Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Larry Cohen

Stats

Birth Name: Lawrence G Cohen

Age: 77, born 15 July 1941

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Cynthia Costas


Photos

1 vote

Description: Larry Cohen was born July 15, 1941, in Kingston, New York, a small town north of New York City. At a young age, his family moved to the Riverdale section of the Bronx, and he eventually majored in film at the historic City College of New York, graduating in 1963. An independent maverick who got his start in studio-based television, he is best known for inventive low-budget horror films that combine scathing social commentary with the requisite scares and occasional laughs. He was also a major player in the Blaxploitation films of the 1970s. Later in his career, he became a sought-after screenplay writer. Although not very prolif ... (more)
Tags: Director (1), Writer (1), Born 1941 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
2624 Watched
Rating:
5.9
829 Watched
Rating:
6
160 Watched
Rating:
4.7
179 Watched
Rating:
6.2
171 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
160 Watched
Rating:
5.9
92 Watched
Rating:
6.7
57 Watched
Rating:
6
55 Watched
5. God Told Me To (1976)
Rating:
6
35 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
342 Watched
Rating:
6.6
48 Watched
Rating:
6.4
22 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.1
181 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
129 Watched
Rating:
8.1
24 Watched
Rating:
8.2
19 Watched
Rating:
8.6
19 Watched
Rating:
7.4
17 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.7
13 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block