Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

117 votes
Favorite Painters (103 items)
list by nusch
Published 2 years ago 11 comments
100 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
88 votes
Draw A Line (59 items)
list by Gab
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 13 comments
85 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 18 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years ago 8 comments

Leonardo da Vinci Videos

How the Mona Lisa became so overrated

13 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

11 votes
6 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Leonardo di ser Piero da Vinci (April 15, 1452 – May 2, 1519, Old Style) was an Italian Renaissance polymath: painter, sculptor, architect, musician, scientist, mathematician, engineer, inventor, anatomist, geologist, cartographer, botanist and writer whose genius, perhaps more than that of any other figure, epitomized the Renaissance humanist ideal. Leonardo has often been described as the archetype of the Renaissance Man, a man of "unquenchable curiosity" and "feverishly inventive imagination". He is widely considered to be one of the greatest painters of all time and perhaps the most diversely talented p ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

The Reader rated this 8/10 2 days, 18 hours ago
DonIsmael rated this 8/10 1 week, 2 days ago
Bogbell added this to a list 1 week, 3 days ago
People I Like (21 person items)
Gallenum posted 8 images [View All] 2 weeks, 5 days ago

Mr. Trollson rated this 7/10 2 weeks, 6 days ago
MA7AMAD added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Painters & Sculptors (29 person items)
Kraven added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Top 10 Most Overrated People Who Have Ever Lived (10 person items)

" So who’s the most super-overrated genius of all time? It’s Leonardo da Vinci. Da Vinci is universally hailed as the greatest mind of all time. He is celebrated for his art, inventions, science, and being multi-talented. Leonardo da Vinci is the most overrated genius of all time mainly because of the many outlandish claims made about how much of a genius he was. Many different sources have “estimated” Da Vinci’s IQ to be over 200. This however is quite impossible. It’s literally "


crazyarms rated this 10/10 3 months, 1 week ago
DB_Xander added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Celebrity Dinner Invites (115 person items)
ascension rated this 2/10 4 months ago
Historicalguy rated this 6/10 4 months ago
Kraven rated this 5/10 4 months, 1 week ago
Jonnis rated this 10/10 5 months, 1 week ago
eljimeno1310 rated this 9/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Lexi added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

"“Principles for the Development of a Complete Mind: 1) Study the science of art. 2) Study the art of science. 3) Develop your senses, especially learn how to see. 4) Realize that everything connects to everything else.” ― Leonardo da Vinci “Painting is poetry that is seen rather than felt, and poetry is painting that is felt rather than seen.” “One has no right to love or hate anything if one has not acquired a thorough knowledge of its nature. Great love springs from great knowled"


aref rated this 9/10 6 months ago
Gallenum posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

browser posted a image 7 months ago

Fae Shana Taelor voted for an image 9 months ago

S.Spurs rated this 8/10 9 months, 3 weeks ago
InTheWitheringWind rated this 10/10 10 months, 3 weeks ago
shotswerefired posted a image 11 months ago

themiguelps2 rated this 10/10 1 year ago
Brandon Quinn rated this 7/10 1 year ago
Denise added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
HISTORY'S HEROES (90 person items)

"(April 15, 1452 – May 2, 1519, Old Style) was an Italian Renaissance polymath: painter, sculptor, architect, musician, mathematician, engineer, inventor, anatomist, geologist, cartographer, botanist, and writer. His genius, perhaps more than that of any other figure, epitomized the Renaissance humanist ideal."


Cirstobal Osto Valles rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 5 months ago
italia23 rated this 10/10 1 year, 6 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
Massimiliano Adamo posted a comment 1 year, 7 months ago

“Of course he didn't die at 19 and the born date is wrong. Leonardo da Vinci was born on 1452 and not 1500.”

Jason voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Eleanor voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
narinart voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

wamboghini rated this 1/10 2 years ago
nusch added this to a list 2 years ago
Favorite Painters (103 person items)

"1452 "


nusch voted for an image 2 years ago


« Prev12 Next »

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block