Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Leo Jacoby

Born: 8 December 1911 Died: 11 February 1976

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Hirsch


Lists

41 votes
My Favorite Actors (239 items)
list by milica
Published 4 years ago 1 comment
41 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 5 years ago 2 comments
40 votes
Badass actors (101 items)
list by Sindidunian
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
37 votes
Rest in Peace (322 items)
list by ercer
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
34 votes
Male Actors Piñata (244 items)
list by milica
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 4 comments

Lee J. Cobb Videos



Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lee J. Cobb (December 8, 1911 – February 11, 1976) was an American actor. He is best known for his performances in 12 Angry Men (1957), On the Waterfront (1954), and one of his last films, The Exorcist (1973). He also played the role of Willy Loman in the original Broadway production of Arthur Miller's 1949 play Death of a Salesman under the direction of Elia Kazan. On television, Cobb costarred in the first four seasons of the western series The Virginian. He typically played arrogant, intimidating, and abrasive characters, but often had roles as respectable figures such as judges and police officers. Born Leo Jacoby in Ne ... (more)
Tags: Died 1976 (3), Born 1911 (3), Died Aged 64 (2), 1930s (1), American (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), Supporting Actor (1), Heart Attack (1), Tough Guy (1), Deceased (1), Tv Actor (1), Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Exorcist (1973)
Rating:
7.5
3474 Watched
2. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Rating:
8.7
1722 Watched
Rating:
8.1
706 Watched
Rating:
7
159 Watched
5. Coogan's Bluff (1968)
Rating:
6.4
126 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
67 Watched
2. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
3. The Virginian (1962)
Rating:
7.5
21 Watched
4. McCloud (1970)
Rating:
6.2
25 Watched
Rating:
8.5
19 Watched




TV directed by

1. Startime (1959)
Rating:
6
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Oscars 1955 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Lee J. Cobb, On the Waterfront! Nominees: Karl Malden - On the Waterfront Edmond O'Brien - The Barefoot Contessa Rod Steiger - On the Waterfront Tom Tully - The Caine Mutiny"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block