Forbidden Games (Jeux interdits) - Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost, François Boyer, René Clément
- Nights of Cabiria (Le notti di Cabiria) - Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Pier Paolo Pasolini
- Paris, Texas - Sam Shepard
- Suspicion - Samson Raphaelson, Joan Harrison, Alma Reville


BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION Cinematography, Production Design, Visual Effects, etc.
BLACK & WHITE - Foreign Correspondent
Nominees:
- The Incredible Shrinking Man
- A Night to Remember
- Orpheus (Orphée)
- Snow White (Blancanieves)
COLOUR- Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Nominees:
- Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome/ Fury Road
- The Man From U.N.C.L.E
- The Qatsi Trilogy (Koyaanisqatsi, Powaqqatsi, Noqoyqatsi)
- The Tale of Ruby Rose
3-D - The Martian
Nominees:
- The Boxtrolls
- The Good Dinosaur
- Inside Out
- The Walk

OUTSTANDING COMPOSER- John Williams - None But the Brave, A Guide For the Married Man, The Sugarland Express, Always, Amistad, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Nominees:
- Alexandre Desplat - The Imitation Game, The Monuments Men, Unbroken
- Michael Giacchino - Let Me In, Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol, Inside Out, Jupiter Ascending, Jurassic World, Tomorrowland
- Nino Rota - Nights of Cabiria (Le notti di Cabiria), Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti)
- Alan Silvestri - Predator, Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb, The Walk


BEST SONG SCORE Original or Adapted - Whiplash
Nominees:
- Begin Again
- Dancer in the Dark
- Into the Woods
- Ted 2


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Dance, Fight or Stunt - Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome/ Fury Road
Nominees:
- Captain Blood
- Kingsman: The Secret Service
- Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol
- Pitch Perfect

WORST FILM - Transformers: Age of Extinction
Nominees:
- The Expendables 3
- Fast & Furious
- I, Frankenstein
- Insurgent

Original Description:
The idea is simple: Instead of "awarding" the best movies OF 2015, I've shared the movies and artists that had the most impact on me from EVERYTHING I watched in 2015, awards style. And users are free to choose the winners, comment below!
Please feel free to ask any questions, and just vote for whatever you think is best from what you've seen from the categories, have fun!
I'll announce the results along with my own picks around the time of the Oscars.

Films watched in 2015: www.listal.com/list/films-watched-in-2015-nathanfontyn



Added to




Related lists

Films watched in 2015
365 item list by nathan
25 votes 3 comments
2015 Series/Film Journal
202 item list by soulistic
8 votes
Watched in 2015
105 item list by apc 53
32 votes 1 comment
Watched in 2015
246 item list by imanshole
49 votes 2 comments
Watched in 2015
48 item list by Elina
18 votes 1 comment
Watched in 2012
137 item list by Jon
6 votes
Watched in 2015
91 item list by Juldeenious
17 votes
First Viewings of 2015
6 item list by Paula-Muaddib
3 votes
Films Watched In 2015
323 item list by Nykä
43 votes 1 comment
Films watched in 2014
348 item list by nathan
18 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from nathan



Comments

Posted: 2 years, 8 months ago at Feb 8 8:43
Best Film: Whiplash
Best Australian Film: Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Director: Ingmar Bergman
Best Ensemble: All About Eve
Best Actor: J.K. Simmons
Best Actress: Diane Keaton
Best Short Film: Feast
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Whiplash
Best Visual Presentation (B&W): Foreign Correspondent
Best Visual Presentation (Color): Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Visual Presentation (3D): The Martian
Best Composer: John Williams
Best Song Score: Whiplash
Best Choreography: Mad Max: Fury Road
Worst Movie: Transformers: Age of Extinction
Posted: 2 years, 8 months ago at Feb 20 10:13
Best Film: Ace in the Hole
Best Australian Film: Charlie's Country
Best Director: Steven Spielberg
Best Ensemble: Secrets & Lies
Best Actor: Alec Guinness
Best Actress: Julianne Moore
Best Short Film: Lava
Best Original Screenplay: Inside Out
Best Adapted Screenplay: Paris, Texas
Best Visual Presentation (B&W): The Incredible Shrinking Man
Best Visual Presentation (Color): Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Visual Presentation (3D): The Martian
Best Composer: John Williams
Best Song Score: Begin Again
Best Choreography: Captain Blood
Worst Movie: The Expendables 3
Posted: 2 years, 8 months ago at Feb 20 11:58
Best Movie: Murmur of the Heart
Best Director: Ingmar Bergman
Best Ensemble: All About Eve
Best Actress: Julianne Moore for Still Alice
Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Best Adapted Screenplay: Suspicion
Best Composer: John Williams
Posted: 2 years, 7 months ago at Mar 3 0:11
Thanks voters! Here are my picks:
Best Film: The Purple Rose of Cairo
Best Australian Film: Charlie's Country
Best Director: Richard Linklater
Best Ensemble: Birdman
Best Actor: David Gulpilil
Best Actress: Julianne Moore
Best Short Film: All Your Favorite Shows
Best Original Screenplay: Inside Out
Best Adapted Screenplay: Whiplash
Best Visual Presentation (B&W): Foreign Correspondent
Best Visual Presentation (Color): Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Visual Presentation (3D): The Walk
Best Composer: Michael Giacchino
Best Song Score: Whiplash
Best Choreography: Mad Max
Worst Movie: Transformers

Post comment


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block