Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Louis Feinberg

Born: 5 October 1902 Died: 24 January 1975

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Shemp, Moe, and Curly Howards


Lists

88 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 16 comments
38 votes
Famous people who light Hanukkah candles (90 items)
list by nehocb
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
8 votes
100 Greatest Comedic Actors/Actresses by Digitaldr (100 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
My Comedic Heroes (83 items)
list by Monstermaster
Published 3 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
Rest in Peace (113 items)
list by ElHombreMachado3G4
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes

Description: Larry Fine was born Louis Fienberg on October 5, 1902 on the south side of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His father, Joseph Fienberg, and mother Fanny Lieberman, owned a watch repair and jewelry shop. Larry had two brothers, Morris, a younger brother Phillip who died prematurely, and a sister, Lila, who became a school teacher. As a child, Larry's left arm was badly burned from acid used by his father in the jewelry business. Larry required immediate attention, and a skin graft was done on his arm. Larry's doctors recommended that he be given violin lessons as a form of therapy. Playing the violin was supposed to strengthen h ... (more)
Tags: Three Stooges (2), American (2), Died Aged 72 (1), Actor (1), Funny (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died 1975 (1), Born 1902 (1), Part Of Comedy Team (1), Deceased (1), Stooge (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
Rating:
7.2
16 Watched
Rating:
8.8
8 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
296 Watched
Rating:
7.5
96 Watched
3. 4 for Texas (1963)
Rating:
6.7
35 Watched
4. Dancing Lady (1933)
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched
5. Hollywood Party (1934)
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched




Movies written by

1. Punch Drunks (1934)
Rating:
6.1
10 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block