Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Laura La Plant

Born: 1 November 1904 Died: 14 October 1996

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 3 months ago 7 comments
49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years ago 1 comment
45 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
28 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Laura La Plante (November 1, 1904 – October 14, 1996) was an American actress, best known for her silent film roles. Born as Laura LaPlant, La Plante made her acting debut at the age of 15, and in 1923 was named as one of the years WAMPAS Baby Stars. During the 1920s she appeared in more than sixty films. Among her early film appearances were Big Town Round-Up (1921), with cowboy star Tom Mix, and the serials Perils of the Yukon (1922) and Around the World in Eighteen Days (1923). The majority of her films (i.e. from 1921 to 1930) were made for Universal Pictures. During this period she was the studio's most popular star ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
40 Watched
Rating:
6.7
13 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 want to see
Rating:
6.6
11 want to see
5. Show Boat (1929)
Rating:
6
3 want to see




TV

Rating:
7.7
7 Watched
Rating:
7.2
4 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months ago

Noirdame rated this 9/10 8 months, 1 week ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

nusch voted for 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
nusch voted for 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

DawnM74 rated this 7/10 1 year, 4 months ago
giannicorso73 posted 29 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 31 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Silent Sirens (43 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block