Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lillian Rutstein

Born: 13 December 1910 Died: 12 May 1980

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

132 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years ago 13 comments
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - R (95 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 2 years, 10 months ago

Lillian Roth Videos

Lillian Roth sings "Why Am I So Romantic?"

14 Views

Added 4 years ago


What's my Line? Lillian Roth

10 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tragic songstress Lillian Roth (nee Lillian Rutstein), born in Boston, Massachusetts, on December 13, 1910, was given her first name in honor of singer Lillian Russell. She was the daughter of daunting stage parents who groomed her and younger sister Anne for stardom at an early age. The girls did not disappoint. In 1916, Lillian moved with her family to New York City where the youngsters found work as extras in films. Lillian's precocious talent was picked up on quickly and at age six made her Broadway debut in "The Inner Man." All the while the girls trained at the Professional Children's School. They became billed a ... (more)
Tags: Died 1980 (2), Born 1910 (2), Died Aged 69 (1), American (1), Vocalist (1), Torch Singer (1), Actress (1), Alcoholic (1), Songstress (1), Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
137 Watched
2. Animal Crackers (1930)
Rating:
7.3
152 Watched
3. The Love Parade (1929)
Rating:
7.6
22 Watched
Rating:
6.7
16 Watched
Rating:
7
11 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
3. What's My Line? (1950)
Rating:
8.1
31 Watched
Rating:
6.2
11 Watched
Rating:
9.5
8 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.9
12 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

chance voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block