Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lafayette Ronald Hubbard

Born: 13 March 1911 Died: 24 January 1986

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Sue Whipp


Lists

16 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
11 votes
Occultists of Modernity (12 items)
list by nusch
Published 2 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Lafayette Ronald Hubbard, better known as L. Ron Hubbard (/ɛl rɒn ˈhʌˌbərd/, ell-ron-hub-ərd) and often referred to by his initials, LRH, was an American author and the founder of the Church of Scientology. In 2014, Hubbard was cited by the Smithsonian magazine as one of the 100 most significant Americans of all time, as one of the eleven religious figures on that list. After establishing a career as a writer, becoming best known for his science fiction and fantasy stories, he developed a system called Dianetics which was first expounded in book form in May 1950. He subsequently developed his ideas into a wide-ranging set ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
3
346 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

1. World in Action (1963)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.5
140 Watched
Rating:
3
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Director Black rated this 1/10 1 year, 5 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block