Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elsie Hodder

Born: 8 April 1886 Died: 16 December 1962

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 7 comments
30 votes
Art Nouveau Queens (39 items)
list by emberlin
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Lily Elsie (8 April 1886 – 16 December 1962) was a popular English actress and singer during the Edwardian era, best known for her starring role in the hit London premiere of Franz Lehár's operetta The Merry Widow. Beginning as a child star in the 1890s, Elsie built her reputation in several successful Edwardian musical comedies before her great success in The Merry Widow, opening in 1907. Afterwards, she starred in several more successful operettas and musicals. Admired for her beauty and charm on stage, Elsie became one of the most photographed women of Edwardian times. ... (more)
Tags: Edwardian Era (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Comradeship (1919)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

nusch posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

nusch voted for 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
fanatkazenita rated this 10/10 2 years, 1 month ago
sahe voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block