Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Lida Wang

Born: 29 June 1939 Died: 2 November 2002

Country of origin: Indonesia


Lists

24 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (422 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 5 years, 7 months ago
1 votes
good chinese actors A to Z (34 items)
list by bharath
Published 4 years, 9 months ago

View all Lieh Lo lists

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Indonesia to Cantonese parents, Lo migrated to Hong Kong in his teens, where he attended acting school and in 1962 joined the Shaw Bros. film company. By 1969 he had become the first kungfu superstar, preceding the legendary Bruce Lee. He acted in more than 100 films, usually cast as villains, then turned to directing in the 1980s. For over a decade ending in 1999, Lo was involved in television work in Hong Kong, until failing health forced him into semi-retirement. The second of Lo's four wives was the sister of director Stanley Tong. ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Indonesian (1), Martial Artist (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died 2002 (1), Born 1939 (1), Died Aged 63 (1), 1980s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), 1990s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
198 Watched
Rating:
7.8
141 Watched
3. Dragons Forever (1988)
Rating:
7.3
55 Watched
Rating:
7.1
28 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
10 Watched
2. Devil and Angel (1973)
0 want to see
3. Deadly Kick (1976)
0 want to see
4. Nao mo (1983)
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
10
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block