Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 田中 絹代

Born: 29 November 1909 Died: 21 March 1977

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

113 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 53 comments
16 votes
Science Vixens (613 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 2 years, 2 months ago
9 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
My Favourite Women (61 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Great Actresses (147 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese actress and director. Tanaka was born in Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan. She became a leading actress at an early age, appearing in Yasujirō Ozu's I Graduated, But... in 1929. The following year she played the lead in Aiyoku no ki, and in 1931 she appeared in Japan's first talkie, The Neighbor's Wife and Mine, directed by Heinosuke Gosho. She had a close working relationship with director Kenji Mizoguchi, having parts in 15 of his films, including leading roles in The Life of Oharu (1952), Ugetsu (1953) and Sansho the Bailiff (1954). Their working relationship ended when Mizoguchi countered a recommenda ... (more)
Tags: Japanese Actress (1), Actress (1), Asian (1), Japanese (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
245 Watched
Rating:
8.5
160 Watched
Rating:
8.4
148 Watched
Rating:
8
82 Watched
Rating:
8.2
53 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Koibumi (1953)
Rating:
7.3
4 want to see
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block