Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lev Kuleshov

Stats

Birth Name: Lev Vladimirovich Kuleshov

Born: 13 January 1899 Died: 29 March 1970

Country of origin: Russian Federation


Lists

8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Lev Kuleshov Videos

the original kuleshov expiriment.mov

44 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos


Description: Lev Vladimirovich Kuleshov (Russian: Лев Влади́мирович Кулешо́в; 13 January [O.S. 1 January] 1899 – 29 March 1970) was a Soviet filmmaker and film theorist who taught at and helped establish the world's first film school, the Moscow Film School. Kuleshov may well be the very first film theorist as he was a leader in Soviet montage theory — developing his theories of editing before those of Sergei Eisenstein (briefly a student of Kuleshov) and Vsevolod Pudovkin. For Kuleshov, the essence of the cinema was editing, the juxtaposition of one shot with another. To illustrate this principle, he created w ... (more)
Tags: Soviet (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. By the Law (1926)
Rating:
8.1
19 Watched
3. The Death Ray (1925)
Rating:
4.5
3 want to see
Rating:
6
4 Watched
5. Sibiryaki (1940)
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. By the Law (1926)
Rating:
8.1
19 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched
3. Sasha (1930)
1 Watched
4. Horizon (1932)
0 want to see




Movies

1. The Death Ray (1925)
Rating:
4.5
3 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block