Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lawrence Krishna Parker

Age: 52, born 20 August 1965

Born and residing in: United States


Lists

23 votes
the giraffe's Hip-Hop showcase (52 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 9 comments
12 votes
Hip Hop (131 items)
list by ghostof
Published 2 months, 3 weeks ago
11 votes
100 Greatest Rap, Hip-Hop Lyricists and Emcees (84 items)
list by mojack
Published 3 years, 3 months ago
10 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists (163 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 10 months ago
8 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists (267 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 4 months ago

View all Krs-One lists

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Lawrence Krishna Parker (born August 20, 1965), better known by his stage name KRS-One, is an American rapper. Over his career, he has been known by several pseudonyms including "Kris Parker", "The Blastmaster", "The Teacha", and "The Philosopher". KRS-One is a significant figure in the hip hop community and is often credited by critics and other hip hop artists as epitomizing the "essence" of an MC and for being one of the greatest mc's to hold the mic. Parker grew up in Soundview and Mott Haven (Millbrook Housing projects being directly referred to in his lyrics) neighborho ... (more)
Tags: Born 1965 (1), Rap (1), Rapper (1), Hip-hop (1), Hip Hop (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
233 Watched
Rating:
6
38 Watched
Rating:
4.7
34 Watched
Rating:
8.3
24 Watched
Rating:
6.4
9 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. KRS-One (1995)
Rating:
7.7
14 own
Rating:
8
9 own
Rating:
7
5 own
Rating:
6.7
2 own
5. Kristyles (2003)
Rating:
8
1 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Good Hair (2009)
Rating:
7
63 Watched
Rating:
7.4
23 Watched
3. Beef II (2004)
Rating:
7.3
11 Watched
4. Beef (2003)
Rating:
7
14 Watched
5. Who's the Man? (1993)
Rating:
5.5
14 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

ghostof added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Hip Hop (131 music items)
GangStarr4Life rated this 10/10 3 months, 1 week ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 months ago
Music...Old school Hiphop (27 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 months ago
Dj Levels rated this 9/10 4 months, 1 week ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

justyouandme rated this 9/10 5 months ago
rollcallaction rated this 9/10 5 months ago
ST9156 rated this 8/10 9 months, 1 week ago
brotherbrooks rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago
pascalk rated this 7/10 1 year, 7 months ago
marmalade added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block