Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Leopold von Sacher-Masoch

Stats

Birth Name: Leopold Ritter von Sacher-Masoch

Born: 27 January 1836 Died: 9 March 1895

Country of origin: Austria


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Leopold Ritter von Sacher-Masoch was an Austrian nobleman, writer and journalist, who gained renown for his romantic stories of Galician life. The term masochism is derived from his name. During his lifetime, Sacher-Masoch was well known as a man of letters, a utopian thinker who espoused socialist and humanist ideals in his fiction and non-fiction. Most of his works remain untranslated into English. Until recently, his novel Venus in Furs was his only book commonly available in English, but an English translation by William Holmes of Die Gottesmutter was released in 2015 as The Mother of God. ... (more)
Tags: Masochism (1), Sadism (1), Writer (1), Deceased (1), Humanist (1), Austrian (1), Sexuality (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Venus in Fur (2013)
Rating:
7.4
113 Watched
2. Venus in Furs (1969)
Rating:
6.3
14 Watched
Rating:
4
7 want to see
Rating:
6.7
4 want to see
5. Venus in Furs (1967)
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted a image 1 week, 5 days ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block