Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Masayoshi Iwaki

Age: 53, born 14 July 1964

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mirai Yamamoto


Lists

26 votes
Actors in Takashi Miike Movies (93 items)
list by schwarzerabt
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: An actor's actor whose versatility allows him to deftly assume a wide range of characters, Shiina's first true breakthrough performance was in the 1993 film Nûdo no yoru (1993) opposite 'Jinpachi Netzu'. His portrayal of a young yakuza enamored with his boss led to a Best New Actor Award at the 9th Takasaki Film Festival. Since then Shiina has kept busy with regular roles in television dramas, further filling out his burgeoning filmography with lead film roles and the infrequent return to his roots in live theater. Shiina has largely managed to keep his private life private, which is quite a feat in a country with particular ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (1), Asian (1), Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
136 Watched
Rating:
6.6
144 Watched
3. Reincarnation (2005)
Rating:
6.4
82 Watched
Rating:
7.3
62 Watched
Rating:
7.2
36 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
21 Watched
Rating:
7.9
10 Watched
Rating:
8.9
13 Watched
Rating:
8.8
9 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block