Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Laverne Cox

Age: 34, born 29 May 1984

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

161 votes
Real or Wax? (64 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 48 comments
65 votes
People...Celebrity Black Actresses (743 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
40 votes
Orange Is the New Black Characters (54 items)
list by EmmaBell
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
34 votes
150 Greatest Female Characters on TV (POLL) (140 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 29 comments
25 votes
101st Annual White House Correspondents' Associati (57 items)
list by Dessollié
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Laverne Cox Videos



Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Laverne Cox (born May 29) is an American actress, reality television star, television producer, and LGBT advocate, best known for her portrayal of Sophia Burset on the Netflix television series Orange Is the New Black, for which she became the first openly transgender person to be nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award in the acting category, and the first to be nominated for an Emmy Award since composer/musician Angela Morley in 1990. On June 26, 2015 she became the first openly transgender person to have a wax figure of herself at Madame Tussaudes.
Tags: Orange Is The New Black (2), Actress (2), Transgender (2), American (2), Actor (1), Lgbt (1), Inspirational (1), Wonderful Lady (1), Dude (1), Brunette (1), Male (1), Brown Eyes (1), 1984 (1), Transgender Woman (1), Born 1984 (1), Born In 1984 (1), Tranny (1), Transsexual (1), Twin (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1080 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1065 Watched
Rating:
8
707 Watched
Rating:
7.1
603 Watched
Rating:
7.2
240 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
66 Watched
Rating:
7.4
5 Watched
4. Musical Chairs (2011)
Rating:
6
4 want to see
4 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Maracllea posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

hulkargh posted 2 images 5 months, 2 weeks ago

♥ CHANi added this to a list 7 months ago
Real or Wax? (64 person items)
chance voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Maracllea voted for 3 images 8 months, 1 week ago

hulkargh posted 3 images 8 months, 1 week ago

Dessollié posted 2 images 9 months ago

evvie added this to a list 10 months ago
born in year 1984 (309 person items)
Ricky posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Ricky voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Emmy Awards 2017 (174 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Dessollié posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

Maracllea posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Oscars 2017 Pre and After Party Looks (261 person items)

" Oscars Pre Party: 25th Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

ITM voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Grammy Awards 2017 (68 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

EmmaBell posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

ciollini voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

EatMorePez added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Teen Choice Awards 2016 (90 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

~(__^> voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

naimadahmer posted 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

naimadahmer posted 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

EatMorePez posted 3 images 2 years, 5 months ago

EmmaBell posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Maracllea voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 11 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago