Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Lane Chandler
6.7 Rating
(6 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Robert Chandler Oakes

Born: 4 June 1899 Died: 14 September 1972

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

1 votes
Guests in The Untouchables (158 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

About: Drifting down to Los Angeles in the early 1920s, he got work as an auto mechanic, but his ranch-honed cowboy skills got him bit parts in pictures at Paramount when director John Waters offered him work in a series of Westerns. Paramount recognized possibilities in the tall, rugged, handsome cowboy and put him (with a new name, Lane Chandler) into leading roles, first in Westerns, then in contemporary films opposite some of the biggest star actresses of the time, Clara Bow, Greta Garbo, Betty Bro ... (more)

Movies


Rating:
8.2
1454 Watched
2. Laura (1944)
Rating:
7.8
291 Watched
Rating:
7.7
178 Watched
4. Red River (1948)
Rating:
7.8
188 Watched
5. Sergeant York (1941)
Rating:
7.5
107 Watched







TV


Rating:
7.8
205 Watched
2. Lassie (1954)
Rating:
6.4
47 Watched
3. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.3
32 Watched
4. Rawhide (1959)
Rating:
7.1
23 Watched
Rating:
8.2
19 Watched







Update feed

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Guests in The Untouchables (158 person items)