Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lars Trier

Age: 62, born 30 April 1956

Country of origin: Denmark

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bente Frøge


Lists

284 votes
Tags on Listal (135 items)
list by Belloka
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 93 comments
256 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 136 comments
249 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 121 comments
190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 118 comments
177 votes
Mind-fuck Directors (12 items)
list by Pat
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 25 comments

Lars von Trier Videos

Antichrist with Lars Von Trier

116 Views

Added 6 years ago


How Lars Von Trier Saved the World

116 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

25 votes
5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Lars von Trier (b. Lars Trier, 30 April 1956) is a Danish film director and screenwriter, best known for his films Dancer in the Dark, Breaking the Waves, Melancholia and Europa.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1376 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1180 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1102 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1159 Watched
Rating:
7.7
499 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1376 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1180 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1102 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1159 Watched
Rating:
7.7
499 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
289 Watched
2. Europa (1991)
Rating:
7.7
202 Watched
Rating:
7
122 want to see
Rating:
6.5
138 Watched
Rating:
6.5
104 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
188 Watched
Rating:
8.3
91 Watched
Rating:
6.3
110 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
188 Watched
Rating:
8.1
59 Watched
Rating:
4.2
12 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
188 Watched
Rating:
8.3
91 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 weeks, 5 days ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #15 2016 Rank: #13 2015 Rank: #11 2014 Rank: #16 2013 Rank: #22 2012 Rank: #28 2011 Rank: #41 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Europa (1991) b. Breaking the Waves (1996) c. Dancer in the Dark (2000) d. Dogville (2003) e. Antichrist (2009) f. Melancholia (2011) g. Nymphomaniac: Vol. I & II (2014) h. The House That Jack Built (2018) "


rarendra added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Trilogy by Directors (31 movies items)

"Golden Heart trilogy "


Leo added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Charlotte Gainsbourg - Antichrist (2009) - Melancholia (2011) - Nymphomaniac I (2014) - Nymphomaniac II (2014) Udo Kier - Epidemic (1987) - Medea (1988) - Europa (1991) - Breaking the Waves (1996) - The Kingdom (TV: 1994 - 1997) - Dancer in the Dark (2000) - Dogville (2003) - Melancholia (2011) - Nymphomaniac II (2014) Stellan Skarsgård - Breaking the Waves (1996) - D-Dag Lise (2000) - D-Dag (2000) - D-dag - Den færdige film (2000) - Dogville (2003) - Melancholia (2011) - Nymphomaniac I (201"


dordairobert added this to a list 10 months, 4 weeks ago
Directors - ranked&rated (22 person items)

"1. Dancer in the Dark 9/10 2. Dogville 9/10 3. Breaking the Waves 9/10 4. Melancholia 8/10 5. Antichrist 8/10 8.6"


Leo added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #13 2015 Rank: #11 2014 Rank: #16 2013 Rank: #22 2012 Rank: #28 2011 Rank: #41 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Europa (1991) b. Breaking the Waves (1996) c. Dancer in the Dark (2000) d. Dogville (2003) e. Antichrist (2009) f. Melancholia (2011) g. Nymphomaniac: Vol. I & II (2014) h. The House That Jack Built (2018) "


jeffpsych added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"MelancholiaEuropaDogville"


Anakin added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
European Film Award - Best Director (15 person items)

"Dogville "


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #11 2014 Rank: #16 2013 Rank: #22 2012 Rank: #28 2011 Rank: #41 (Debut) 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Breaking the Waves (1996) b. Dancer in the Dark (2000) c. Antichrist (2009) d. Melancholia (2011) e. Nymphomaniac: Vol. I & II (2014) f. The House That Jack Built (2018) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Danish Major Works: Dancer in the Dark (2000) Breaking the Waves (1996) Dogville (2003) • Director, Writer, Producer, Editor, Cinematographer. •"


LBKittyofHell added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Favorite Directors (42 person items)
nusch added this to a list 2 years ago
Great Nihilistic Movies (70 movies items)
Chaostar voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years ago

Anakin added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)
miaou voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block